1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ở nhà ga."

"An nhà ga."

Translation:An is at the train station.

April 21, 2016

14 Comments


SusieODrangus

That was a dirty move Duolingo. Dirty. Move.


Neco_Coneco

Is ở similar to Mandarin ?


brjaga

The word-by-word gloss is "An=An" "ở=is" "nhà ga=train station". Where does the "at" come in? Does "ở" specifically mean to be at/in some place?


ckhadung

Theoretically, Vietnamese does not have "to be" verb except for when using "là" with identifying purpose (something is something). There are many interpretations regarding this but "ở" leans more on "at" than "is".


LanguageButcher

ở = to live in, to stay at.


ckhadung

That's correct.


Tng809428

That is rice


ph.HOqcxB

What is meaning of "ở"


Phu596511

An is at the train station


Cao384156

Không ai nói tiếng Việt ư

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.