1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ở nhà ga."

"An nhà ga."

Translation:An is at the train station.

April 21, 2016

9 Comments


SusieODrangus

That was a dirty move Duolingo. Dirty. Move.

April 21, 2016

brjaga

The word-by-word gloss is "An=An" "ở=is" "nhà ga=train station". Where does the "at" come in? Does "ở" specifically mean to be at/in some place?

April 21, 2016

ckhadung

Theoretically, Vietnamese does not have "to be" verb except for when using "là" with identifying purpose (something is something). There are many interpretations regarding this but "ở" leans more on "at" than "is".

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

ở = to live in, to stay at.

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

That can be one way to interpret it.

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

That's correct.

April 21, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Is ở similar to Mandarin ?

April 22, 2016

saturnwings

Indicative of a location without being a verb but is somewhat confusing? Yes. :)

April 27, 2016

Phu596511

An is at the train station

May 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.