1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The glove is at the train st…

"The glove is at the train station."

Translation:Cái găng tay ở nhà ga.

April 21, 2016

12 Comments


mark.one.too

Is there any reason for so many glove and bat exercises? Why not useful vocab?


NihilEgo1

I personally thinks that it's like that so that we get habituated to how phrases in Vietnamese are arranged.


camandao14

Is it acceptable to say "Cái găng tay là ở nhà ga"? Basically, is it okay to use là to mean "is" here or would that be incorrect?


phuoc179475

Yes, it is acceptable. Using "là" in this case is quite correct I think ))


HuynNguyn228783

If so, it becomes unnaturally


KotobaSuke

Naturally, one can only use "là" in nominal sentences, and in adjectival/adverbial sentences "là" is not used


Dzoduder

"là" is true, but that kind of saying is pretty awkward. Literally NOBODY use that in real life


Sapiophia

Why doesn't nhà ga need the classifier cái, but găng tay does?


brjaga

Up to this point, the classifiers seem to be optional. Why is "cái" required in this sentence?


ckhadung

Hi, please check out the Tips & notes section in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1

In general, classifiers are not optional. They indicate a specific "thing" that they accompany. More about classifiers will be taught in later skill.


phuoc179475

cái is " the " to specific


BaoPhamND

Cái răng của nhà ga

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.