"The glove is at the train station."

Translation:Cái găng tay ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

11 Comments


camandao14

Is it acceptable to say "Cái găng tay là ở nhà ga"? Basically, is it okay to use là to mean "is" here or would that be incorrect?

7 months ago

phuoc179475

Yes, it is acceptable. Using "là" in this case is quite correct I think ))

7 months ago

HuynNguyn228783
HuynNguyn228783

If so, it becomes unnaturally

7 months ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

Naturally, one can only use "là" in nominal sentences, and in adjectival/adverbial sentences "là" is not used

6 months ago

brjaga
brjaga

Up to this point, the classifiers seem to be optional. Why is "cái" required in this sentence?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Hi, please check out the Tips & notes section in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1

In general, classifiers are not optional. They indicate a specific "thing" that they accompany. More about classifiers will be taught in later skill.

2 years ago

phuoc179475

cái is "the" to identify objects

2 years ago

phuoc179475

cái is " the " to specific

2 years ago

HuynNguyn228783
HuynNguyn228783

It means the

7 months ago

poltakxu
poltakxu

Why is this appearing in the late module "Animals 2"?

2 years ago

mark.one.too

Is there any reason for so many glove and bat exercises? Why not useful vocab?

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.