"cáica"

Translation:the mug

2 years ago

4 Comments


fr224
fr224

Why not "a mug"?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What does cái mean here?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's a classifier. You will learn about it later in skill Classifiers 1.

2 years ago

allofus4

Cái is ( object ) like how la and el work in Spanish la taza (cup) cái ca (Mug)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.