1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con dơi dơ"

"Một con dơi "

Translation:A dirty bat

April 22, 2016

95 Comments


DrSwordopolis

This is the kind of bat that flies, yes? Not the kind you can hit balls with (fly balls, even).


MardiMonkey

Yes because of 'con' it is an animal.


dd721411

Not really. "Con" is the general classifier for animals as in "con dơi", "con ong" and even "con người" (we humans are animals, aren't us?). However, "con" in "con gái" is not a classifier but part of the whole word. If we separate "con" and "gái" then "gái" will have the meaning of "female" or even worse "hooker/call girl/female prostitute". BTW, "người" is the classifier for "con gái".


ClassicalMood

There are some exceptions but in general there are two main/core classifiers in Vietnamese "con" and "cái".

"con" is for moving thing. "cái" is more common for static objects.


ClassicalMood

Big no no. "Người" is for all human being not only for female/con gái.


dd721411

Did I say "người" is the classifier ONLY USED for "con gái"? :D


UselessHzT

not really, beacause ''con gái'' in Vietnamese mean "girl'' in english


MardiMonkey

Yes, but humans are animals.


Hippopigamus

But wasn't there a specific one for a human? ngươc I think, I can't remember.


NNUGLES

Yes, "người". But if người is used as a noun, "con" is used as the classifier: "con người" = "the human" or "the person". Things get shifted around and become many ways to say slightly similar things.

  • Đàn ông = man
  • Người = person
  • Người đàn ông = male person
  • Con người = the person
  • Một người = one person
  • Một con người = a person
  • Một con người đàn ông = a male person

At least this is my own understanding. I'm no scholar


bostonbrad

người i believe


MardiMonkey

Oh. I'm not too good... Thanks!


skyjo77

More or less. ;-) Aren't they beings?


Watashi_Min

but you can say "con đường, con sông" (the road, the river) too?


thaolu2

Yes. That right


ckhadung

Yes, the bat as in batman.


Demian_Scales

And batman will be người dơi. :D


vngdhuyen

for further information, a bat used in baseball or cricket for instance is called "gậy".

baseball is called "bóng chày", with "bóng" meaning ball and "chày" pestle because the said gậy ressembles to that instrument used with a mortar to grind things.


JinxLeRai

The pronunciation of "Một" sounds to me like "mot'n" (with a subtle second-syllable of "n"). Is that correct, or an audio error?


StoicSecundum

Kind of. [t] in this word is different from [t] in English: there is no aspiration and it is pronounced very quickly, when your mouth is closing. It may seem that it sounds [mot n], but actually it is [mot] with this closed [t].


ab2531

As a native, I can say there should be no 'nnnn' sound between 'Một' and 'con' but it may be hard for your tongue to follow the 'c' sound immediately after 'Một'. One way to say it is without the 'nnn' to pause shortly after the 't' sound but it kind of breaks the flow of speech. So, yes the audio could be improved.


Heysoos1

I hear this too and am really confused.


ThKhnhHng

"Một" is never pronouned with 'n'. I'm sure that is an audio error


somenightowl

So if a word begins with a d, the d will be always pronounced like z?


Vortarulo

Yes, exactly. In the North <d> = /z/, but in the South <d> = /j/ (like English "y"). But <đ> is pronounced /ɗ/ in both dialects.


RozzGrim

And that explains why I listened "zoi" instead of "dơi"...


Vortarulo

Exactly. :)

In the south you'd hear "yoi". :)


RozzGrim

Its pronunciation is weird.


cvhicago

Would this mean the same thing without the "con"?


ckhadung

Yes but it is not acceptable. Classifier most of the time should accompany the noun except for when you identify the noun as the whole. Example: "cats go on 4 feet" (in Vietnamese, this sentence will not need classifier "con"). But "the cat can walk on 2 feet" (it indicates a specific cat that can do this, not all, so the Vietnamese sentence for this one will need "con"). More explanations about classifier system will be available in latter skills.


Heysoos1

Like a definite article but instead of gender, it's animacy?


Vortarulo

Not just animacy, but like a classifier that depends on the shape and type of the noun. I bet there are over a hundred different classifieres in Vietnamese. For round things, long things, animals, things with handles, flat objects, humans, monks (usually they get different classifiers in Asian languages), grains, machines, etc.


bcmgoblue

Is the "z" sounds in do a north Vietnamese thing?


dd721411

Yes. See Vortarulo's comments above :)


Leonie590585

Waiting for the moment i will ever need to say this.. what should that even be?!


Watashi_Min

errrr... when you call your friends :v


Yojimbo3Z

Ohhh you dirty bat, you!


JanekKenti

Never heard this adjective "dơ" before. I've only heard people say "bẩn". I'm guessing "dơ" southern Vietnamese?


ThKhnhHng

"Dơ" is the same meaning with "bẩn" and you're righ that "Dơ" is used widely in Southern.


dd721411

Yep, "dơ" is mostly used in the South while "bẩn" is used in the North.


Charlener0

Can confirm this - my vietnamese coworkers (in hanoi) quickly told me that I should say bẩn!


BraveLeeFlea

The dirty bat is probably responsible for corona virus :-(


c.elise.t

Was looking for this comment haha


KingDaniel18

Con is used for both children and animals, got it?


PhamMinhTins

Oh, we can use for the something or object. Ex: con diều, con thuyền, con dao, con chuột máy tính, con xe,...


ThingsHappen

why does it say "child" if it is not referring to one?


bostonbrad

Con can be a kinship term used to refer to a child: Con: child; also used in some regions to address a person as old as one's child https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_grammar#Kinship_terms


PookaGar

Dictionary error, reported.


BethanyDan14

whoops a typo but they won't let me say that


pironic

Is there a difference between "A dirty bat" and "A bat is dirty"? I answered one but wasn't sure if it would accept the other. The phrase i had to translate was: Mot con doi do


dd721411
  • A dirty bat [noun phrase] = Một con dơi dơ/bẩn

  • A bat is dirty [clause] = Một con dơi (thì) dơ/bẩn

In daily conversations, we almost always omit the verb "to be" in simple clauses with "Subject + to be + adjective". For example:

  • I am fine. How about you? -> Tôi (thì) khoẻ. Còn bạn (thì sao)?

  • The soup is so delicious. -> Món canh/súp (thì) rất ngon.

  • These lemons are too sour. -> Mấy trái/quả chanh này (thì) chua quá.

I think Duolingo VN team tried not to confuse learners by adding "thì" (to be) in clauses and omitting "thì" in noun phrases.


KhaBui

Con gái is girl but con gái tôi is my daughter, con gái bạn is your daughter.


NgocBichLe10

Dirty: dơ, bẩn, bẩn thỉu, dơ bẩn.


GabrielTho78439

Tôi là còn đối người dân ông


vngdhuyen

"Người Dơi" would suffice.


MaiLe180951

Please provide southern dialect!


Bibo1959

Why does duolingo start with dirty bats and ferry wheels? Nice but nobody really needs this. Ist there any shortcut to hello, goodbye, thank you, doctor, hunger, thirst?


BraveLeeFlea

I agree. What this course seems to like to do is confuse you with words that are similar to each other, for example "doi" and "do", for no readily apparent reason (other than to make it easy for you to trip up during the exercises) even if the words are not actually useful to you. I have no idea why they would teach you "ferris wheel", it's not even a term in common use in English, it sounds very old-fashioned. These days we would almost certainly say "big wheel" - a phrase which, ironically, would teach you two useful words.


HelloSunduolingo

Piggy chapters

1 HOUSE 2 STATION 3 GALLERY 4 FOREST 5 SCHOOL 6 HOSPITAL 7 METRO 8 CARNIVAL 9 CITY 10 MALL 11 OUTPOST 12 PLANT 13 ZOO


HelloSunduolingo

Chapter 1,2,3,5,6,7 are one bot piggy


HelloSunduolingo

Chapter 4,8,9,10,12,13 are two bot piggy


HelloSunduolingo

Chapter 11 is the only chapter with over 10 bot piggys (because the soldiers are kind of hanging around and the torcher chases you).


Daxuahl4003V

Có ai người VIỆT ko


Theodore137265

Chào cú duo, bạn có khỏe không


D-u-y

Why do they use the word "dơ"? I think it's "bẩn" because i have learned vietnamese for a year.


BraveLeeFlea

Both words mean dirty. I learned "bẩn" before doing Duolingo too. There is no reason why there cannot be different words with similar meanings.


BaoPhamND

Chào em sẽ không có nhiều thời gian để đọc và ghi được bàn thắng của mình và bạn có thể sử dụng để sản xuất các loại em sẽ không còn gì Chào sàn giao dịch vàng trong những người


Mattiolo

can we say "mot do'i do'" without "con"? or just: "con do'i do'" without "mot"?


russtanggg

The reason it is unacceptable to leave out "con" is explained earlier in the discussion. Without "mot" the sentence changes from "A dirty bat" to "The dirty bat". I recommend reading the "tips and notes" in Basics 1.


Watashi_Min

you can say con dơi dơ, một con dơi dơ, dơi dơ but not một dơi dơ.


iainsona

I wrote "một con dơi dơ" and it gave me "Almost correct." I'm using a Vietnamese keyboard on Windows.


dd721411

Are there any problems with the word? :)


Aaronhalo

that was confusing


dd721411

Which part of this example was confusing? Can you please elaborate so that we can help you.


CeeCeeSong

ok, this whole time (I'm on level 13 now) i've wondered about this: Is this a bat, like the animal, or a baseball bat, or both???


dd721411

"dơi" or "con dơi" in Vietnamese means the mammal animal, not the baseball thing, in English.

You would say "gậy bóng chày" or "gậy đánh bóng chày" to mean "baseball bat".


CeeCeeSong

ha, ha, I love that, "the baseball thing." :-) If I follow you, is there a way to ask you other questions? Because I've got a few of them!!!


dd721411

Sorry for my late reply. I've been busy preparing for the Lunar New Year. You can email me at "dd721411@tutanota.de". Feel free to ask any questions about Vietnamese language. Cheers!


venkat0591

When were we taught the word for dirty?


Andreas449348

Wuhan anyone?


Watashi_Min

why does the bat dirty? falling into the mug?


HiMeCriss

Wash your bats next time you decide to eat them xD

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.