1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con dơi dơ"

"Một con dơi "

Translation:A dirty bat

April 22, 2016

60 Comments


DrSwordopolis

This is the kind of bat that flies, yes? Not the kind you can hit balls with (fly balls, even).

April 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

Yes because of 'con' it is an animal.

April 23, 2016

dd721411

Not really. "Con" is the general classifier for animals as in "con dơi", "con ong" and even "con người" (we humans are animals, aren't us?). However, "con" in "con gái" is not a classifier but part of the whole word. If we separate "con" and "gái" then "gái" will have the meaning of "female" or even worse "hooker/call girl/female prostitute". BTW, "người" is the classifier for "con gái".

May 30, 2016

ClassicalMood

There are some exceptions but in general there are two main/core classifiers in Vietnamese "con" and "cái".

"con" is for moving thing. "cái" is more common for static objects.

July 29, 2018

ClassicalMood

Big no no. "Người" is for all human being not only for female/con gái.

July 29, 2018

UselessHzT

not really, beacause ''con gái'' in Vietnamese mean "girl'' in english

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Yes, but humans are animals.

April 23, 2016

Hippopigamus

But wasn't there a specific one for a human? ngươc I think, I can't remember.

April 24, 2016

NNUGLES

Yes, "người". But if người is used as a noun, "con" is used as the classifier: "con người" = "the human" or "the person". Things get shifted around and become many ways to say slightly similar things.

  • Đàn ông = man
  • Người = person
  • Người đàn ông = male person
  • Con người = the person
  • Một người = one person
  • Một con người = a person
  • Một con người đàn ông = a male person

At least this is my own understanding. I'm no scholar

April 26, 2018

bostonbrad

người i believe

May 16, 2016

VinhLuffy

No no

June 11, 2019

CeeCeeSong

and daughter.

September 21, 2018

ckhadung

Yes, the bat as in batman.

April 22, 2016

Demian_Scales

And batman will be người dơi. :D

November 7, 2016

Demian_Scales

Simple as it is. :)

November 7, 2016

vngdhuyen

a bat used in baseball or cricket for instance is called "gậy".

baseball is called "bóng chày", with "bóng" meaning ball and "chày" pestle because the said gậy ressembles to that instrument used with a mortar to grind things.

September 30, 2018

JinxLeRai

The pronunciation of "Một" sounds to me like "mot'n" (with a subtle second-syllable of "n"). Is that correct, or an audio error?

May 1, 2016

StoicSecundum

Kind of. [t] in this word is different from [t] in English: there is no aspiration and it is pronounced very quickly, when your mouth is closing. It may seem that it sounds [mot n], but actually it is [mot] with this closed [t].

May 11, 2016

ab2531

As a native, I can say there should be no 'nnnn' sound between 'Một' and 'con' but it may be hard for your tongue to follow the 'c' sound immediately after 'Một'. One way to say it is without the 'nnn' to pause shortly after the 't' sound but it kind of breaks the flow of speech. So, yes the audio could be improved.

October 18, 2016

Heysoos1

I hear this too and am really confused.

May 2, 2016

ThKhnhHng

"Một" is never pronouned with 'n'. I'm sure that is an audio error

December 3, 2018

cvhicago

Would this mean the same thing without the "con"?

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

Yes but it is not acceptable. Classifier most of the time should accompany the noun except for when you identify the noun as the whole. Example: "cats go on 4 feet" (in Vietnamese, this sentence will not need classifier "con"). But "the cat can walk on 2 feet" (it indicates a specific cat that can do this, not all, so the Vietnamese sentence for this one will need "con"). More explanations about classifier system will be available in latter skills.

April 22, 2016

Heysoos1

Like a definite article but instead of gender, it's animacy?

May 2, 2016

Vortarulo

Not just animacy, but like a classifier that depends on the shape and type of the noun. I bet there are over a hundred different classifieres in Vietnamese. For round things, long things, animals, things with handles, flat objects, humans, monks (usually they get different classifiers in Asian languages), grains, machines, etc.

June 21, 2016

somenightowl

So if a word begins with a d, the d will be always pronounced like z?

July 12, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, exactly. In the North <d> = /z/, but in the South <d> = /j/ (like English "y"). But <đ> is pronounced /ɗ/ in both dialects.

July 12, 2016

RozzGrim

And that explains why I listened "zoi" instead of "dơi"...

July 13, 2016

Vortarulo

Exactly. :)

In the south you'd hear "yoi". :)

July 13, 2016

RozzGrim

Its pronunciation is weird.

July 13, 2016

JanekKenti

Never heard this adjective "dơ" before. I've only heard people say "bẩn". I'm guessing "dơ" southern Vietnamese?

November 22, 2017

dd721411

Yep, "dơ" is mostly used in the South while "bẩn" is used in the North.

January 31, 2018

Charlener0

Can confirm this - my vietnamese coworkers (in hanoi) quickly told me that I should say bẩn!

May 17, 2018

ThKhnhHng

"Dơ" is the same meaning with "bẩn" and you're righ that "Dơ" is used widely in Southern.

December 3, 2018

ThingsHappen

why does it say "child" if it is not referring to one?

April 24, 2016

bostonbrad

Con can be a kinship term used to refer to a child: Con: child; also used in some regions to address a person as old as one's child https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_grammar#Kinship_terms

May 16, 2016

PookaGar

Dictionary error, reported.

April 29, 2016

bcmgoblue

Is the "z" sounds in do a north Vietnamese thing?

October 15, 2016

dd721411

Yes. See Vortarulo's comments above :)

October 16, 2016

Leonie590585

Waiting for the moment i will ever need to say this.. what should that even be?!

April 19, 2017

KingDaniel18

Con is used for both children and animals, got it?

February 20, 2018

pironic

Is there a difference between "A dirty bat" and "A bat is dirty"? I answered one but wasn't sure if it would accept the other. The phrase i had to translate was: Mot con doi do

June 26, 2018

dd721411
  • A dirty bat [noun phrase] = Một con dơi dơ/bẩn

  • A bat is dirty [clause] = Một con dơi (thì) dơ/bẩn

In daily conversations, we almost always omit the verb "to be" in simple clauses with "Subject + to be + adjective". For example:

  • I am fine. How about you? -> Tôi (thì) khoẻ. Còn bạn (thì sao)?

  • The soup is so delicious. -> Món canh/súp (thì) rất ngon.

  • These lemons are too sour. -> Mấy trái/quả chanh này (thì) chua quá.

I think Duolingo VN team tried not to confuse learners by adding "thì" (to be) in clauses and omitting "thì" in noun phrases.

September 23, 2018

NgocBichLe10

Dirty: dơ, bẩn, bẩn thỉu, dơ bẩn.

September 17, 2019

Mattiolo

can we say "mot do'i do'" without "con"? or just: "con do'i do'" without "mot"?

May 6, 2016

russtanggg

The reason it is unacceptable to leave out "con" is explained earlier in the discussion. Without "mot" the sentence changes from "A dirty bat" to "The dirty bat". I recommend reading the "tips and notes" in Basics 1.

May 10, 2016

iainsona

I wrote "một con dơi dơ" and it gave me "Almost correct." I'm using a Vietnamese keyboard on Windows.

September 8, 2016

dd721411

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991. You may try using Unikey for Windows http://www.unikey.org/.

September 13, 2016

EdRibeiro1

con ??

April 27, 2017

dd721411

Are there any problems with the word? :)

April 28, 2017

Yojimbo3Z

Ohhh you dirty bat, you!

July 24, 2017

Aaronhalo

that was confusing

January 9, 2018

dd721411

Which part of this example was confusing? Can you please elaborate so that we can help you.

February 13, 2018

CeeCeeSong

ok, this whole time (I'm on level 13 now) i've wondered about this: Is this a bat, like the animal, or a baseball bat, or both???

February 9, 2018

dd721411

"dơi" or "con dơi" in Vietnamese means the mammal animal, not the baseball thing, in English.

You would say "gậy bóng chày" or "gậy đánh bóng chày" to mean "baseball bat".

February 13, 2018

BethanyDan14

whoops a typo but they won't let me say that

February 27, 2018

KhaBui

Con gái is girl but con gái tôi is my daughter, con gái bạn is your daughter.

October 5, 2018

venkat0591

When were we taught the word for dirty?

December 20, 2018

lthingocan3

Have fun

October 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.