"Mộtcondơi"

Translation:A dirty bat

2 years ago

63 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

This is the kind of bat that flies, yes? Not the kind you can hit balls with (fly balls, even).

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yes because of 'con' it is an animal.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Not really. "Con" is the general classifier for animals as in "con dơi", "con ong" and even "con người" (we humans are animals, aren't us?). However, "con" in "con gái" is not a classifier but part of the whole word. If we separate "con" and "gái" then "gái" will have the meaning of "female" or even worse "hooker/call girl/female prostitute". BTW, "người" is the classifier for "con gái".

2 years ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

There are some exceptions but in general there are two main/core classifiers in Vietnamese "con" and "cái".

"con" is for moving thing. "cái" is more common for static objects.

5 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Big no no. "Người" is for all human being not only for female/con gái.

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Did I say "người" is the classifier ONLY USED for "con gái"? :D

3 months ago

hyzkyz_T

not really, beacause ''con gái'' in Vietnamese mean "girl'' in english

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yes, but humans are animals.

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

But wasn't there a specific one for a human? ngươc I think, I can't remember.

2 years ago

NNUGLES
NNUGLES

Yes, "người". But if người is used as a noun, "con" is used as the classifier: "con người" = "the human" or "the person". Things get shifted around and become many ways to say slightly similar things.

  • Đàn ông = man
  • Người = person
  • Người đàn ông = male person
  • Con người = the person
  • Một người = one person
  • Một con người = a person
  • Một con người đàn ông = a male person

At least this is my own understanding. I'm no scholar

8 months ago

bostonbrad

người i believe

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh. I'm not too good... Thanks!

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

More or less. ;-) Aren't they beings?

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

and daughter.

3 months ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Yes. That right

1 year ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes, the bat as in batman.

2 years ago

Demian_Scales

And batman will be người dơi. :D

2 years ago

Demian_Scales

Simple as it is. :)

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

a bat used in baseball or cricket for instance is called "gậy".

fun fact: baseball is called "bóng chày", with "bóng" meaning ball and "chày" pestle because the said gậy ressembles to that instrument used with a mortar to grind things.

3 months ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

The pronunciation of "Một" sounds to me like "mot'n" (with a subtle second-syllable of "n"). Is that correct, or an audio error?

2 years ago

StoicSecundum

Kind of. [t] in this word is different from [t] in English: there is no aspiration and it is pronounced very quickly, when your mouth is closing. It may seem that it sounds [mot n], but actually it is [mot] with this closed [t].

2 years ago

Songve

But that "n" sound only happens depending on the following letter, it seems. I

10 months ago

ab2531
ab2531

As a native, I can say there should be no 'nnnn' sound between 'Một' and 'con' but it may be hard for your tongue to follow the 'c' sound immediately after 'Một'. One way to say it is without the 'nnn' to pause shortly after the 't' sound but it kind of breaks the flow of speech. So, yes the audio could be improved.

2 years ago

Songve

then "một" is definitely pronounced two different ways here. Why is that?

10 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

I hear this too and am really confused.

2 years ago

ThKhnhHng

"Một" is never pronouned with 'n'. I'm sure that is an audio error

1 month ago

cvhicago
cvhicago

Would this mean the same thing without the "con"?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes but it is not acceptable. Classifier most of the time should accompany the noun except for when you identify the noun as the whole. Example: "cats go on 4 feet" (in Vietnamese, this sentence will not need classifier "con"). But "the cat can walk on 2 feet" (it indicates a specific cat that can do this, not all, so the Vietnamese sentence for this one will need "con"). More explanations about classifier system will be available in latter skills.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Like a definite article but instead of gender, it's animacy?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not just animacy, but like a classifier that depends on the shape and type of the noun. I bet there are over a hundred different classifieres in Vietnamese. For round things, long things, animals, things with handles, flat objects, humans, monks (usually they get different classifiers in Asian languages), grains, machines, etc.

2 years ago

somenightowl

So if a word begins with a d, the d will be always pronounced like z?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, exactly. In the North <d> = /z/, but in the South <d> = /j/ (like English "y"). But <đ> is pronounced /ɗ/ in both dialects.

2 years ago

RozzGrim
RozzGrim

And that explains why I listened "zoi" instead of "dơi"...

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Exactly. :)

In the south you'd hear "yoi". :)

2 years ago

RozzGrim
RozzGrim

Its pronunciation is weird.

2 years ago

JanekKenti

Never heard this adjective "dơ" before. I've only heard people say "bẩn". I'm guessing "dơ" southern Vietnamese?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, "dơ" is mostly used in the South while "bẩn" is used in the North.

11 months ago

Charlener0

Can confirm this - my vietnamese coworkers (in hanoi) quickly told me that I should say bẩn!

8 months ago

ThKhnhHng

"Dơ" is the same meaning with "bẩn" and you're righ that "Dơ" is used widely in Southern.

1 month ago

ThingsHappen

why does it say "child" if it is not referring to one?

2 years ago

bostonbrad

Con can be a kinship term used to refer to a child: Con: child; also used in some regions to address a person as old as one's child https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_grammar#Kinship_terms

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Dictionary error, reported.

2 years ago

bcmgoblue

Is the "z" sounds in do a north Vietnamese thing?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes. See Vortarulo's comments above :)

2 years ago

Leonie590585

Waiting for the moment i will ever need to say this.. what should that even be?!

1 year ago

KingDaniel18
KingDaniel18

Con is used for both children and animals, got it?

10 months ago

pironic

Is there a difference between "A dirty bat" and "A bat is dirty"? I answered one but wasn't sure if it would accept the other. The phrase i had to translate was: Mot con doi do

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411
  • A dirty bat [noun phrase] = Một con dơi dơ/bẩn

  • A bat is dirty [clause] = Một con dơi (thì) dơ/bẩn

In daily conversations, we almost always omit the verb "to be" in simple clauses with "Subject + to be + adjective". For example:

  • I am fine. How about you? -> Tôi (thì) khoẻ. Còn bạn (thì sao)?

  • The soup is so delicious. -> Món canh/súp (thì) rất ngon.

  • These lemons are too sour. -> Mấy trái/quả chanh này (thì) chua quá.

I think Duolingo VN team tried not to confuse learners by adding "thì" (to be) in clauses and omitting "thì" in noun phrases.

3 months ago

Mattiolo
Mattiolo

can we say "mot do'i do'" without "con"? or just: "con do'i do'" without "mot"?

2 years ago

russtang
russtang

The reason it is unacceptable to leave out "con" is explained earlier in the discussion. Without "mot" the sentence changes from "A dirty bat" to "The dirty bat". I recommend reading the "tips and notes" in Basics 1.

2 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

I wrote "một con dơi dơ" and it gave me "Almost correct." I'm using a Vietnamese keyboard on Windows.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991. You may try using Unikey for Windows http://www.unikey.org/.

2 years ago

EdRibeiro1
EdRibeiro1

con ??

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Are there any problems with the word? :)

1 year ago

Yojimbo3Z
Yojimbo3Z

Ohhh you dirty bat, you!

1 year ago

Aaronhalo

that was confusing

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Which part of this example was confusing? Can you please elaborate so that we can help you.

11 months ago

CeeCeeSong

ok, this whole time (I'm on level 13 now) i've wondered about this: Is this a bat, like the animal, or a baseball bat, or both???

11 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

"dơi" or "con dơi" in Vietnamese means the mammal animal, not the baseball thing, in English.

You would say "gậy bóng chày" or "gậy đánh bóng chày" to mean "baseball bat".

11 months ago

BethanyDan14

whoops a typo but they won't let me say that

10 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Con gái is girl but con gái tôi is my daughter, con gái bạn is your daughter.

3 months ago

venkat0591

When were we taught the word for dirty?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.