1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ uống nước ép táo."

"Đứa trẻ uống nước ép táo."

Translation:The kid drinks apple juice.

April 22, 2016

42 Comments


LanguageButcher

"Nước ép táo" is a little awkward phrasing. Most of us would say "nước táo." Ép is implied.


LostSlough

I'm a beginner, but I agree with this, since a few lessons later it's "nước cam" for orange juice. It's a little confusing! I'd rather just learn the way native speakers would say it, maybe with an explanation somewhere along the line, rather than switching from one way to the other with no explanation.


lynnder07

so should it be nước ép táo or nước táo ép?


MatteoPate1

Man i was just in vietnam and they would only say cam ép or táo ép noone ever said nước


GiaLang3

"Tôi gọi một li nước cam ép" /li nước cam /li cam ép /li cam.


ph.Bf0O01

Ho chi minh city from del Bad


AnIsAPandah

Shhh, they're beginners ;)


ph.Bf0O01

Good night daddy


ph.Bf0O01

To the divith Father daddy


YenLe0

The northern dialect is very hard for me to understand. Why don't you have southern dialect speakers as well.


alyson.23

yessss i agree! all my family is from south vietnam and the northen accent feels like a different language


minhnhatrang

The child drinks apple juice ought to be considered correct.


theredcebuano

I don't think the pronunciation of "uống nước" here is correct? It sounds like he's saying "uon" instead of the whole thing


Vortarulo

I agree, it does sound like uốn nước, and it doesn't have to do with the northern dialect. Perhaps it's because he says this sentence quite fast and thus the words assimilate a little to each other. Also the -c in nước sounds almost like a glottal stop, as in the beginning of the next word ép.


vurocious

It's a northern dialect


theredcebuano

I don't think it's that. I mean, my ears are more trained for the southern dialect but I think even northerners pronounce BOTH uống nước as uống nước and not just uon. idk


bellanca6502n

In English kid ís slang and can be confused with the same word for a young goat. Isn't child a more appropriate translation for đứa trẻ


PhuccThienc

Never knew "kid" meant a young goat. Nonetheless, there's nothing wrong with using "kid".


alyson.23

xin chao :))))


bob84472006

Yes, I also agree that "nước ép táo" is kind of weird, and also I think maybe "trẻ con" is more appropriate to use in this sentence here.


PhuccThienc

"the kid", not "kids". "trẻ con" would be wildly incorrect.


Zyrada

Regardless of the awkward phrasing of "nước ép táo", one other thing I'm curious about is why there's a dip on táo. Since the same marking is on all three words, wouldn't the tone remain level after nước? At least, that's what I've been led to believe.


Dave558841

Said "little child" and got it wrong as they said "kid". Inconsistent.


BillYoung12

Dua tre. I'm coming from studing phonetic Spanish. this looks like doo-a tre, and I'm hearing "nooche a" or something like that.

Please explain the sound that "dua tre" makes phonitically.


vngdhuyen

are you familiar with the IPA? if so, "đứa trẻ" is pronunced [ʔɗɨə˧˦ t͡ɕɛ˧˩] in the North and [ʔɗɨə˦˥ ʈɛ˨˩˦] in the South.


BillYoung12

Thank you. I studied the IPA with Fred Flintstone way back in HS, but I'm not ashamed to go back and look at it again.


trang658140

When he say" Đứa" i keep hearing the letter N instead of D. They should have someone else to say it right ans also slower for beginners.


ph.Bf0O01

Get tick in vietnam processes and daddy same vietnam


HaoTran186903

Why does the d sound like n


Fufumeat

Child and kid are not the same thing?


Know_me

I really don't hear the "nướng" when he says it before "ep tao". I listen to it 3 times because i wanted to be sure. Am i the only one?


Dan553966

"The new kid is pitching today " can easily refer to a six foot five, 190 pound major league baseball player. "Little kid" should be accepted or, at least, not called wrong.


dan.koenen

"the child drinks juice" is not being accepted as it wanted "the kid drinks juice"

Good course overall though.


lynnder07

how do i know when it should be "drink" or "drinking" - i tried this : the kid is drinking apple juice


Enqland

Wow this is hard


BillYoung12

I listened seveal times and I didn't hear the first part of the sentence like it spelled out. I watched the correct sentence as I listened twice more and I dodn't see the consonants pronounced that were in the words.

It is tough, but I think I'm just going to have to tune my old western ears to new parameters.


BillYoung12

I'm sorry to hear that.

I was very frustrated too when I first started. I know Spanish pretty well and I was breezing through it. When I started Vietnamese, I hit a brick wall. When I realized that it was OK to "cheat" and look at the words underlined to get the meanings and copy them down, I realxed. That's how you're supposed to learn in this system. That and repetition.

I'm OK with that.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.