"Đứatrẻuốngnướcéptáo."

Translation:The kid drinks the apple juice.

2 years ago

18 Comments


LanguageButcher

"Nước ép táo" is a little awkward phrasing. Most of us would say "nước táo." Ép is implied.

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

Shhh, they're beginners ;)

2 years ago

LostSlough

I'm a beginner, but I agree with this, since a few lessons later it's "nước cam" for orange juice. It's a little confusing! I'd rather just learn the way native speakers would say it, maybe with an explanation somewhere along the line, rather than switching from one way to the other with no explanation.

2 years ago

lynnder07

so should it be nước ép táo or nước táo ép?

2 years ago

MatteoPate1

Man i was just in vietnam and they would only say cam ép or táo ép noone ever said nước

8 months ago

YenLe0

The northern dialect is very hard for me to understand. Why don't you have southern dialect speakers as well.

2 years ago

bob84472006

Yes, I also agree that "nước ép táo" is kind of weird, and also I think maybe "trẻ con" is more appropriate to use in this sentence here.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

I don't think the pronunciation of "uống nước" here is correct? It sounds like he's saying "uon" instead of the whole thing

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I agree, it does sound like uốn nước, and it doesn't have to do with the northern dialect. Perhaps it's because he says this sentence quite fast and thus the words assimilate a little to each other. Also the -c in nước sounds almost like a glottal stop, as in the beginning of the next word ép.

2 years ago

vurocious

It's a northern dialect

2 years ago

theredcebuano

I don't think it's that. I mean, my ears are more trained for the southern dialect but I think even northerners pronounce BOTH uống nước as uống nước and not just uon. idk

2 years ago

Dave558841

Said "little child" and got it wrong as they said "kid". Inconsistent.

1 month ago

bellanca6502n

In English kid ís slang and can be confused with the same word for a young goat. Isn't child a more appropriate translation for đứa trẻ

2 years ago

lynnder07

how do i know when it should be "drink" or "drinking" - i tried this : the kid is drinking apple juice

2 years ago

minhnhatrang

The child drinks apple juice ought to be considered correct.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"The new kid is pitching today " can easily refer to a six foot five, 190 pound major league baseball player. "Little kid" should be accepted or, at least, not called wrong.

1 year ago

Zyrada
Zyrada

Regardless of the awkward phrasing of "nước ép táo", one other thing I'm curious about is why there's a dip on táo. Since the same marking is on all three words, wouldn't the tone remain level after nước? At least, that's what I've been led to believe.

1 year ago

dan.koenen

"the child drinks juice" is not being accepted as it wanted "the kid drinks juice"

Good course overall though.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.