1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ có một cây tre."

"Người phụ nữ một cây tre."

Translation:The woman has a bamboo tree.

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


Kal-in

Bamboo isn't countable funnily enough. I might need to be a bamboo shoot.


TranVanHaiNam

Actually, "một cây tre" means a bamboo tree. Thank you for telling us this.


Kal-in

Oh! Then I guess it's "the woman has a bamboo tree". All goods. :)


SweetChikorita

Translating this to "bamboo tree" feels awkward...because, at least in English, bamboo isn't a tree.


AdrianLimb1

It sounds like he says "cai che". When in reality it is "cai TRE". No vietnamese I spoke to understood this guy's pronunciation!


edward2

I was wondering what did we learn with cái sounding che... Little did I know.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.