"I am the woman."

Translation:Tôi là phụ nữ.

2 years ago

37 Comments


maria.nils
maria.nils

Why is một tranlated with "the" here? I thought we were instructed to always translate it with "a"?

2 years ago

RandomFantasy

Well, Vietnamese grammar is very different from English, they don't have a certain structure, all you need is to combine words to make a sentence, and to make sure they have a clear meaning in situations For 'Một' is used for an only one subject and can be used on any subjects, it doesn't need to be identified_ The sentence can also be " Tôi là phụ nữ"

2 years ago

GerardEsch

"I am the woman" sounded strange. Discussing this with a native speaker, the deeper meaning of the sentence is "I am of feminine gender", which is correctly translated by "I am A woman".

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

How do I type these letters?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Check out this link with explanation: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

2 years ago

SphachDoel

what does the "mot" mean/do

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

một means one and can act as a/an in a sentence.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then why is it accepted for the translation of the English sentence "I am the woman." Should either it not be be accepted for this English sentence or should you change the English sentence to "I am a woman." to accept both "Tôi là một phụ nữ." and "Tôi là người phụ nữ." ?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please have a look at my previous comment: Unfortunately, "I am THE woman." is the incorrect translation of "Tôi là (người) phụ nữ". The correct one should be "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY." when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that". If you want to say "I am A woman" use this: "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" while "I am female." should be "Tôi là phụ nữ."

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, I did last night my time.

2 years ago

GerardEsch

"I am the woman" sounded strange. After discussing with a native speaker, the meaning of the sentence is "I am of feminine gender" which is correctly translated by "I am A woman".

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

If the nguoi is optional, does it add anything to the sentence?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

người is the classifier for phụ nữ which makes it "the woman" not a woman or woman. Please see grammar for more explanation.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Unfortunately, "I am THE woman." is the incorrect translation of "Tôi là (người) phụ nữ". The correct one should be "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY." when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that". If you want to say "I am A woman" use this: "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" while "I am female." should be "Tôi là phụ nữ."

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes. Người often stands in place of "a", "one", or "the". Most of the times, Người is implied, but when you want to be specific, it's necessary. For example, do you see a/the man under the tree? Người is needed.

2 years ago

RandomFantasy

" Người " is often use to formalize the following word that describe how a person be. Also giving more respect :)

2 years ago

julie.tran
julie.tran

Isnt it I am a woman

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes, it should be like that, not the one recommended by Duolingo. See my comment below for more information.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I use win and Vietnamese key-board. However, all tonal makes. typed are shown not correct? What is wrong?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

It is something about the character coding that causes problems in tonal marks. You can use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. :)

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Cho tôi biết

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411
2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

thank you

2 years ago

Yeswetran

Why isn't it "nguoi dan ba"?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes, the sentence should be translated as "Tôi là người đàn bà (đó/ấy)" or "Tôi là người phụ nữ (đó/ấy)". You can report the possibly incorrect translations to the VN team. :)

2 years ago

Yeswetran

Thanks for clearing that up! :]

2 years ago

Kittywax24

how do you do the accents? Please help!

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

It doesn't work on my computer...

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

What doesn't work?

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

The thing in Toi, on the "O" doesn't work.

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

Those things...

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You mean that you can't add accented characters? Don't worry. See this and follow the instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

Thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.