"I am the woman."

Translation:Tôi là phụ nữ.

April 22, 2016

37 Comments


maria.nils

Why is một tranlated with "the" here? I thought we were instructed to always translate it with "a"?

May 4, 2016

RandomFantasy

Well, Vietnamese grammar is very different from English, they don't have a certain structure, all you need is to combine words to make a sentence, and to make sure they have a clear meaning in situations For 'Một' is used for an only one subject and can be used on any subjects, it doesn't need to be identified_ The sentence can also be " Tôi là phụ nữ"


GerardEsch

"I am the woman" sounded strange. Discussing this with a native speaker, the deeper meaning of the sentence is "I am of feminine gender", which is correctly translated by "I am A woman".


rilianxi

How do I type these letters?


SphachDoel

what does the "mot" mean/do


Sterramis

một means one and can act as a/an in a sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then why is it accepted for the translation of the English sentence "I am the woman." Should either it not be be accepted for this English sentence or should you change the English sentence to "I am a woman." to accept both "Tôi là một phụ nữ." and "Tôi là người phụ nữ." ?


dd721411

Please have a look at my previous comment: Unfortunately, "I am THE woman." is the incorrect translation of "Tôi là (người) phụ nữ". The correct one should be "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY." when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that". If you want to say "I am A woman" use this: "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" while "I am female." should be "Tôi là phụ nữ."


dd721411

Yep, I did last night my time.


GerardEsch

"I am the woman" sounded strange. After discussing with a native speaker, the meaning of the sentence is "I am of feminine gender" which is correctly translated by "I am A woman".


JamesTWils

If the nguoi is optional, does it add anything to the sentence?


Sterramis

người is the classifier for phụ nữ which makes it "the woman" not a woman or woman. Please see grammar for more explanation.


dd721411

Unfortunately, "I am THE woman." is the incorrect translation of "Tôi là (người) phụ nữ". The correct one should be "Tôi là người phụ nữ ĐÓ/ẤY." when "đó" or "ấy" means "the" or "that". If you want to say "I am A woman" use this: "Tôi là MỘT phụ nữ" while "I am female." should be "Tôi là phụ nữ."


LanguageButcher

Yes. Người often stands in place of "a", "one", or "the". Most of the times, Người is implied, but when you want to be specific, it's necessary. For example, do you see a/the man under the tree? Người is needed.


RandomFantasy

" Người " is often use to formalize the following word that describe how a person be. Also giving more respect :)


julie.tran

Isnt it I am a woman


dd721411

Yes, it should be like that, not the one recommended by Duolingo. See my comment below for more information.


shrikrishna1

I use win and Vietnamese key-board. However, all tonal makes. typed are shown not correct? What is wrong?


dd721411

It is something about the character coding that causes problems in tonal marks. You can use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. :)


shrikrishna1

Cho tôi biết


Yeswetran

Why isn't it "nguoi dan ba"?


dd721411

Yes, the sentence should be translated as "Tôi là người đàn bà (đó/ấy)" or "Tôi là người phụ nữ (đó/ấy)". You can report the possibly incorrect translations to the VN team. :)


Yeswetran

Thanks for clearing that up! :]


Kittywax24

how do you do the accents? Please help!


AmazingZorro77

It doesn't work on my computer...


dd721411

What doesn't work?


AmazingZorro77

The thing in Toi, on the "O" doesn't work.


dd721411

You mean that you can't add accented characters? Don't worry. See this and follow the instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.