1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She wants to drink her water…

"She wants to drink her water."

Translation:Cô ấy muốn uống nước của mình.

April 22, 2016

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

peleter

This is wrong. của mình translates to ours. "She wants to drink our water"

May 12, 2016

saturnwings

"Của mình" literally means belonging to the body and is used reflexively. It can mean ours, mine, hers, his, whatever. To say ours without any confusion, one would use "của chúng tôi."

May 13, 2016

minh_la

Im viet and i did mot even know this hahah. I always thought what the other guy above thought

June 4, 2019

Jolly615178

Yeah I got it wrong like that too!

October 2, 2019

Snowyfox

Mình changes depending on the context (I like to say 'last subject referenced').

August 26, 2016

DmitryKoly3

I'm pnu

February 10, 2018

samania21

What if "she" and "her" in the sentence are two different women? Can you still use của mình?

April 22, 2016

saturnwings

No, "của mình" must refer to the initial pronoun or the speaker. Even as a native speaker, though, I admit that my first instinct is to translate this as "she wants to drink my water" instead of the Duolingo accepted "she wants to drink her water."

May 1, 2016

go4dividee

I believe the subject of the "của mình" must match the initial pronoun, so you cannot use it to refer to a different woman.

April 23, 2016

damo1089

will mình match any pronoun? Or is it only for certain ones?

April 27, 2016

Minhpc

No, in that stituation we say: "Cô ấy uống nước của bà ta (cô ta)." "Cô ấy uống nước của mình" speaking in English is "She drinks her own water".

May 28, 2018

ColleenNgo

This is wrong

January 11, 2019

EvonneP

"của mình" means "mine" or "my", how come it says "her"

September 6, 2016

Snowyfox

Have you read top comment? :3

It doesn't mean "mine", mình refers to different things depending on the context. In this case, it refers to the subject, which is cô ấy.

September 7, 2016

EvonneP

I apologize if I've mistaken something... I've study in Vietnam since kindergarten to 5th grade yet I'm still bad at Vietnamese.

September 8, 2016

ClassicalMood

Of course, that is her water so "Cô ấy uống nước" is good enough. Unless that water belongs to someone, Vietnamese doesn't need to say it out.

Regarding "Mình": "Mình" means myself/yourself/herself depends on the subject I/You/He/She. "Mình" is very subtle and cute meaning that takes pages to explain. For wives and husbands, they may call each other (old fashion) "Mình" to show their united/unified body also.

In this example, if it says: She drinks our water then it should be translated to "Cô ấy uống nước của tụi mình/chúng mình."

Vietnamese is very concise and precise language. In other words, each language has its own structure, if you want to speak like the natives, please don't try to force other language structure into your own.

July 30, 2018

jn2188

Are they going to correct this? "Minh" means "our" (I'm time stamping this post for reference Aug 2, 2018)

August 3, 2018

ManhHoang15

Trong tiếng việt hay dùng : cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy,

August 1, 2017

HongKhnhNg

=.= đồng hương à =.= chúng ta thật giống nhau =.=

August 10, 2017

chaoticAtropa

@Keian Rao I've been reading through your comments and replies and they've helped me understand a lot. Thanks!

September 2, 2017

VyNguyen523328

Can't we just use "cô?"?

October 25, 2016

JenniferPh455190

Why you need to add cua minh?

August 23, 2017

Snowyfox

"She wants to drink her water."

August 23, 2017

EnzoNguyen14

Móst ppl. Would say: cô ấy uống nước của cô

May 5, 2018

Vancaoxuan

I think its some northern dialect stuff

January 30, 2019

Alex898854

Why does it speak the words as i press them like i the spanish version

August 18, 2018

borf14

It's only correct for written Vietnamese. Do not say this. "Nó uống nước mình nó" is an acceptable way to use mình in a spoken sentence where is refers to the other person but it's rather complicated. It translates as "He/she (impolite) drinks his/her water alone."

March 22, 2019

B.352

Ok

April 14, 2019

Jay531219

Oops I put cua co ay n got CORRECT?

August 13, 2019

PrincePaladinK

This is wrong. minh means of the body, or of the self, not hers.

September 24, 2019

BoomerangLang

There has got to be a better way to learn to speak, hear & write Vietnamese. The phonetic symbols are hard to remember. I found out how to change my keyboard to Vietnamese when necessary, but I end up copying. Does anyone have a good system of hearing the phonetics? Help!

August 8, 2016

Snowyfox

The speaking and hearing is definitely butchered in this course, but it's ok for writing, I think

Are you having trouble typing in Viet?

August 26, 2016

Yoliole

aint this cua no( of theirs)? or cua co (of hers)??? why is it cua minh (of mine)

May 18, 2017

Snowyfox

"của mình" is not "of mine", it's "of (whatever the topic is)". This has been discussed a few times in the notes of these lessons.

"mình" in this case aims at "Cô ấy". i.e. "của cô ấy"

June 6, 2017

Ampsamoomoo

What is water in vietnamese

April 27, 2019

cookie453769

Nước

July 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.