1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She wants to drink her water…

"She wants to drink her water."

Translation:Cô ấy muốn uống nước của mình.

April 22, 2016

36 Comments


peleter

This is wrong. của mình translates to ours. "She wants to drink our water"


saturnwings

"Của mình" literally means belonging to the body and is used reflexively. It can mean ours, mine, hers, his, whatever. To say ours without any confusion, one would use "của chúng tôi."


minh_la

Im viet and i did mot even know this hahah. I always thought what the other guy above thought


Jolly615178

Yeah I got it wrong like that too!


CookedLobster

Lol the typo in 'not' is ironic


Snowyfox

Mình changes depending on the context (I like to say 'last subject referenced').


ClassicalMood

Of course, that is her water so "Cô ấy uống nước" is good enough. Unless that water belongs to someone, Vietnamese doesn't need to say it out.

Regarding "Mình": "Mình" means myself/yourself/herself depends on the subject I/You/He/She. "Mình" is very subtle and cute meaning that takes pages to explain. For wives and husbands, they may call each other (old fashion) "Mình" to show their united/unified body also.

In this example, if it says: She drinks our water then it should be translated to "Cô ấy uống nước của tụi mình/chúng mình."

Vietnamese is very concise and precise language. In other words, each language has its own structure, if you want to speak like the natives, please don't try to force other language structure into your own.


samania21

What if "she" and "her" in the sentence are two different women? Can you still use của mình?


saturnwings

No, "của mình" must refer to the initial pronoun or the speaker. Even as a native speaker, though, I admit that my first instinct is to translate this as "she wants to drink my water" instead of the Duolingo accepted "she wants to drink her water."


go4dividee

I believe the subject of the "của mình" must match the initial pronoun, so you cannot use it to refer to a different woman.


damo1089

will mình match any pronoun? Or is it only for certain ones?


Minhpc

No, in that stituation we say: "Cô ấy uống nước của bà ta (cô ta)." "Cô ấy uống nước của mình" speaking in English is "She drinks her own water".


EvonneP

"của mình" means "mine" or "my", how come it says "her"


Snowyfox

Have you read top comment? :3

It doesn't mean "mine", mình refers to different things depending on the context. In this case, it refers to the subject, which is cô ấy.


EvonneP

I apologize if I've mistaken something... I've study in Vietnam since kindergarten to 5th grade yet I'm still bad at Vietnamese.


nathan375546

I am 28 Vietnamese guy and i confess that Vietnamese is very hard to use and learn. Dont worry, very VNese ppl still make mistakes their own language daily


ManhHoang15

Trong tiếng việt hay dùng : cô ấy muốn uống nước của cô ấy,


HongKhnhNg

=.= đồng hương à =.= chúng ta thật giống nhau =.=


chaoticAtropa

@Keian Rao I've been reading through your comments and replies and they've helped me understand a lot. Thanks!


EnzoNguyen14

Móst ppl. Would say: cô ấy uống nước của cô


Alex898854

Why does it speak the words as i press them like i the spanish version


Vancaoxuan

I think its some northern dialect stuff


borf14

It's only correct for written Vietnamese. Do not say this. "Nó uống nước mình nó" is an acceptable way to use mình in a spoken sentence where is refers to the other person but it's rather complicated. It translates as "He/she (impolite) drinks his/her water alone."


Daniel543841

Thanks for the additional clarification. 11.15.'20.


Jay531219

Oops I put cua co ay n got CORRECT?


RawrRawrchuii

Thanks for the clarification lol. Never used it in my house or maybe just never picked it up.


HelloSunduolingo

1 HOUSE 2 STATION 3 GALLERY 4 FOREST 5 SCHOOL 6 HOSPITAL 7 METRO (TRAIN STATION) 8 CARNIVAL 9 CITY 10 MALL 11 OUTPOST 12 PLANT


HelloSunduolingo

Plus Chapter 13 avalible in Piggy custom charcters


Impostor23493

she and her are same


Nguyenthuy767381

I am also Vietnamese


KalebGlisp

Bruh! The audio sounds wrong!


TonyYeung7

Cửa mình...very strange.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.