"Một cái ca phê"

Translation:A mug of coffee

April 22, 2016

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

FrederickEason

We have our first European (or Arabic, depending on how you see it) loanword in Duolingo Vietnamese! Cà phê comes from the French café, also meaning coffee. The English word coffee comes from the Dutch word koffie, and both koffie and café come from the Italian caffè, which comes from the Turkish kahve, which ultimately comes from the Arabic قَهْوَة (qahwa).

April 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

Wow! Thank you so much.... You learn everyday. A lingot for you!

April 23, 2016

feyMorgaina

The last part of that etymology seems to be a little unclear according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coffee#Etymology and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee#Etymology.

"In turn, the Arabic qahwah may be an origin,[13] traditionally held to refer to a type of wine whose etymology is given by Arab lexicographers as deriving from the verb qahā, "to lack hunger", in reference to the drink's reputation as an appetite suppressant." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee#Etymology)

"The Arabic word has been said to originally have referred to wine, although some sources instead claim it traces back to the name of the Kaffa region of Ethiopia, which is an Omotic word." (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coffee#Etymology)

Both sources seem pretty sure about the Turkish origin though.

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Vietnam is one of the five green coffee producers in 2013! (#2)

April 23, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

It is very interesting!

Now I am guessing about the pronunciation of cà phê. And it is similar to the form that people offer coffee to the public in Buenos Aires, Argentina. "¡Café! ¡Café! (pause)... ¡Café! ¡Café!", say vendors. =)

http://forvo.com/word/ca%CC%80-ph%C3%AA/#vi

http://forvo.com/search/c%C3%A0%20ph%C3%AA/

I see also that cà phê is very similar to the Thai คาเฟ่ [Khāfè], that means cafe (in Vietnamese quán cà phê), and a bit different to กาแฟ [Kāfæ], that means coffee.

http://forvo.com/search/%e0%b8%81%e0%b8%b2%e0%b9%81%e0%b8%9f/ // (forvo.com/search/กาแฟ/)

April 23, 2016

feyMorgaina

It's a loanword in a few East Asian languages as well. These are the ones I know about:

In Mandarin and Cantonese - http://forvo.com/word/%E5%92%96%E5%95%A1/#zh - it's "kāfēi" and "ga-fē" respectively.

In Korean, they don't have an "f" sound, so they use an aspirated "p" (커피) - http://forvo.com/word/%EC%BB%A4%ED%94%BC/#ko

I haven't studied much Japanese so far, but again "coffee" is a loanword (コーヒー) - http://forvo.com/word/%E3%82%B3%E3%83%BC%E3%83%92%E3%83%BC/#ja

^_^

April 24, 2016

MardiMonkey

Ooh, thanks!

April 23, 2016

cvhicago

Oh Vietnamese will be challenging- I'm already getting fish and coffee confused. Bring it on! :)

April 22, 2016

bob84472006

It's really kind of weird here, people in Vietnam would simply just say "một cốc cà phê" or maybe "một ca cà phê", there's no need to add a "cái" here.

April 22, 2016

dd721411

Yep, a very unnatural way of describing something.

May 27, 2016

LupoMikti

Is this more likely to be a mug filled with coffee or a mug specifically for coffee (i.e. A coffee mug)?

April 22, 2016

vasabml

both

April 22, 2016

LupoMikti

Sorry, I'm not sure if your reply was meant as 'both are equally common interpretations' or as 'it is possible to translate this phrase as both'. I know it can be translated as both, I just want to know if one is a more likely translation than the other. Thank you!

April 22, 2016

vasabml

As far as I'm concerned, "cái ca cà phê" is often implied as the mug which filled with coffee, because you cannot really know which mug is specified for which purpose. It is possible to translate this phrase as both, but it is more often intepreted as the mug filled with coffee.

April 29, 2016

MelodyVo

Really wish there was more audio samples available in each lesson. translating text is great but hearing it as well would be great!

July 6, 2016

Summer.Breeze

I agree with you.

August 27, 2016

Le_Nhat

I would say "một cốc cà phê" or "một ly cà phê". When I hear the word "ca", it makes me think about a kind of iron old mug we used during the period of "bao cấp" (budget subsidies) :-D

April 23, 2016

dd721411

At least in the Southern part of VN, "ca" is mostly used for "jugs/pitchers" which are much bigger than "mugs/glasses/cups".

May 27, 2016

Le_Nhat

Well, I would say that sounds very strange when you ask for a "ca cà phê" in the North, even when you mean a big cup :-)

May 30, 2016

dd721411

No one should ever drink that much coffee in one day! Not recommended, Lol! BTW, how would people say "a jug/pitcher of water" in the North? I live in the South but my dad is from the North. He would use "ca" for a jug/pitcher just as my mom does. She was born and raised in the South. Vậy người Bắc thường dùng từ gì để mô tả cái ca đựng nước? Mình cũng thắc mắc lắm đây!

May 30, 2016

Le_Nhat

I always use (and hear people use) in the North the word: "cốc nước" for mugs/big cups of water. And for a small cup, we use "chén nước". For pitchers, it should be something like "bình nước". Từ "ca" làm mình nghĩ đến cái ca nhôm/sắt mà ngày xưa ở miền Bắc người ta thường dùng trong thời kì bao cấp :-)

May 30, 2016

MangieAngie

Is there no word for "of"?

August 14, 2016

dd721411

The preposition "of" can have various meanings in Vietnamese such as: của, thuộc về, thuộc loại, chứa, đựng, dùng để uống etc. In this sentence, you can translated "of" as "chứa/đựng/dùng để uống" -> "a mug OF coffee" = "một cái ca CHỨA/ĐỰNG/DÙNG ĐỂ UỐNG cà phê". However, in daily conversations native speakers just omit "of".

August 14, 2016

JVu8183

i want a coffee i love vietnamese coffee so much

July 21, 2017

duolingo247

"A coffee mug" was accepted.

September 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.