" An ăn đu đủ."

Translation:Aunt An eats papaya.

2 years ago

30 Comments


cvhicago

Just realized that "An" is a person's name in this course. That makes previous sentences make so much more sense.

2 years ago

Glowingwind

I wish they would have used Thuy or Linh

2 years ago

Vortarulo

I think they used An to show the difference in pronunciation with ăn. That actually worked pretty well.

2 years ago

Ersin-Ertan

The difference can be emphasized in another exercise, and with clearer semantics. This example is confusing many people.

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

I do not agree! This course shows us the different vowels to appreciate the differences of tones at first. I think it is the best method. I have advanced into lessons without using the listening exercises to finish the course very fast, but now I can hardly understand or make a good pronunciation in many words. So I think it is better to have a good approach with the pronunciation from the beginning. ;)

2 years ago

Ersin-Ertan

I think duolingo's model should spend more effort on the pronunciation at the start so it is learned the right way first. This way errors are not perpetuated/practiced/enforced during the lifetime of the course. The courses spend more time on phrases over pronunciation. How can it help with different vowels if you are not listening to them! You are missing out on the only resource they have for learning the phonemes, which is why finishing the exercises fast and without listening leaves you without a proper pronunciation.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness

Diego, I totally agree with you. The audio seems very important to me. I am just beginning Vietnamese and I would not be able to learn it without hearing how each word sounds.

1 year ago

MexicoMadness

Dl works very well for me, because I can repeat the audio several times until I feel I have heard the word correctly.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

I do listen every pronunciation when available in writing exercises and in the Google TTS too (for unavailable sounds in sentences and for the available ones for comparing). But I really need to focus much more in the listening lessons now (they are even harder to make understanding the language and it also implies to make a good effort listening videos on the web or songs). I am only sharing an opinion and I respect yours. I also think semantics are very important and I hope the course will offer more explanation after finishing beta mode.

2 years ago

Matt89

I agree wholeheartedly with Ersin.

2 years ago

Laserfont

Agreed, it took me quite a few lesson to understand this. It should say in a side box, here 'An' is a persons name.

1 year ago

davidbeckwith

It should be noted that "du du" (doodoo) is a common American expression for solid bodily waste, which, of course, has many other colorful terms, like "#2", "poopoo", "crap", and then it gets nasty. Easy to remember. I will never look at a papaya the same way again.

2 years ago

schmerpin

Maybe instead of papaya it should mean durian because of its infamous smell lol.

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

To me papaya smells bad too :P

2 years ago

mister2pi

LOL. I actually like durian.

2 years ago

George418878

Yeah here we are learning that Aunt An is eating doo doo.

2 years ago

Nonstoprunning

Papaya seed kills worms. And the fruit itself helps you have bowel movements. It lives up to its du du name lol.

1 year ago

caseycuong

I thought 'cô' meant 'aunt'. Never heard dì before.

2 years ago

Glowingwind

Cô can also mean aunt (not family-related aunt; middle aged ladies at the market), but it is more commonly used as miss.

Dì is more commonly used as "younger aunt" (family related; I have to call my parents' younger female siblings by fx. Dì Hậu)

2 years ago

Vortarulo

I read that is the maternal aunt - your mother's sister. Or can it also be used for the father's sister?

2 years ago

Glowingwind

I might as well make a mini family guide to you!

Bác: parent's older sibling incl. their spouse

Dì: mother's younger sister Cậu: mother's younger brother

Cô: father's younger sister Chú: father's younger brother

Extended guide ^_^

Dì's spouse: chú Cậu's spouse: cô

Cô's spouse: chú Chú's spouse: mợ

2 years ago

Vortarulo

Great! That's useful! I think I'll remember those that apply to my own family first. So I have a chú and I have a bác. Great! :)

2 years ago

vurocious

different sides of family get addressed differently

2 years ago

LostinVN

Aunty and Aunt are the same thing in English. both should be correct.

2 years ago

DannyFanny1

Given that "Đu đủ" sounds 100% like "Doodoo," it makes the word "Papaya" so much easier to remember in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

thinh501722

"Dì An ăn đu đủ"

1 year ago

AdamRingel

Oops, volume was off, my report was false, not sure where to remove the feedback

1 year ago

AdamRingel

Ummm my answer with a period this time: Aunt An eats papaya. still wrong, in the app I can't get The bread and now this, arrrrghhhh

1 year ago

Bumbumchan

why not "Aunt An eats the papaya"!

4 months ago

mot955086

Uhh

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.