1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Dì An ăn đu đủ."

" An ăn đu đủ."

Translation:Aunt An eats papaya.

April 22, 2016

10 Comments


cvhicago

Just realized that "An" is a person's name in this course. That makes previous sentences make so much more sense.


Glowingwind

I wish they would have used Thuy or Linh


Vortarulo

I think they used An to show the difference in pronunciation with ăn. That actually worked pretty well.


Ersin-Ertan

The difference can be emphasized in another exercise, and with clearer semantics. This example is confusing many people.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I do not agree! This course shows us the different vowels to appreciate the differences of tones at first. I think it is the best method. I have advanced into lessons without using the listening exercises to finish the course very fast, but now I can hardly understand or make a good pronunciation in many words. So I think it is better to have a good approach with the pronunciation from the beginning. ;)


Ersin-Ertan

I think duolingo's model should spend more effort on the pronunciation at the start so it is learned the right way first. This way errors are not perpetuated/practiced/enforced during the lifetime of the course. The courses spend more time on phrases over pronunciation. How can it help with different vowels if you are not listening to them! You are missing out on the only resource they have for learning the phonemes, which is why finishing the exercises fast and without listening leaves you without a proper pronunciation.


MexicoMadness

Dl works very well for me, because I can repeat the audio several times until I feel I have heard the word correctly.


davidbeckwith

It should be noted that "du du" (doodoo) is a common American expression for solid bodily waste, which, of course, has many other colorful terms, like "#2", "poopoo", "crap", and then it gets nasty. Easy to remember. I will never look at a papaya the same way again.


schmerpin

Maybe instead of papaya it should mean durian because of its infamous smell lol.


George418878

Yeah here we are learning that Aunt An is eating doo doo.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.