"Cáiô"

Translation:The umbrella

2 years ago

20 Comments


Soullos

Bummer, I was hoping cái dù would work. ;)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Both are accepted.

2 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

My wife agrees.

2 years ago

ab2531
ab2531

I have always said "cái dù". Is "Cái ô" from the South or North Vietnam dialect?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Northern dialect : cái ô; Southern dialect : cái dù :)

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Cái Ô=Cái Dù

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Cái dù or cái ô is one, but you are listening so you have to put word right.

3 months ago

pjd25

Why is it 'The umbrella' and not 'An umbrella'?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

the = con/cái/trái/quả/người/...

a/an/one = một con/cái/trái/quả/người/...

2 years ago

Mattiolo
Mattiolo

in a conversation what do we use "cai ô" or just "ô"?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

It all depends on contexts. If you mean "umbrella(s)" in general, use "ô". If you want to mention specific umbrella(s), use "cái ô". For example: They sell "umbrellas" (Họ bán "ô"); I bought "an umbrella" (Tôi đã mua "một cái ô").

Sometimes, we just drop "cái". Yep, we tend to keep it short. He's walking under the rain "without an umbrella". (Anh ấy đang đi bộ dưới mưa "mà không có ô"); "That umbrella" is mine ["(Cái) ô đó" là của tôi].

2 years ago

01666983643

the umbrella

2 years ago

uke21TH

in general or spifick

2 years ago

TomerBarkay

When do you use "con" and when do you use "cai"?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Con" is used for most animals. "Cái" is used for most objects. Take a look at the brief guides at the beginning of each level to have a general idea of that level.

2 years ago

tlee.2022

i grew up in a Vietnamese household and we have never called an umbrella this. is there a difference between the north and south dialect ??

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

umbrella = ô [North]

umbrella = dù [South]

11 months ago

Argentinia3
Argentinia3

Con for masculine and cái for feminine or what?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Among classifiers in Vietnamese, "con" is used for animals while "cái" is used for inanimate objects.

11 months ago

LinhNguyen960961

Neither it is both feminine and masculine

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.