"Cái ô"

Translation:The umbrella

April 22, 2016

30 Comments


Soullos

Bummer, I was hoping cái dù would work. ;)


KyleMunz

My wife agrees.


ab2531

I have always said "cái dù". Is "Cái ô" from the South or North Vietnam dialect?


dd721411

Northern dialect : cái ô; Southern dialect : cái dù :)


thaolu2

Cái Ô=Cái Dù


KhaBui

Cái dù or cái ô is one, but you are listening so you have to put word right.


pjd25

Why is it 'The umbrella' and not 'An umbrella'?


Vortarulo

the = con/cái/trái/quả/người/...

a/an/one = một con/cái/trái/quả/người/...


TomerBarkay

When do you use "con" and when do you use "cai"?


dd721411

"Con" is used for most animals. "Cái" is used for most objects. Take a look at the brief guides at the beginning of each level to have a general idea of that level.


Mattiolo

in a conversation what do we use "cai ô" or just "ô"?


dd721411

It all depends on contexts. If you mean "umbrella(s)" in general, use "ô". If you want to mention specific umbrella(s), use "cái ô". For example: They sell "umbrellas" (Họ bán "ô"); I bought "an umbrella" (Tôi đã mua "một cái ô").

Sometimes, we just drop "cái". Yep, we tend to keep it short. He's walking under the rain "without an umbrella". (Anh ấy đang đi bộ dưới mưa "mà không có ô"); "That umbrella" is mine ["(Cái) ô đó" là của tôi].


uke21TH

in general or spifick


FockeWulfF

a simple and maybe dumb rule I use to remember umbrella word, but that is useful for me, is to think about the "o" as the person and the upper symbol in ô as the umbrella :)


Mu6OVm

Same here, I love this word.


tlee.2022

i grew up in a Vietnamese household and we have never called an umbrella this. is there a difference between the north and south dialect ??


dd721411

umbrella = ô [North]

umbrella = dù [South]


Argentinia3

Con for masculine and cái for feminine or what?


dd721411

Among classifiers in Vietnamese, "con" is used for animals while "cái" is used for inanimate objects.


LinhNguyen960961

Neither it is both feminine and masculine


GermanDutchUSA__

why wasn't "a umbrella" working?


Mu6OVm

Because "a" is "một" .

Một cái ô


LiciHolden

I was sort of hope to learn the venome language


Sinsuke7

Jrhrudududueud7


amarlingo

What is the difference between cái and con?


dd721411

Both 'cái' and 'con' are classifiers for nouns. However, 'cái' is used with objects and things while 'con' is used with animals. For examples:

  • CÁI ô/dù (umbrella), CÁI nhà (house), CÁI máy vi tính (computer), CÁI muỗng (spoon), CÁI hồ (lake/pool), etc;

  • CON mèo (cat), CON ong (bee), CON heo/lợn (pig), CON rồng (dragon), etc.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.