"Con cắn."

Translation:The fish bites.

April 22, 2016

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a fish bite’?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

"A fish bite" in Vietnamese would be "vết cá cắn" (which almost does not exist) and is completely different from "con cá cắn" - "the fish bites".

April 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

Great course, thanks!

April 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

What does vết mean?

April 22, 2016

vasabml

vết is like an imprint; so "a fish bite" would be a noun that means the imprint that is left after a fish bites you. vết (vết cắn)= bite (n), fish = cá, a fish bite = một vết cá cắn a fish biteS will mean một con cá cắn

April 22, 2016

Stevie_T

I'm not sure myself, but I think it's because cắn in this case is a verb, but a fish bite is a bite from a fish, and would be a noun.

April 22, 2016

Superflash432

How are you learning that much @_@ Gah!!!

August 23, 2017

SarahMacey2

Can you tell that "con ca" is singular? Otherwise, "the fishes bite" or "the fish bite" would both work since fish and fishes are both plural in English.

April 30, 2016

vasabml

i don't know if the course will mention this or not, but you have certain words to indicate plural in vietnamese such as "những", "mấy", "một vài". "Những con cá cắn" or "Một vài con cá cắn" would imply that some fish bite.

April 30, 2016

giahuy20141

ug

August 20, 2017

Superflash432

Hi I'm Vietnamese!!! (Well that was derpy T_T)

August 23, 2017

.-.kaiz.-.

me too vào đây học song ngữ cho vui

January 4, 2018

LuannLima3

Where is the audio?

August 14, 2018

sheets

You can copy/paste the sentences into google translate for audio

August 11, 2019

dd721411

There isn't audio for this sentence.

September 20, 2018

JanPaulido

Why does THE FISH BITE NOT WORK ? Is it because a plural classifier is needed ? Thanks

May 31, 2016

dd721411

"Con cá" = A/The fish (singular subject) -> biteS

"Những con cá" = The fish/fishes (plural subject) -> bite. "Những" is the classifier which is used to turn singular nouns into plural.

May 31, 2016

JanPaulido

Thank you .

May 31, 2016

kuyaC

Is fish definite if "một" is missing?

August 16, 2019

dd721411

In the example sentence, yes!

  • MỘT con cá = A fish

  • con cá = fish/THE fish (singular)

  • MỘT con gà = A chicken

  • con gà = chicken/THE chicken

  • MỘT quả trứng = AN egg

  • quả trứng = egg/THE egg

August 21, 2019

Hannah1257

Why not a fish bite?

August 24, 2016

dd721411

"con cá" = "the fish" (we assume that the fish is a specific one, not a fish in general). "Cắn" can be a verb and a noun. However, "cắn" is a verb in this sentence. So, "con cá cắn" = "the fish biteS".

August 26, 2016

Hannah1257

Thanks! That makes sense

August 27, 2016

LilyHa9

This makes no sense. I wrote the fish bite, but they said it was wrong. I mean, it's not like it said that it was only one, so I assumed that there were several.

February 6, 2019

dd721411

When a countable noun (cá) is preceded by its measure word (con) and there's no mention of the quantity, the whole phrase generally means a single unit. For examples:

  • cái ca: (the) mug;

  • MỘT cái ca: A mug;

  • BA cái ca: THREE mugs;

  • cái ca nằm trên cái bàn: the mug is on the table;

  • cái ca (đã) rơi khỏi cái bàn: the mug fell off the table; etc.

August 5, 2019

KittenJammin

what sort of fish bites?

May 2, 2016

Rainbows.

Apparently all fishes can bite, just not all the time.

May 5, 2016

KittenJammin

i did not expect that

May 10, 2016

angie191221

well they bite the bait off the hook?

June 30, 2017

dd721411

Sharks.

May 27, 2016

Hannah1257

True

August 27, 2016

fenqhwang

Piranhas.

June 25, 2018

----Fleur----

Are these fish fingers?

April 18, 2019

Jayanna345185

I dont get why they are two con chicken and fish like how do you know when to use which one

August 3, 2019

dd721411

'Gà' means chicken(s), 'Cá' means fish(es). I can't find anything related to 'Gà' in the example.

August 5, 2019

xpetersx

Of course the fish bites since it never barks! :)

October 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.