"Concắn."

Translation:The fish bites.

2 years ago

30 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a fish bite’?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

"A fish bite" in Vietnamese would be "vết cá cắn" (which almost does not exist) and is completely different from "con cá cắn" - "the fish bites".

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Great course, thanks!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What does vết mean?

2 years ago

vasabml
vasabml

vết is like an imprint; so "a fish bite" would be a noun that means the imprint that is left after a fish bites you. vết (vết cắn)= bite (n), fish = cá, a fish bite = một vết cá cắn a fish biteS will mean một con cá cắn

2 years ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

I'm not sure myself, but I think it's because cắn in this case is a verb, but a fish bite is a bite from a fish, and would be a noun.

2 years ago

Superflash432

How are you learning that much @_@ Gah!!!

1 year ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Can you tell that "con ca" is singular? Otherwise, "the fishes bite" or "the fish bite" would both work since fish and fishes are both plural in English.

2 years ago

vasabml
vasabml

i don't know if the course will mention this or not, but you have certain words to indicate plural in vietnamese such as "những", "mấy", "một vài". "Những con cá cắn" or "Một vài con cá cắn" would imply that some fish bite.

2 years ago

giahuy20141

ug

1 year ago

Superflash432

Hi I'm Vietnamese!!! (Well that was derpy T_T)

1 year ago

.-.kaiz.-.

me too vào đây học song ngữ cho vui

1 year ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Why does THE FISH BITE NOT WORK ? Is it because a plural classifier is needed ? Thanks

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Con cá" = A/The fish (singular subject) -> biteS

"Những con cá" = The fish/fishes (plural subject) -> bite. "Những" is the classifier which is used to turn singular nouns into plural.

2 years ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Thank you .

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Why not a fish bite?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"con cá" = "the fish" (we assume that the fish is a specific one, not a fish in general). "Cắn" can be a verb and a noun. However, "cắn" is a verb in this sentence. So, "con cá cắn" = "the fish biteS".

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Thanks! That makes sense

2 years ago

LuannLima3
LuannLima3

Where is the audio?

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

There isn't audio for this sentence.

3 months ago

KittenJammin

what sort of fish bites?

2 years ago

Rainbows.

Apparently all fishes can bite, just not all the time.

2 years ago

KittenJammin

i did not expect that

2 years ago

angie191221

well they bite the bait off the hook?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sharks.

2 years ago

Hannah1257

True

2 years ago

fenqhwang
fenqhwang

Piranhas.

6 months ago

Superflash432

Plus who here reads erin hunter books?

1 year ago

BookwormSeawing

I read Warriors.

11 months ago

Hoai88886

jHzixbdokd odlm

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.