1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cá cắn."

"Con cắn."

Translation:The fish bites.

April 22, 2016

44 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a fish bite’?


Sterramis

"A fish bite" in Vietnamese would be "vết cá cắn" (which almost does not exist) and is completely different from "con cá cắn" - "the fish bites".


MardiMonkey

Great course, thanks!


AnCatDubh

What does vết mean?


vasabml

vết is like an imprint; so "a fish bite" would be a noun that means the imprint that is left after a fish bites you. vết (vết cắn)= bite (n), fish = cá, a fish bite = một vết cá cắn a fish biteS will mean một con cá cắn


Stevie_T

I'm not sure myself, but I think it's because cắn in this case is a verb, but a fish bite is a bite from a fish, and would be a noun.


Superflash432

How are you learning that much @_@ Gah!!!


Superflash432

Hi I'm Vietnamese!!! (Well that was derpy T_T)


.-.kaiz.-.

me too vào đây học song ngữ cho vui


LuannLima3

Where is the audio?


dd721411

There isn't audio for this sentence.


sheets

You can copy/paste the sentences into google translate for audio


SarahMacey2

Can you tell that "con ca" is singular? Otherwise, "the fishes bite" or "the fish bite" would both work since fish and fishes are both plural in English.


vasabml

i don't know if the course will mention this or not, but you have certain words to indicate plural in vietnamese such as "những", "mấy", "một vài". "Những con cá cắn" or "Một vài con cá cắn" would imply that some fish bite.


kuyaC

Is fish definite if "một" is missing?


dd721411

In the example sentence, yes!

  • MỘT con cá = A fish

  • con cá = fish/THE fish (singular)

  • MỘT con gà = A chicken

  • con gà = chicken/THE chicken

  • MỘT quả trứng = AN egg

  • quả trứng = egg/THE egg


JanPaulido

Why does THE FISH BITE NOT WORK ? Is it because a plural classifier is needed ? Thanks


dd721411

"Con cá" = A/The fish (singular subject) -> biteS

"Những con cá" = The fish/fishes (plural subject) -> bite. "Những" is the classifier which is used to turn singular nouns into plural.


Hannah1257

Why not a fish bite?


dd721411

"con cá" = "the fish" (we assume that the fish is a specific one, not a fish in general). "Cắn" can be a verb and a noun. However, "cắn" is a verb in this sentence. So, "con cá cắn" = "the fish biteS".


Hannah1257

Thanks! That makes sense


LilyHa9

This makes no sense. I wrote the fish bite, but they said it was wrong. I mean, it's not like it said that it was only one, so I assumed that there were several.


dd721411

When a countable noun (cá) is preceded by its measure word (con) and there's no mention of the quantity, the whole phrase generally means a single unit. For examples:

  • cái ca: (the) mug;

  • MỘT cái ca: A mug;

  • BA cái ca: THREE mugs;

  • cái ca nằm trên cái bàn: the mug is on the table;

  • cái ca (đã) rơi khỏi cái bàn: the mug fell off the table; etc.


KittenJammin

what sort of fish bites?


Rainbows.

Apparently all fishes can bite, just not all the time.


KittenJammin

i did not expect that


angie191221

well they bite the bait off the hook?


ilovelucifer

Are these fish fingers?


Jayanna345185

I dont get why they are two con chicken and fish like how do you know when to use which one


dd721411

'Gà' means chicken(s), 'Cá' means fish(es). I can't find anything related to 'Gà' in the example.


xpetersx

Of course the fish bites since it never barks! :)


George548369

I put fish bites and it accepted it why is that?


Superflash432

Plus who here reads erin hunter books?


Hoai88886

jHzixbdokd odlm

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.