"An ăn đu đủ."

Translation:An eats papaya.

April 22, 2016

64 Comments


Robloxian_Kitten

An is totally hungry today! :D

April 22, 2016

dd721411

No, she's full because "đủ", alone, means "enough".

June 3, 2016

Dan808548

1411 is such a cogent commentator!

October 29, 2018

SheTuti

xD

June 2, 2018

CScubing

My brothers girlfriend is called Mai-An

April 25, 2016

_Detective_

Ha ha. *LOL :v

April 23, 2016

cobemikudethuong

good

September 6, 2016

AnIsAPandah

Papaya is one of my favourite foods ;)

April 22, 2016

Melarish

I'm one of the people for whom papaya smells like barf :( I can only eat it if I hold my nose :P https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090421192503AAGDcpG

April 27, 2016

dd721411

Poor you. I enjoy it so much. How about durian? Have you ever tried it?

June 3, 2016

Melarish

Only durian ice cream / sweets. The aftertaste lasts for hours and is a bit offputting! I much prefer taro flavoured things.

June 3, 2016

_Detective_

Me too.

April 23, 2016

jarrah30

Why is someones name being used? In the English translation it looks like a grammatically incorrect translation with 'an' being and indefinite article (eg. an apple)

October 1, 2016

JohnATyrrellJr

At first, I thought this but I believe this lesson is trying to make sure you are not overlooking the diacritics

May 31, 2017

Icystrider

I'm trying to distinguish A vs Ă .... it's proving difficult; any suggestions or videos for fixing this pronunciation problem?

April 24, 2016

Hippopigamus

There is a lady on youtube who has pronunciation videos it's called "Learn Vietnamese with Annie". She even tells you where to put your tongue and how to shape your mouth.

April 24, 2016

Icystrider

Dankon!!!

April 24, 2016

aryabferduzi

Muchas gracias!

June 23, 2016

HellasCad

Thank you, have a lingot for that!

January 18, 2017

Vortarulo

I'm not quite sure, but I think the main distinction here is the length. The name An is pronounced with a long a-sound ("ahn"), while ăn is pronounced with a short a-sound ("un").

May 6, 2016

dd721411

Well, they just sound differently. "a" sounds like /ɑː/ as in "wander" /wɑːnd/ (American English) and "ă" sounds like /ʌ/ as in "wonder" /ˈwʌndə(r)/

June 3, 2016

Summer.Breeze

LOL! XD

August 27, 2016

Clara908273

What's the difference in pronunciation between the An that's someone's name and the an that represents eating? Does the u-shaped accent mark serve a specific purpose in pronunciation? And is it applied to characters in the Vietnamese alphabet that do not resemble the English "a"?

March 19, 2018

Vortarulo

The letter a is pronounced as a long /aː/ sound, while the letter ă marks a short /a/ sound. The quality of the sounds is (almost) the same, but the main difference is in length.

Another pair of vowels which sound the same are ơ and â, which are pronounced like a long /ɤː/ and a short /ɤ/, respectively (very similar to the first sound in English about, hence sometimes transcribed phonetically as /əː/ and /ə/).

March 19, 2018

John991064

Is there a way of differentiating between a questioning tone (ủ) and a falling tone (ù)?

My understanding was that the ủ diacritic was supposed to be spoken with an inflection which sounds like a question (i.e. dropping a little at first but then rising sharply), but in this example it just sounds like the tone is dropping throughout.

Or is it a case of context being important (such that đu đù would make no sense)?

September 1, 2018

dd721411

People who speak with Northern dialects tend to make these tones sound the same. Southerners, on the other hand, make a clear distinction between the two when they speak.

September 20, 2018

jccali1214

Wow! First time I've seen a tropical fruit in Duolingo! Lol

September 13, 2017

huy110400

❤❤❤❤ you dê dê

September 26, 2017

ClassiDuo

And here I thought "An" was tge English indefinite article...

July 4, 2018

zanzaboonda

Honest question. Since there is no "mot" (I know that's spelled wrong, sorry), wouldn't "An eats the papaya" be okay?

July 24, 2018

SheTuti

As far as I know, yes

September 20, 2018

Dat138403

What is An? Is it a person?

August 18, 2018

dd721411

An is a person's name.

September 20, 2018

Emilemon1

Is that someone's name or a mistake? I can't tell

April 10, 2019

mjcotdv

Is An different from Anh in pronunciation? I have a friend (She's Vietnamese) who's name is Anh.

October 1, 2016

dd721411

Yes, they are different. You can listen to native speakers pronouncing these words http://forvo.com/word/an/#vi and http://forvo.com/word/anh/#vi

October 2, 2016

penguyen

I think it's weird to use a name that looks like a grammatical mistake in English but also very similar to a pronoun. I translated it as "He eats a papaya" because I heard "Anh ăn đu đủ."

February 3, 2017

dd721411

Well, this seems to be a challenge for learners of Vietnamese at the very beginning of the course. However, the sentence is fine and so is the pronunciation. I'm a native Vietnamese speaker but I don't hear "anh" but "an".

Wish that the VN team can change the name "An" to another one that's easier to guess.

February 4, 2017

SheTuti

... but this makes the challenge!

September 20, 2018

RowanM.1

I said "An is eating papaya" and got marked wrong. Not really sure why. The continuous present is accepted in other sentences.

February 18, 2019

Angel160456

before now du du sounded like zu zu, now it sounds like du du.

November 5, 2016

Vortarulo

If you look closer, you can see it is two different letters, <đ> sounds like "d" (or more exactly, [ɗ]), while <d> sounds like "z" (and like "y" in the south).

November 6, 2016

mjcotdv

Ya, all my friends grew up in the South and when I say words with the letter "d" with a "z" sound they get super confused... :D

November 28, 2016

crampingpaul

how the hell can anyone know an is a person???

June 4, 2017

mi.xao

Is there no "trái" needed before papaya?

August 9, 2017

dd721411

[Edit] You add 'trái' or 'quả' when you count the number of a kind of fruit (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, these, those, etc.), not an amount of it [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.]:

  • I eat A papaya -> Tôi ăn MỘT (1) TRÁI/QUẢ đu đủ.
  • She buys THREE apples -> Cô ấy mua BA (3) TRÁI/QUẢ táo.
  • SOME oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> MỘT SỐ TRÁI/QUẢ cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
  • THESE durians are stinking the whole house out -> NHỮNG TRÁI/QUẢ sầu riêng NÀY đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

You don't need the classifiers 'trái' or 'quả' when you're referring to an amount of a kind of fruit [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.], not its number (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, etc.):

  • I eat papaya(s) -> Tôi ăn đu đủ.
  • She buys two kilograms of apples -> Cô ấy mua hai kí/ký/ki-lô-gam táo.
  • Three bags of oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> Ba túi/bọc/bịch cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
  • A giant basket full of durians are stinking the whole house out -> Một giỏ lớn đựng đầy sầu riêng đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

There are many exceptions as always but they are too complicated to explain in one post. Feel free to ask questions when you're in doubt :)

August 13, 2017

SheTuti

Great explanation dd!

September 20, 2018

huy110400

❤❤❤❤

September 26, 2017

3bits

An ăn Lu Lủ?

October 22, 2018

Ashton_M_02

An an du du xD

June 23, 2016

Dante152829

What is a papaya?

November 23, 2016

Vortarulo
November 23, 2016

dd721411

Lol. Can't you use Google? http://lmgtfy.com/?q=papaya

November 23, 2016

Spooky707092

I hovered over "An" and saw that it meant proper name and hovered over đu đủ to see that it meant papaya. Shouldn't the English be "Eats Papaya" if it is a proper name.

July 9, 2017

dd721411

"An ăn đu đủ" or "Eats Papaya" aren't proper names. Only 'An' is.

Here's the breakdown:

  • An (a person's name) is the subject;
  • Ăn (to eat) is the verb;
  • Đu đủ (papaya) is the object.

So "An ăn đu đủ" means "An eats papaya".

July 12, 2017

Spooky707092

Wow, thanks for the clarification. This was super confusing since An is the only proper name I've seen in twenty lessons. This made me think An was a classifier for proper names, like how capitalization is used in English.

July 12, 2017

dd721411

You're welcome. I know the course has caused learners heaps of confusion but you can be sure that there are always native speakers to help you out. Don't hesitate to ask questions. Have fun learning languages! :D

July 12, 2017

linhvuongtf

phát âm sai rùi duolingo

November 17, 2016

ApacheStark

I'm sorry but 'An eats papaya' was the correct answer for me? Surely it wasn't that though

February 7, 2017

dd721411

Why do you think the answer is incorrect? "An" in this sentence is someone's name in Vietnamese, not the article "an" in English. :)

February 22, 2017

KlvinGey

I thought it said 'an' as 'an apple'

August 19, 2017

bigboss_songngu

please give me lingots

February 15, 2017

ntphuoc1990

Hello everyone

October 27, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.