1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An ăn đu đủ."

"An ăn đu đủ."

Translation:An eats papaya.

April 22, 2016

80 Comments


Robloxian_Kitten

An is totally hungry today! :D


dd721411

No, she's full because "đủ", alone, means "enough".


Dan808548

1411 is such a cogent commentator!


CScubing

My brothers girlfriend is called Mai-An


dpatkat

Definitely a tongue twister!


AnIsAPandah

Papaya is one of my favourite foods ;)


Melarish

I'm one of the people for whom papaya smells like barf :( I can only eat it if I hold my nose :P https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090421192503AAGDcpG


dd721411

Poor you. I enjoy it so much. How about durian? Have you ever tried it?


Melarish

Only durian ice cream / sweets. The aftertaste lasts for hours and is a bit offputting! I much prefer taro flavoured things.


jarrah30

Why is someones name being used? In the English translation it looks like a grammatically incorrect translation with 'an' being and indefinite article (eg. an apple)


JohnATyrrellJr

At first, I thought this but I believe this lesson is trying to make sure you are not overlooking the diacritics


Icystrider

I'm trying to distinguish A vs Ă .... it's proving difficult; any suggestions or videos for fixing this pronunciation problem?


Hippopigamus

There is a lady on youtube who has pronunciation videos it's called "Learn Vietnamese with Annie". She even tells you where to put your tongue and how to shape your mouth.


aryabferduzi

Muchas gracias!


HellasCad

Thank you, have a lingot for that!


Vortarulo

I'm not quite sure, but I think the main distinction here is the length. The name An is pronounced with a long a-sound ("ahn"), while ăn is pronounced with a short a-sound ("un").


dd721411

Well, they just sound differently. "a" sounds like /ɑː/ as in "wander" /wɑːnd/ (American English) and "ă" sounds like /ʌ/ as in "wonder" /ˈwʌndə(r)/


dpatkat

Also I am hearing An as a longer sound plus a full break before the next word.


Clara908273

What's the difference in pronunciation between the An that's someone's name and the an that represents eating? Does the u-shaped accent mark serve a specific purpose in pronunciation? And is it applied to characters in the Vietnamese alphabet that do not resemble the English "a"?


Vortarulo

The letter a is pronounced as a long /aː/ sound, while the letter ă marks a short /a/ sound. The quality of the sounds is (almost) the same, but the main difference is in length.

Another pair of vowels which sound the same are ơ and â, which are pronounced like a long /ɤː/ and a short /ɤ/, respectively (very similar to the first sound in English about, hence sometimes transcribed phonetically as /əː/ and /ə/).


John991064

Is there a way of differentiating between a questioning tone (ủ) and a falling tone (ù)?

My understanding was that the ủ diacritic was supposed to be spoken with an inflection which sounds like a question (i.e. dropping a little at first but then rising sharply), but in this example it just sounds like the tone is dropping throughout.

Or is it a case of context being important (such that đu đù would make no sense)?


dd721411

People who speak with Northern dialects tend to make these tones sound the same. Southerners, on the other hand, make a clear distinction between the two when they speak.


ILF17

There is at least one other language there with falling tone in questions, Hungarian, so it is maybe rather a matter of being accostumed to recognizing questions by a rising tone towards the end of the sentence then of a rule. For Indoeuropean ears it is quite confusing to identify those questions just by hearing them.

In Hungarian, if you can only answer with "yes" or "no", the tone pitch in interrogative sentences raises until the last but one syllable continuously, but the last syllable drops sharply down (it drops even deeper than the tone pitch is at the beginning of the question). In case of general questions the tone pitch is simply descending. In Hungarian, sometimes an interrogative suffix "e" added after an obligatory "-" ("-e") shows that this is a question, and usually, in all general questions, the most important part of an interrogative sentence is the first word. (e.g. "minek" [=what for], "honnan" [=where from], "hová" [=where to], "miért" [=why]. I wonder whether Vietnamese has a comparable intonation behavior i.e. word order in case of questions as one can discover some more rare similarities between the linguistic solutions in these two languages apart from the fact that they are not related at all.


jccali1214

Wow! First time I've seen a tropical fruit in Duolingo! Lol


huy110400

❤❤❤❤ you dê dê


ClassiDuo

And here I thought "An" was tge English indefinite article...


zanzaboonda

Honest question. Since there is no "mot" (I know that's spelled wrong, sorry), wouldn't "An eats the papaya" be okay?


SheTuti

As far as I know, yes


Dat138403

What is An? Is it a person?


dd721411

An is a person's name.


RowanM.1

I said "An is eating papaya" and got marked wrong. Not really sure why. The continuous present is accepted in other sentences.


Emilemon1

Is that someone's name or a mistake? I can't tell


MichaelJac427131

Why doesn't papaya need con or cái... or something in front of it?


DimmedDarkness

Why would "An is eating papaya" not work in this case? (I'm assuming it's wrong)

Does "cái" (also) infer a continuous(?) action [is eating], rather than a habitual/general present action(?) [eats], so the absence of it should infer the latter?

I'm fairly sure 'eats' and 'is eating' translates as 'ăn' in most


DimmedDarkness

*most cases though...

I accidently pressed reply mid-way, ahaha^^


mjcotdv

Is An different from Anh in pronunciation? I have a friend (She's Vietnamese) who's name is Anh.


dd721411

Yes, they are different. You can listen to native speakers pronouncing these words http://forvo.com/word/an/#vi and http://forvo.com/word/anh/#vi


penguyen

I think it's weird to use a name that looks like a grammatical mistake in English but also very similar to a pronoun. I translated it as "He eats a papaya" because I heard "Anh ăn đu đủ."


dd721411

Well, this seems to be a challenge for learners of Vietnamese at the very beginning of the course. However, the sentence is fine and so is the pronunciation. I'm a native Vietnamese speaker but I don't hear "anh" but "an".

Wish that the VN team can change the name "An" to another one that's easier to guess.


SheTuti

... but this makes the challenge!


silkssilk

Im sorry but I laughed at an an doo doo


HelloSunduolingo

I'm not sure you'wrong


VivianiVig1

Uhhh no one gets the language


NguynHng523894

Tôi giải #1đó, có ai tin tôi


[deactivated user]

    An is a name?


Angel160456

    before now du du sounded like zu zu, now it sounds like du du.


Vortarulo

    If you look closer, you can see it is two different letters, <đ> sounds like "d" (or more exactly, [ɗ]), while <d> sounds like "z" (and like "y" in the south).


mjcotdv

    Ya, all my friends grew up in the South and when I say words with the letter "d" with a "z" sound they get super confused... :D


crampingpaul

    how the hell can anyone know an is a person???


Spooky707092

    I hovered over "An" and saw that it meant proper name and hovered over đu đủ to see that it meant papaya. Shouldn't the English be "Eats Papaya" if it is a proper name.


dd721411

    "An ăn đu đủ" or "Eats Papaya" aren't proper names. Only 'An' is.

    Here's the breakdown:

    • An (a person's name) is the subject;
    • Ăn (to eat) is the verb;
    • Đu đủ (papaya) is the object.

    So "An ăn đu đủ" means "An eats papaya".


Spooky707092

    Wow, thanks for the clarification. This was super confusing since An is the only proper name I've seen in twenty lessons. This made me think An was a classifier for proper names, like how capitalization is used in English.


dd721411

    You're welcome. I know the course has caused learners heaps of confusion but you can be sure that there are always native speakers to help you out. Don't hesitate to ask questions. Have fun learning languages! :D


NoSlowMoe

    So r u saying, that if i I said mosa ăn đu đu. Thst would be moses eats papaya


SheTuti

    ...indeed he would


mi.xao

    Is there no "trái" needed before papaya?


dd721411

    [Edit] You add 'trái' or 'quả' when you count the number of a kind of fruit (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, these, those, etc.), not an amount of it [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.]:

    • I eat A papaya -> Tôi ăn MỘT (1) TRÁI/QUẢ đu đủ.
    • She buys THREE apples -> Cô ấy mua BA (3) TRÁI/QUẢ táo.
    • SOME oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> MỘT SỐ TRÁI/QUẢ cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
    • THESE durians are stinking the whole house out -> NHỮNG TRÁI/QUẢ sầu riêng NÀY đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

    You don't need the classifiers 'trái' or 'quả' when you're referring to an amount of a kind of fruit [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.], not its number (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, etc.):

    • I eat papaya(s) -> Tôi ăn đu đủ.
    • She buys two kilograms of apples -> Cô ấy mua hai kí/ký/ki-lô-gam táo.
    • Three bags of oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> Ba túi/bọc/bịch cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
    • A giant basket full of durians are stinking the whole house out -> Một giỏ lớn đựng đầy sầu riêng đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

    There are many exceptions as always but they are too complicated to explain in one post. Feel free to ask questions when you're in doubt :)


SheTuti

    Great explanation dd!


3bits

    An ăn Lu Lủ?


EcksDoodle

    He said du du hahaha


linhvuongtf

    phát âm sai rùi duolingo


ApacheStark

    I'm sorry but 'An eats papaya' was the correct answer for me? Surely it wasn't that though


dd721411

    Why do you think the answer is incorrect? "An" in this sentence is someone's name in Vietnamese, not the article "an" in English. :)


KlvinGey

    I thought it said 'an' as 'an apple'


bigboss_songngu

    please give me lingots

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.