"Anănđuđủ."

Translation:An eats papaya.

2 years ago

48 Comments


Robloxian_Kitten

An is totally hungry today! :D

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

My brothers girlfriend is called Mai-An

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, she's full because "đủ", alone, means "enough".

2 years ago

Dan808548

1411 is such a cogent commentator!

2 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

xD

7 months ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

Ha ha. *LOL :v

2 years ago

cobemikudethuong

good

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

Papaya is one of my favourite foods ;)

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I'm one of the people for whom papaya smells like barf :( I can only eat it if I hold my nose :P https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090421192503AAGDcpG

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Poor you. I enjoy it so much. How about durian? Have you ever tried it?

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Only durian ice cream / sweets. The aftertaste lasts for hours and is a bit offputting! I much prefer taro flavoured things.

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

Me too.

2 years ago

jarrah30

Why is someones name being used? In the English translation it looks like a grammatically incorrect translation with 'an' being and indefinite article (eg. an apple)

2 years ago

JohnATyrrellJr

At first, I thought this but I believe this lesson is trying to make sure you are not overlooking the diacritics

1 year ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

I'm trying to distinguish A vs Ă .... it's proving difficult; any suggestions or videos for fixing this pronunciation problem?

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

There is a lady on youtube who has pronunciation videos it's called "Learn Vietnamese with Annie". She even tells you where to put your tongue and how to shape your mouth.

2 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

Dankon!!!

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Muchas gracias!

2 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Thank you, have a lingot for that!

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I'm not quite sure, but I think the main distinction here is the length. The name An is pronounced with a long a-sound ("ahn"), while ăn is pronounced with a short a-sound ("un").

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, they just sound differently. "a" sounds like /ɑː/ as in "wander" /wɑːnd/ (American English) and "ă" sounds like /ʌ/ as in "wonder" /ˈwʌndə(r)/

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

LOL! XD

2 years ago

John991064

Is there a way of differentiating between a questioning tone (ủ) and a falling tone (ù)?

My understanding was that the ủ diacritic was supposed to be spoken with an inflection which sounds like a question (i.e. dropping a little at first but then rising sharply), but in this example it just sounds like the tone is dropping throughout.

Or is it a case of context being important (such that đu đù would make no sense)?

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

People who speak with Northern dialects tend to make these tones sound the same. Southerners, on the other hand, make a clear distinction between the two when they speak.

4 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

And here I thought "An" was tge English indefinite article...

6 months ago

mjcotdv

Is An different from Anh in pronunciation? I have a friend (She's Vietnamese) who's name is Anh.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes, they are different. You can listen to native speakers pronouncing these words http://forvo.com/word/an/#vi and http://forvo.com/word/anh/#vi

2 years ago

Angel160456

before now du du sounded like zu zu, now it sounds like du du.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

If you look closer, you can see it is two different letters, <đ> sounds like "d" (or more exactly, [ɗ]), while <d> sounds like "z" (and like "y" in the south).

2 years ago

mjcotdv

Ya, all my friends grew up in the South and when I say words with the letter "d" with a "z" sound they get super confused... :D

2 years ago

penguyen

I think it's weird to use a name that looks like a grammatical mistake in English but also very similar to a pronoun. I translated it as "He eats a papaya" because I heard "Anh ăn đu đủ."

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, this seems to be a challenge for learners of Vietnamese at the very beginning of the course. However, the sentence is fine and so is the pronunciation. I'm a native Vietnamese speaker but I don't hear "anh" but "an".

Wish that the VN team can change the name "An" to another one that's easier to guess.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

... but this makes the challenge!

4 months ago

crampingpaul

how the hell can anyone know an is a person???

1 year ago

mi.xao

Is there no "trái" needed before papaya?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Edit] You add 'trái' or 'quả' when you count the number of a kind of fruit (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, these, those, etc.), not an amount of it [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.]:

  • I eat A papaya -> Tôi ăn MỘT (1) TRÁI/QUẢ đu đủ.
  • She buys THREE apples -> Cô ấy mua BA (3) TRÁI/QUẢ táo.
  • SOME oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> MỘT SỐ TRÁI/QUẢ cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
  • THESE durians are stinking the whole house out -> NHỮNG TRÁI/QUẢ sầu riêng NÀY đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

You don't need the classifiers 'trái' or 'quả' when you're referring to an amount of a kind of fruit [kilogram(s), basket(s), bag(s), etc.], not its number (one, two, three, ... ten, twenty, etc.):

  • I eat papaya(s) -> Tôi ăn đu đủ.
  • She buys two kilograms of apples -> Cô ấy mua hai kí/ký/ki-lô-gam táo.
  • Three bags of oranges in the fridge had spoiled. -> Ba túi/bọc/bịch cam trong tủ lạnh đã bị hỏng/hư.
  • A giant basket full of durians are stinking the whole house out -> Một giỏ lớn đựng đầy sầu riêng đang làm hôi cả căn nhà.

There are many exceptions as always but they are too complicated to explain in one post. Feel free to ask questions when you're in doubt :)

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Great explanation dd!

4 months ago

jccali1214
jccali1214

Wow! First time I've seen a tropical fruit in Duolingo! Lol

1 year ago

huy110400

❤❤❤❤ you dê dê

1 year ago

huy110400

❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Clara908273

What's the difference in pronunciation between the An that's someone's name and the an that represents eating? Does the u-shaped accent mark serve a specific purpose in pronunciation? And is it applied to characters in the Vietnamese alphabet that do not resemble the English "a"?

10 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The letter a is pronounced as a long /aː/ sound, while the letter ă marks a short /a/ sound. The quality of the sounds is (almost) the same, but the main difference is in length.

Another pair of vowels which sound the same are ơ and â, which are pronounced like a long /ɤː/ and a short /ɤ/, respectively (very similar to the first sound in English about, hence sometimes transcribed phonetically as /əː/ and /ə/).

10 months ago

zanzaboonda
zanzaboonda

Honest question. Since there is no "mot" (I know that's spelled wrong, sorry), wouldn't "An eats the papaya" be okay?

5 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

As far as I know, yes

4 months ago

Dat138403

What is An? Is it a person?

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

An is a person's name.

4 months ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

An ăn Lu Lủ?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.