"Tôi giàu!"

Translation:I am rich!

April 22, 2016

30 Comments


theredcebuano

Duolingo, stop making us learn sentences we won't use! xD

May 3, 2016

Melarish

But in Vietnam, everyone's a millionaire! (£1 ~ 30,000 VND)

September 19, 2016

DanMoore123

Yeap. Everyone in Vietnam is a millionare. For example : 2200000 = 100 USD.

April 4, 2017

betel

I'm in Vietnam and have less then one million dongs. :) Waiting for that late paycheck aaanytime now.

October 25, 2017

Michael813247

I think it's ordered to memorize words easier.. tackling specific letters or syllables in each lessons. I hope so. Haha

November 26, 2018

huycon2

Tại sao không viết I rich cho khỏe. I am Rich. Người việt nghĩ tôi là giàu

January 21, 2019

VicToyz

Oh come on now! This is very important sentence to meet a girl visiting Vietnam!

August 19, 2019

SpockTheLogical7

"Tôi giàu!"

~Donald Trump

May 2, 2016

GraceH13124

Lolollol

December 17, 2017

SirGreenKiwi

Haha, #MakeAmericaGreatAgain

July 13, 2016

BettinaMcNeil

Tôi là tổng thống :( :(

February 7, 2017

alantheazn

Is the copula "là" not needed when linking a subject to a predicate adjective? Would "Tôi là giàu" make sense?

Also, would it be okay to omit là when linking two nouns? E.g "Tôi một người đàn ông" instead of "Tôi là một người đàn ông"

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

The copula "là" is not needed when linking a subject to a predicate adjective and sentences which resemble to "tôi là già" or "anh ấy là cao" wouldn't make sense.
It's also not okay at all if you omit "là" when linking two nouns. We always need it in these cases.

April 27, 2016

Vortarulo

If you think of adjectives as verbs in Vietnamese (which they in fact are), then it makes sense not to use there. :)

May 6, 2016

mvvr6

In the south we use "thì" as the copula for adjective objects.

January 14, 2018

jdberry300

The g sounds like an s in English. Am I hearing this correctly?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello jdberry300. Remember that "g" and "gi" are two different letters and represent two different sounds. "Gi" (as in the word "giàu" above) represents the sound /z/ like z in 'zoo' while the letter "g" shows the sound nearly like g in 'get'.

April 22, 2016

jdberry300

thanks

April 22, 2016

TomerBarkay

No "la"? When to use adverb?

August 19, 2017

Dan653363

Note: 'gi' can be pronounced as 'z' in English or 'll' in Spanish

November 24, 2017

Richard374600

I wish

November 26, 2018

PeskyTriangle

Wow, no need to rub it in.

February 11, 2019

morozco024

Please add southern accent voiced variations!

May 16, 2019

nguynyn565703

I am rich

October 31, 2016

AlDumbledore72

I am Warren Buffet.

April 5, 2017

DanMoore123

I am Bill Gates.

April 4, 2017

KlvinGey

Is everyone in Vietnam rich

August 20, 2017

GraceH13124

No, a lot are poor and some are middle-class. Very few are rich.

March 22, 2018

GraceH13124

No

December 17, 2017

yeah...notmuch

-With lingots!

January 31, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.