1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi giàu!"

"Tôi giàu!"

Translation:I am rich!

April 22, 2016

35 Comments


theredcebuano

Duolingo, stop making us learn sentences we won't use! xD


Melarish

But in Vietnam, everyone's a millionaire! (£1 ~ 30,000 VND)


DanMoore123

Yeap. Everyone in Vietnam is a millionare. For example : 2200000 = 100 USD.


betel

I'm in Vietnam and have less then one million dongs. :) Waiting for that late paycheck aaanytime now.


EagleShaft

The problem is that we pay more than 1000dông


EffToyz

Oh come on now! This is very important sentence to meet a girl visiting Vietnam!


Michael813247

I think it's ordered to memorize words easier.. tackling specific letters or syllables in each lessons. I hope so. Haha


huycon2

Tại sao không viết I rich cho khỏe. I am Rich. Người việt nghĩ tôi là giàu


ChauLe3

Rich là một tính từ. Trong tiếng Anh, tính từ thường đứng trước danh từ hoặc sau động từ TO BE. Đây là cấu trúc ngữ pháp của tiếng Anh chứ không phải dịch sát từng từ một.


NikhilSurya

"Tôi giàu!"

~Donald Trump


alantheazn

Is the copula "là" not needed when linking a subject to a predicate adjective? Would "Tôi là giàu" make sense?

Also, would it be okay to omit là when linking two nouns? E.g "Tôi một người đàn ông" instead of "Tôi là một người đàn ông"


TranVanHaiNam

The copula "là" is not needed when linking a subject to a predicate adjective and sentences which resemble to "tôi là già" or "anh ấy là cao" wouldn't make sense.
It's also not okay at all if you omit "là" when linking two nouns. We always need it in these cases.


Vortarulo

If you think of adjectives as verbs in Vietnamese (which they in fact are), then it makes sense not to use there. :)


GuiyeounTokki

In the south we use "thì" as the copula for adjective objects.


JDSamurai

The g sounds like an s in English. Am I hearing this correctly?


TranVanHaiNam

Hello jdberry300. Remember that "g" and "gi" are two different letters and represent two different sounds. "Gi" (as in the word "giàu" above) represents the sound /z/ like z in 'zoo' while the letter "g" shows the sound nearly like g in 'get'.


[deactivated user]

    Giàu thì có sao chứ sợ người giàu quá cơ


AlDumbledore72

    I am Warren Buffet.


TomerBarkay

    No "la"? When to use adverb?


Dan653363

    Note: 'gi' can be pronounced as 'z' in English or 'll' in Spanish


PeskyTriangle

    Wow, no need to rub it in.


morozco024

    Please add southern accent voiced variations!


marvincorea

    Think and Grow Rich!


DanMoore123

    I am Bill Gates.


KlvinGey

    Is everyone in Vietnam rich


GraceH13124

    No, a lot are poor and some are middle-class. Very few are rich.


IvanPaulo6

    What about I'm rich vs I hide?


Helik7

    I chose Tôi "giấu" and it marked correct as "rich" ? What is the difference between rich and hide then ??


Alano.VN

    I put the wrong accent but Duolingo found it correct


John893430

    How is a beginner at this stage supposed to pick from so many new words! Are you trying to make us feel stupid?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.