"Con"

Translation:The goat

2 years ago

22 Comments


ashleybrojas

When I first learned this word (in the southern dialect, where d sounds like y) I cracked up. Con dê= Kanye, lol.

2 years ago

1014026061

Kanye is definitely the GOAT hehehe

2 years ago

thinh501722

Ngươi ơ do

1 year ago

Kanna613082

So both the 'd' sounding like 'y' and 'z' are correct? I never pronounce it as 'z'

5 months ago

KateYasmin

the northernes pronounce it "z" and the southerners rather "y". Which I think is peculiar since often the "y" would be closer in sinitic words.

5 months ago

AnIsAPandah

Who was born in the year of the Goat?

2 years ago

JustinHuberts
JustinHuberts

I looked up what the year of the Goat is, and then I found out that I was a Fire Ox. That sounds pretty badass.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I am a water horse. Is that what they call the Loch ness monster?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

No, it's what you play water polo on.

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

So "con" is similar to "the" and "mot" is similar to "a"?

2 years ago

RainChasing

Yep, pretty much.

Con is "the" but for animals, other objects and people have different classifiers but similarly mean "the", Người dàn ông (the man) for example.

Một implies one so can be considered as "a" or "an". Một con dê (a goat) for example.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I don't think that the and con are equivalent. Your last example shows this. Vietnamese doesn't have any articles, so this con (and cái etc.) seem to serve another purpose... Can you explain why and when it is used?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Counters have always been a stumbling block for me in SE-Asian languages. The best I've managed to come up with relates to the Chinese influence on many of these, and relates to some things I've found in self-study but was never officially taught. So, don't quote me on this, don't cite me in wikipedia, and feel free to correct me if I'm wrong:

  • The same syllable can act as both a noun and another part of speech, as a sort of attributive word. (Let's stick with goats: 羊 is the hanzi for goat/sheep.)
  • It's "preferable" for nouns to be two syllables. Not a hard-and-fast rule, but a very common trend.
  • Certain markers help indicate that this is the "noun-usage" of the syllable, instead of as an attributive word or an alternate reading.

So, 羊 is the concept of goat, or talking about goats in general. But what if you need to talk about specific goats? That's where "counter+word" helps satisfy the two-syllable trend, and cement the noun-ness of the thing and clarifies that it's specifically the item or object or creature itself, as opposed using the syllable as a descriptor. So, with the counter 只 for animals, if you want talk about a tangible quantity of "the living creature that jumps on things and chews on paper and headbutts people," you say that it's 只羊("animal: goat"), as opposed to, say, 羊肉 (goat meat).

So alone is the "idea" of goat to indicate goat products, or things attributed to goats--Google Translate suggests sữa dê for goat's milk, and thịt dê for goat meat--but adding con in front of it adds the specification of animal, so con dê gives that "animal: goat" meaning again.

2 years ago

Akeya2

This -d-sounds like an English "z" to me.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, it is supposed to sound like this in the Northern Vietnamese presented here. In the South, it would sound like an English "y". By the way, in Old Vietnamese, the <d> was pronounced like the English "th" in "this"!

2 years ago

AaronM04

A native Vietnamese speaker tells me she pronounces the "d" in "dê" with a "y" sound. Is this also correct?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

People in the South would pronounce "d" as "y" in young, yard, yawn, etc. People in the North would pronounce "d" as "z" in zoo, zigzag, zebra, etc.

2 years ago

OreoAxe

yes with a line through it it is the d sound without it is the y sound

1 year ago

DarinWard1

She's southern vietnamese. I think Southern dialects should be taught instead of Northern. It's more common

8 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

The "d" in dê sounds like "s." Is it supposed to?

6 months ago

KateYasmin

Yes, you can thank a stupid French person for that nonsense. The đ sounds like a normal d.

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411
  • People in the South would pronounce "d" as "y" in young, yard, yawn, etc.

  • People in the North would pronounce "d" as "z" in zoo, zigzag, zebra, etc.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.