1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhà ga, đu quay"

"Nhà ga, đu quay"

Translation:The train station, the ferris wheel

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


babbeloergosum

I'm grateful that the contributors have set their priorities right so "ferris wheel" is among the first words I learn in this language :D


polkadotmouse

I guess they ran out of words that are simple enough to start with each letter in the Vietnamese alphabet (Vietnamese words tend to get long so I guess we're learning the word for ferris wheel!)


Mathso2

Đ and Qu in the same word - double bonus!


reagonomics

I was just wondering how common ferris wheels are in Vietnam that I should encounter this word so early.


Knoxienne

Vietnamese is the first language here to have "ferris wheel" in its vocabulary! :)


schmerpin

What's going on etymologically when "đu đủ" means papaya and "đu quay" means ferris wheel?! What does "đu" mean?


dd721411

"đu đủ" just means "pawpaw/papaya". Each syllable has its own meaning which doesn't literally contribute anything to the whole word. This word is among those we call "tricky words" (one syllable is doubled or, sometimes, tripled with/without its tone mark changed to make totally new words) of our language.

"đu quay" is also a compound noun whose each syllable does contribute its own meaning to the whole word. "đu" means "(a) swing/to swing/swinging" while "quay" means "to rotate/rotating". So the compound "đu quay" means "(a) rotating swing".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe you have to pull back and forth in a seesaw motion to get the fruit off of the tree? Okay, a bunch fall down and now I have enough papaya. At least that is what I will picture.


ScarletS.

I'm wondering this, too! I'm writing notes as I'm going through questions, and when I got the papaya question, I thought "đu đủ" would be two words, assuming "đủ" might have been a modifier. So I corrected my notes like "oh, okay, both parts together mean 'papaya'", and then immediately got this question next like "..wait what".


TehVanarch

đu đủ is just a case of where Vietnamese loves to reduplicate/alliterate to form new words for animals or plants/fruits. Other examples include: chôm chôm (rambutan) and bòn bon (langsat).


AnCatDubh

How exactly is đ supposed to be pronounced?


Oldamar999

I just want to know. is it common for Vietnamese speakers to say the implosive "đ" (/ɗ/ in ipa) as a normal /d/? i'm doing the implosive to sound accurate, but it takes my breath easily.


katiequynn

Yes, it's common. Tired, huh? :)


Minhpc

Oh my God!!! Ferris wheel??? No, Ferris is enought.


3bits

It sounds like d when you have the flu. dada dudu.


-soet-

Ok, this brings up even more questions thân actual answers

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.