"An eats the coffee."

Translation:An ăn cà phê.

2 years ago

17 Comments


k10nn10th
k10nn10th

Shouldn't he be drinking the coffee, not eat the coffee? An uống cà phê?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Maybe, they are talking about coffee beans :p An eats the coffee beans.

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

Ewww I don't like eating coffee. Unless it's coffee jelly xD

2 years ago

SiblingCreature
SiblingCreature

Have you never tried Chocolate covered coffee beans? Yum! :-)

Edit: Seriously, You can get them at Haigh's I highly recommend at least trying them. :-)

2 years ago

frenchlearner53

I second the recommendation. :-)

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

They're all in the city :/

2 years ago

SiblingCreature
SiblingCreature

You could probably also find them at a more local chocolate store, if you can find one. Haigh's isn't the only place I've found them.

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

They're full of caffeine :P And I'll start getting addicted xD

2 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

An eats the coffee? This phrase is meaningless in English. Unless the person has the name 'An' and is eating coffee beans (or granules) as hqpbn suggests. A most unusual method of getting one's daily caffeine fix indeed.

2 years ago

SiblingCreature
SiblingCreature

Believe it or not at one stage I actually used to keep a packet of chocolate coated coffee beans in my desk drawer at work for exactly that purpose. :-)

2 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

I prefer to get that high in the evenings via one or two glasses of a certain amber coloured beverage :)

2 years ago

kotaeia
kotaeia

An is a common name in Viet

2 years ago

blackat87

yes, it is quite popular and it is easy to pronounce for foreigner. Some other Vietnamese names may be very difficult to say :).

2 years ago

k10nn10th
k10nn10th

If it were coffee beans, shouldn't it just be obvious and say "An eats the coffee beans"? Lol.

2 years ago

LuuGiangNam

I think coffee can't drink :'(

2 years ago

LordsPink

i think use "drinks" than "eats"

2 years ago

Nguoi_my

Khong chua.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.