"An eats the coffee."

Translation:An ăn cà phê.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

k10nn10th

Shouldn't he be drinking the coffee, not eat the coffee? An uống cà phê?

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

Maybe, they are talking about coffee beans :p An eats the coffee beans.


AnIsAPandah

Ewww I don't like eating coffee. Unless it's coffee jelly xD


SiblingCreature

Have you never tried Chocolate covered coffee beans? Yum! :-)

Edit: Seriously, You can get them at Haigh's I highly recommend at least trying them. :-)


frenchlearner53

I second the recommendation. :-)


AnIsAPandah

They're all in the city :/


SiblingCreature

You could probably also find them at a more local chocolate store, if you can find one. Haigh's isn't the only place I've found them.


AnIsAPandah

They're full of caffeine :P And I'll start getting addicted xD


Lahure

An eats the coffee? This phrase is meaningless in English. Unless the person has the name 'An' and is eating coffee beans (or granules) as hqpbn suggests. A most unusual method of getting one's daily caffeine fix indeed.


SiblingCreature

Believe it or not at one stage I actually used to keep a packet of chocolate coated coffee beans in my desk drawer at work for exactly that purpose. :-)


Lahure

I prefer to get that high in the evenings via one or two glasses of a certain amber coloured beverage :)


kotaeia

An is a common name in Viet


blackat87

yes, it is quite popular and it is easy to pronounce for foreigner. Some other Vietnamese names may be very difficult to say :).


k10nn10th

If it were coffee beans, shouldn't it just be obvious and say "An eats the coffee beans"? Lol.


LuuGiangNam

I think coffee can't drink :'(


LordsPink

i think use "drinks" than "eats"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.