Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will have a big appetite."

Translation:Ni havos grandan apetiton.

2 years ago

3 Comments


trlh
trlh

Why not grandajn apetitojn?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Certainly a case could be made for "grandajn apetitojn" if we think that each person has his or her own appetite - rather than one collective one. My suggestion is that if you encounter a similar sentence in the course, that you express your translation as plural if it's plural in the original and singular if it's singular in the original.

Personally, I would think it weird for someone to speak about my appetite on my behalf like that.

2 years ago

VictorFern262468

Ni tre malsatos?

1 year ago