"The fish bites the mug."

Translation:Con cá cắn cái ca.

2 years ago

19 Comments


lumpydumpling

Wow, what a tongue twister! :D

2 years ago

Kimichimi

This was one of my dad's favorites. So happy to see it in here.

2 years ago

Albantar

awesome sentence! :D

2 years ago

TheDuoWarrior

Can someone explain the difference between Con and Cai? I believe it is because ca is an object and the other cá is a living things (fish)... but not sure...

2 years ago

Albantar

Yes, con is the most common classifier for animals - including humans: con người

2 years ago

JackyDW

cái is a common object classifier, while con is used for most animals.

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02

Peter Piper Picked A Peck Of Pickled Con Ca Can Cai Cas!

2 years ago

stephen_dao

I'm Vietnamese myself and I have never heard of this phrase.

2 years ago

JackyDW

Well, we native English speakers don't say this either.

2 years ago

Minhpc

Through that sentence is not meaning but that's way you learn pronounce and remember accent marks.

8 months ago

dd721411

Well, you've just done it! This is just an exercise to review what you have learned so far. The sentence makes so sense but it's grammatically correct.

Bạn vừa nghe đấy thôi! Đây chỉ là bài tập vận dụng những thứ bạn vừa học. Câu cú mang nghĩa hơi lạ nhưng nó đúng ngữ pháp.

2 years ago

Albantar

Many Duolingo courses incorporate such phrases that make no sense. It's "Duo humour" I guess. I'm sure many Vietnamese learners won't ever forget con cá, cắn and cái ca after this phrase! :D

2 years ago

dd721411

Defo! I had a really good laugh over that sentence.

2 years ago

Minhpc

Oh. Đó câu để luyện phát âm và phân biệt các dấu thanh dành cho trẻ con mới học tiếng Việt và đánh vần. Có lẽ do bạn học quá lâu rồi bạn không nhớ đó thôi.

8 months ago

VPHAM01

Love this sentence!!

2 years ago

snapperdoozle

trời ơi!!

2 years ago

karennooyen

This is more messed up than "the fish eats the mug" -anthony and jason

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

what the ❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

Woof.

That does not sound very delicious to me.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.