"The fish bites the mug."

Translation:Con cá cắn cái ca.

2 years ago

43 Comments


lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

Wow, what a tongue twister! :D

2 years ago

Kimichimi

This was one of my dad's favorites. So happy to see it in here.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

awesome sentence! :D

2 years ago

TheDuoWarrior
TheDuoWarrior

Can someone explain the difference between Con and Cai? I believe it is because ca is an object and the other cá is a living things (fish)... but not sure...

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Yes, con is the most common classifier for animals - including humans: con người

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

cái is a common object classifier, while con is used for most animals.

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Peter Piper Picked A Peck Of Pickled Con Ca Can Cai Cas!

2 years ago

stephen_dao

I'm Vietnamese myself and I have never heard of this phrase.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Well, we native English speakers don't say this either.

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Through that sentence is not meaning but that's way you learn pronounce and remember accent marks.

7 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, you've just done it! This is just an exercise to review what you have learned so far. The sentence makes so sense but it's grammatically correct.

Bạn vừa nghe đấy thôi! Đây chỉ là bài tập vận dụng những thứ bạn vừa học. Câu cú mang nghĩa hơi lạ nhưng nó đúng ngữ pháp.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Many Duolingo courses incorporate such phrases that make no sense. It's "Duo humour" I guess. I'm sure many Vietnamese learners won't ever forget con cá, cắn and cái ca after this phrase! :D

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Defo! I had a really good laugh over that sentence.

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Oh. Đó câu để luyện phát âm và phân biệt các dấu thanh dành cho trẻ con mới học tiếng Việt và đánh vần. Có lẽ do bạn học quá lâu rồi bạn không nhớ đó thôi.

7 months ago

VPHAM01

Love this sentence!!

2 years ago

snapperdoozle

trời ơi!!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

OMG. This could be a wonderful pick-up line!

2 years ago

snapperdoozle

When said, it almost sounds like "con cac can cai ca", or "the cock bites the mug".

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, it does not. Due to the difference in tones between <cá c-...> (rising) and, sorry, <cặ c-...> (deep down), no misunderstanding would be made saying or hearing that part. Vietnamese writings without tone marks, on the other hand, may lead to misunderstanding as in your example "con cac can cai ca" -> "the cock/penis bites the mug" -> It's a monster! Run for your life!

2 years ago

karennooyen

This is more messed up than "the fish eats the mug" -anthony and jason

2 years ago

BoNgc752947

what the ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

That does not sound very delicious to me.

1 year ago

Nulpoints
Nulpoints

"cắn" was not accepted. Am I using an unusual input method? It looks the same to me.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You can use "Unikey" to type proper Vietnamese. The Windows VN keyboard causes problems sometimes.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Vietnamese for Windows works fine for me: cắn. which is the a key then the 1 key not shifted and then the 8 key also not shifted. I tried zooming in but yours looked just like mine. However, if you use a different accent from a different language keyboard it won't recognize it even if it looks similar. http://typingvietnamese.blogspot.com/p/typing-vietnamese-for-windows.html

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Sometimes I use the MS OS keyboard and when the sentences in Vietnamese are correct and exactly as the model answer, Duo shows the message "Almost correct!" (and when I begin the course many sentences were rejected and now they are accepted but not as fully correct). Then, using TELEX the sentence is fully correct.

I think I am not the only one with this problem. Anyways, I like to alternate the use of both systems. ;)

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

UniKey is what all of Vietnam uses so it's probably best to use that. It's an unintrusive little program that works very nicely. To type cắn, I just type cawns. For learners, this typing method also helps separate the tones from other diacritics, and reinforce the idea that the tone is a property of the whole word, and not just of that one vowel on which it happens to be written.

2 years ago

kristen2210

haha strange phrases at the start but I finally realize the purpose of this lesson. nice work here guys

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Say that 5 times fast.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You may bite your tongue by doing that :P

2 years ago

Hannah1257

True maybe you shouldn't

2 years ago

Anagus87

????? How can the fish bites a mug ???!?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Why can't it? Someone uses a mug to fetch water in a spring or a lake and a fish just bites the mug out of curiosity ;)

1 year ago

NearGlue
NearGlue

I am a bit confused on the pronunciation of "cắn" and double marked vowels in general. Do the two tones get connected or are they merged together?

1 year ago

EndMan92

weird sentence

2 years ago

hoolie86
hoolie86

i got a migraine trying to pronounce that

1 year ago

vucongthan

co moi the ma cung ko hieu dung la hoc dot co khac !

1 year ago

nguyenthao397

meaningless

1 year ago

cal.mark55

Horrible, horrible sentence

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

This is just an exercise to review what you have learned so far. The sentence makes so sense but it's grammatically correct. By getting such a bad impression of this sentence, you'll be remember it for a long time.

2 years ago

rmellor42

What I remember is your reply is incorrect ..."you' be remember it" is complete nonsense...like the sentence

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Thanks for pointing these errors out to me. My mind was not clear when I typed the comment above. I guess staying up late at 1 am trying to help learners of Vietnamese is not easy at all. :)

By the way, could you please help me correct my mistakes?

2 years ago

Hemsty2

I think you are doing a great job and am grateful for the chance to learn vietnamese - I will give friends from there a good laugh when I suggest they eat a mug rather than drink from it!

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.