"The fish bites the mug."

Translation:Con cá cắn cái ca.

April 22, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

lumpydumpling

Wow, what a tongue twister! :D

April 22, 2016

Kimichimi

This was one of my dad's favorites. So happy to see it in here.

June 13, 2016

Albantar

awesome sentence! :D

April 22, 2016

TheDuoWarrior

Can someone explain the difference between Con and Cai? I believe it is because ca is an object and the other cá is a living things (fish)... but not sure...

April 22, 2016

Albantar

Yes, con is the most common classifier for animals - including humans: con người

April 23, 2016

JackyDW

cái is a common object classifier, while con is used for most animals.

May 11, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Peter Piper Picked A Peck Of Pickled Con Ca Can Cai Cas!

June 23, 2016

stephen_dao

I'm Vietnamese myself and I have never heard of this phrase.

May 4, 2016

JackyDW

Well, we native English speakers don't say this either.

May 11, 2016

Minhpc

Through that sentence is not meaning but that's way you learn pronounce and remember accent marks.

May 29, 2018

dd721411

Well, you've just done it! This is just an exercise to review what you have learned so far. The sentence makes so sense but it's grammatically correct.

Bạn vừa nghe đấy thôi! Đây chỉ là bài tập vận dụng những thứ bạn vừa học. Câu cú mang nghĩa hơi lạ nhưng nó đúng ngữ pháp.

May 27, 2016

Albantar

Many Duolingo courses incorporate such phrases that make no sense. It's "Duo humour" I guess. I'm sure many Vietnamese learners won't ever forget con cá, cắn and cái ca after this phrase! :D

May 27, 2016

dd721411

Defo! I had a really good laugh over that sentence.

May 27, 2016

Minhpc

Oh. Đó câu để luyện phát âm và phân biệt các dấu thanh dành cho trẻ con mới học tiếng Việt và đánh vần. Có lẽ do bạn học quá lâu rồi bạn không nhớ đó thôi.

May 29, 2018

VPHAM01

Love this sentence!!

July 14, 2016

snapperdoozle

trời ơi!!

June 7, 2016

karennooyen

This is more messed up than "the fish eats the mug" -anthony and jason

September 20, 2016

BoNgc752947

what the ❤❤❤❤

February 7, 2017

Woof.

That does not sound very delicious to me.

November 9, 2017

LiamNoir

I can only access the sound for this in the discussion page for it. Why can't it be available in the lesson? It would really help considering it is a pronunciation challenge.

February 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.