1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con bò và con trâu là bạn."

"Con con trâu bạn."

Translation:The ox and the buffalo are friends.

April 22, 2016

12 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

I don't know if this counts as a mistake or not, but I translated "bạn" as "you" here. Is this technically correct or incorrect? I understand it wouldn't make much sense, but then, Duolingo has loads of silly sentences, and that's why we love it. :)

April 26, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

I made the same mistake. From my knowledge of Mandarin, I assume the word "bạn" in Vietnamese came from the Chinese word 伴 bàn which means companion or partner. So I can understand why it can mean both "you" and "friend."

July 14, 2016

RodrigoFer456931

I just speak about as much Vietnamese as I know from up this lesson, but looking at Wiktionary and from my knowledge of other languages where pronouns make an open class, the first meaning of bạn is friend. When used as 'you', what one is really saying is calling the interlocutor a friend.

June 12, 2016

buasangmaytinh

Doesn't bò mean either cow or ox?

April 8, 2017

aaantman

Yes it does

May 12, 2017

jdberry300

They like each other, but they don't LIKE like each other.

April 22, 2016

Oliver5177

I wasn't taught before that bạn meant friends.

May 4, 2018

juanitaaccardo

Thanks for this info ..ban = you, and friend!

November 22, 2016

Songve

Why does drop down hint deceive us with "you"? That's what I put and it was wrong. "Friends" makes more sense but with so many goofy sentences how do we switch gears?

March 25, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

The hints are supposed to give a clef over a word itself, but not always give the matched translation for the whole sentence. Then, the words you and friend should appear in the hints together in every sentence with the Vietnamese bạn. The user could select the English word that is needed for the translation and pick the correct from the hints if necessary. ;)

May 1, 2018

charlie506493

Là bạn í s friend?

February 25, 2019

MzOthman

So does bạn mean friends, I thought it meảnt you

March 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.