"Concontrâubạn."

Translation:The ox and the buffalo are friends.

2 years ago

10 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

I don't know if this counts as a mistake or not, but I translated "bạn" as "you" here. Is this technically correct or incorrect? I understand it wouldn't make much sense, but then, Duolingo has loads of silly sentences, and that's why we love it. :)

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

I made the same mistake. From my knowledge of Mandarin, I assume the word "bạn" in Vietnamese came from the Chinese word 伴 bàn which means companion or partner. So I can understand why it can mean both "you" and "friend."

2 years ago

RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

I just speak about as much Vietnamese as I know from up this lesson, but looking at Wiktionary and from my knowledge of other languages where pronouns make an open class, the first meaning of bạn is friend. When used as 'you', what one is really saying is calling the interlocutor a friend.

2 years ago

buasangmaytinh
buasangmaytinh

Doesn't bò mean either cow or ox?

1 year ago

aaantman

Yes it does

1 year ago

jdberry300
jdberry300

They like each other, but they don't LIKE like each other.

2 years ago

Oliver5177

I wasn't taught before that bạn meant friends.

8 months ago

juanitaaccardo
juanitaaccardo

Thanks for this info ..ban = you, and friend!

2 years ago

Songve

Why does drop down hint deceive us with "you"? That's what I put and it was wrong. "Friends" makes more sense but with so many goofy sentences how do we switch gears?

9 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

The hints are supposed to give a clef over a word itself, but not always give the matched translation for the whole sentence. Then, the words you and friend should appear in the hints together in every sentence with the Vietnamese bạn. The user could select the English word that is needed for the translation and pick the correct from the hints if necessary. ;)

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.