1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con bò và con trâu là bạn."

"Con con trâu bạn."

Translation:The ox and the buffalo are friends.

April 22, 2016

13 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

I don't know if this counts as a mistake or not, but I translated "bạn" as "you" here. Is this technically correct or incorrect? I understand it wouldn't make much sense, but then, Duolingo has loads of silly sentences, and that's why we love it. :)


IAmCalumBlack

I made the same mistake. From my knowledge of Mandarin, I assume the word "bạn" in Vietnamese came from the Chinese word 伴 bàn which means companion or partner. So I can understand why it can mean both "you" and "friend."


RodrigoFer456931

I just speak about as much Vietnamese as I know from up this lesson, but looking at Wiktionary and from my knowledge of other languages where pronouns make an open class, the first meaning of bạn is friend. When used as 'you', what one is really saying is calling the interlocutor a friend.


buasangmaytinh

Doesn't bò mean either cow or ox?


JDSamurai

They like each other, but they don't LIKE like each other.


Oliver5177

I wasn't taught before that bạn meant friends.


juanitaaccardo

Thanks for this info ..ban = you, and friend!


GiaLang3

Bạn :(n) Bạn : you ; bạn (bè) : friends. @ bạn đọc : reader ; bạn đời # bạn trăm năm : spouse ; bạn chiến đấu : comrade in arms ;...


charlie506493

Là bạn í s friend?


MzOthman

So does bạn mean friends, I thought it meảnt you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.