1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hai người đàn ông mang bảy m…

"Hai người đàn ông mang bảy mươi sáu cái khăn quàng."

Translation:Two men wear seventy-six scarves.

April 22, 2016

14 Comments


legatrix

Very obscure sentence. Nice.


LanguageButcher

You passed two check points already? Wow, you're progressing fast.


legatrix

Yeah I got a bit obsessed. Wish I didn't have to work today haha


W3R3W00F

Hipst, please.


hippietrail

It must be a lot colder in Vietnam now since my last visit (-:


emptystackexn

Can't we translate "mang" as "bring" ?


DerusHikar

Agreed. I know quiet a bit of Viet and "mang" definitely does not mean "wear" lol


Randal565471

I love the silly sentences, they make me think more :)


Adalheida

i'll never forget this o.o XD


-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

Wow 76... So many XD


Red_Thunderball

Is it really unnecessary to use "những" before "cái khăn quàng"?


vngdhuyen

yes, you already have a quantifier. "những" is not the equivalent of an S, it is a plural marker, which is also a quantifier.


CyberBlitz_VN

Real men wear 1,000,000 scarves

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.