"Hẹn gặp lại, sấu!"

Translation:See you later, alligator!

2 years ago

27 Comments


Albantar

Wait, do Vietnamese consider crocodiles to be fish? :D

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

The Chinese character for ‘crocodile’, 鱷/鰐 è (Cantonese ngok6, Sino-Vietnamese ngạc) includes the radical used for fish, 魚 (also a standalone character meaning ‘fish’: Mandarin yú, Cantonese jyu4, Min Dong ngṳ̀, Sino-Vietnamese ngư).

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

They thought it was a piranha

Also if people can look at a big fish in Loch Ness and think it's a prehistoric monster, I'm sure it can work the other way round :D

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Yeah. The thing lives in water doesn't it?

2 years ago

Albantar

Well, yes, it does make sense in some way, but it's quite surprising. Frogs aren't "cá éch" but they live in the water too don't they? ;)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    maybe it's because frogs change into a prince or princess when you kiss them whereas alligators just cắn your đầu cởi when you do that

    And let's not get started on whales. Elephant fish? That's the best you can do mr. Vietnamese marine biologist?

    2 years ago

Albantar

    Actually, elephant fish makes sense. And so does pig fish (cá heo) for dolphin. In fact, in Dutch, a specific species of dolphin found in the North Sea is called "zeevarken", sea pig! :)

    2 years ago

ckhadung
    Mod

    Well that's interesting. We also consider sea horse to be "cá ngựa".

    2 years ago

Neptunium

    So "cá sấu" can mean both "crocodile" and "alligator"? Does Vietnamese not distinguish between the two?

    2 years ago

ckhadung
    Mod

    Not that I know of.

    2 years ago

Lamp

    Wikipedia has "cá sấu" for crocodile and "cá sấu mõm ngắn" for alligator, but I think in practice regular people don't differentiate

    2 years ago

Albantar

    I don't think so. It also doesn't distinguish between mouse and rat, or between duck and goose...

    2 years ago

FrederickEason

    Please don't downvote ckhadung, they are a native Vietnamese speaker!

    2 years ago

ckhadung
    Mod

    No worry. I'm a target of a massive downvote campaign. Probably just one user, not the community.

    2 years ago

JCMcGee

    troi oi!

    Is this used the same way in Vietnam....or are my friends gonna look at me like I'm crazy (again)?

    2 years ago

Lamp

    No it is not used the same way. It's just an "inside joke" if you will

    2 years ago

AnhTinWIn

    It doesn't even rhyme in Viet. lol

    2 years ago

Aeronautix

    This sentence made me smile, thumbs up. :p

    5 months ago

Lamp

    lol

    2 years ago

Layn2Marrail

    Typical viet sentence :D

    2 years ago

Icystrider

    What's the pronunciation difference between sấu and số?

    2 years ago

eggadvocate

    a with the dau mu is like an 'uh' sound, while o with the dau mu is similar to 'oh' sấu = sh-uh-oo / số = sh-oh

    2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

    :-)

    9 months ago

Trust_you

    Me Vietnamese

    2 years ago

Layn2Marrail

    cool

    2 years ago

kuah

    Nice touch.

    2 years ago
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.