1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hẹn gặp lại, cá sấu!"

"Hẹn gặp lại, sấu!"

Translation:See you later, alligator!

April 22, 2016

27 Comments


Neptunium

So "cá sấu" can mean both "crocodile" and "alligator"? Does Vietnamese not distinguish between the two?


ckhadung

Not that I know of.


Lamp

Wikipedia has "cá sấu" for crocodile and "cá sấu mõm ngắn" for alligator, but I think in practice regular people don't differentiate


Albantar

I don't think so. It also doesn't distinguish between mouse and rat, or between duck and goose...


Seth853809

In my experience, Vietnamese definitely do differentiate between duck (vịt) and goose (ngỗng).


FrederickEason

Please don't downvote ckhadung, they are a native Vietnamese speaker!


ckhadung

No worry. I'm a target of a massive downvote campaign. Probably just one user, not the community.


Albantar

Wait, do Vietnamese consider crocodiles to be fish? :D


AnCatDubh

The Chinese character for ‘crocodile’, 鱷/鰐 è (Cantonese ngok6, Sino-Vietnamese ngạc) includes the radical used for fish, 魚 (also a standalone character meaning ‘fish’: Mandarin yú, Cantonese jyu4, Min Dong ngṳ̀, Sino-Vietnamese ngư).


Melarish

They thought it was a piranha

Also if people can look at a big fish in Loch Ness and think it's a prehistoric monster, I'm sure it can work the other way round :D


JCMcGee

Just wait until you start to think about Trai Dat...


JCMcGee

troi oi!

Is this used the same way in Vietnam....or are my friends gonna look at me like I'm crazy (again)?


Lamp

No it is not used the same way. It's just an "inside joke" if you will


AnhTinWIn

It doesn't even rhyme in Viet. lol


mariahoangg

in a while crocodile!! :)


Layn2Marrail

Typical viet sentence :D


Aeronautix

This sentence made me smile, thumbs up. :p


Luke623390

Word of warning - do not say this to a Vietnamese girl who you don't know well. 'Cá sấu' literally translates as 'ugly fish' so they will think you are calling them ugly as it isn't a saying they use in Vietnam. Had to explain this one a few times to friends of mine


Icystrider

What's the pronunciation difference between sấu and số?


eggadvocate

a with the dau mu is like an 'uh' sound, while o with the dau mu is similar to 'oh' sấu = sh-uh-oo / số = sh-oh


Reuben

Serious question though, do Vietnamese folks actually say that? Because this is a direct translation. For example, we don't say, "Jumpa lagi, buaya!" in Malay or, "Sampai jumpa, buaya!" in Indonesian.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.