1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hẹn gặp lại, cá sấu!"

"Hẹn gặp lại, sấu!"

Translation:See you later, alligator!

April 22, 2016

18 Comments


Neptunium

So "cá sấu" can mean both "crocodile" and "alligator"? Does Vietnamese not distinguish between the two?

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

Not that I know of.

April 23, 2016

Lamp

Wikipedia has "cá sấu" for crocodile and "cá sấu mõm ngắn" for alligator, but I think in practice regular people don't differentiate

April 23, 2016

Albantar

I don't think so. It also doesn't distinguish between mouse and rat, or between duck and goose...

April 23, 2016

Seth853809

In my experience, Vietnamese definitely do differentiate between duck (vịt) and goose (ngỗng).

March 31, 2019

Songve

During my stay in Vietnam, I cooked my goose a few times but only have eaten duck.

July 31, 2019

FrederickEason

Please don't downvote ckhadung, they are a native Vietnamese speaker!

August 16, 2016

ckhadung

No worry. I'm a target of a massive downvote campaign. Probably just one user, not the community.

August 16, 2016

Albantar

Wait, do Vietnamese consider crocodiles to be fish? :D

April 22, 2016

AnCatDubh

The Chinese character for ‘crocodile’, 鱷/鰐 è (Cantonese ngok6, Sino-Vietnamese ngạc) includes the radical used for fish, 魚 (also a standalone character meaning ‘fish’: Mandarin yú, Cantonese jyu4, Min Dong ngṳ̀, Sino-Vietnamese ngư).

May 10, 2016

Melarish

They thought it was a piranha

Also if people can look at a big fish in Loch Ness and think it's a prehistoric monster, I'm sure it can work the other way round :D

June 10, 2016

JCMcGee

troi oi!

Is this used the same way in Vietnam....or are my friends gonna look at me like I'm crazy (again)?

April 27, 2016

Lamp

No it is not used the same way. It's just an "inside joke" if you will

April 27, 2016

AnhTinWIn

It doesn't even rhyme in Viet. lol

December 3, 2016

Icystrider

What's the pronunciation difference between sấu and số?

May 7, 2016

eggadvocate

a with the dau mu is like an 'uh' sound, while o with the dau mu is similar to 'oh' sấu = sh-uh-oo / số = sh-oh

May 13, 2016

Aeronautix

This sentence made me smile, thumbs up. :p

August 23, 2018

mariahoangg

in a while crocodile!! :)

May 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.