"Hẹngặplại,sấu!"

Translation:See you later, alligator!

2 years ago

18 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

Wait, do Vietnamese consider crocodiles to be fish? :D

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

The Chinese character for ‘crocodile’, 鱷/鰐 è (Cantonese ngok6, Sino-Vietnamese ngạc) includes the radical used for fish, 魚 (also a standalone character meaning ‘fish’: Mandarin yú, Cantonese jyu4, Min Dong ngṳ̀, Sino-Vietnamese ngư).

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

They thought it was a piranha

Also if people can look at a big fish in Loch Ness and think it's a prehistoric monster, I'm sure it can work the other way round :D

2 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

So "cá sấu" can mean both "crocodile" and "alligator"? Does Vietnamese not distinguish between the two?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Not that I know of.

2 years ago

Lamp

Wikipedia has "cá sấu" for crocodile and "cá sấu mõm ngắn" for alligator, but I think in practice regular people don't differentiate

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

I don't think so. It also doesn't distinguish between mouse and rat, or between duck and goose...

2 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Please don't downvote ckhadung, they are a native Vietnamese speaker!

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

No worry. I'm a target of a massive downvote campaign. Probably just one user, not the community.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

troi oi!

Is this used the same way in Vietnam....or are my friends gonna look at me like I'm crazy (again)?

2 years ago

Lamp

No it is not used the same way. It's just an "inside joke" if you will

2 years ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

It doesn't even rhyme in Viet. lol

2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

This sentence made me smile, thumbs up. :p

4 months ago

Lamp

lol

2 years ago

Layn2Marrail
Layn2Marrail

Typical viet sentence :D

2 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

What's the pronunciation difference between sấu and số?

2 years ago

eggadvocate

a with the dau mu is like an 'uh' sound, while o with the dau mu is similar to 'oh' sấu = sh-uh-oo / số = sh-oh

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

:-)

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.