"Người đàn ông uống nước ép táo."

Translation:The man drinks apple juice.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94

Can you also say "nước táo" instead of "nước ép táo" for apple juice? It just seems awkward to me to say that.

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Of course, you can, MaShuuSan. Both "nước ép táo" and "nước táo" are accepted.

April 22, 2016

DrSwordopolis

What is ép? Fruit? Sugary?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Ép" means to squeeze.

April 22, 2016

DrSwordopolis

Squeezed apple water. Excellent.

April 22, 2016

Orcaguy

Don't quote me on this, but I think that would translate to "apple water".

April 22, 2016

Minnichan0

I never heard someone say nuoc ep tao, just nuoc tao.

April 11, 2017

lphan1088

Same. Thats how I spoke until this app and asking my cousin who lives in vn.

February 23, 2018

Orcaguy

Couldn't this also translate to "a man drinks apple juice"?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

It is also correct.

April 22, 2016

louis.vang

The rule explaned in the grammar says : when there is "one"/mon, you have translate with"a", when there is nothing, you have translate to "the". When "a man" should be correct, then the rules are not followed.

April 22, 2016

Middangeard

It marked me wrong for that translation.

April 22, 2016

Frederichtig

These letters need to be sanded.

April 22, 2016

Kenneth710611

lol. I blame the Portuguese missionaries for all that unnecessary chicken scratch.

November 29, 2018

WendyNguye19

Yep

January 24, 2017

DanBensen

Why are there three words here that translate as "man"

September 9, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.