"Ngườiđànônguốngnướcéptáo."

Translation:The man drinks apple juice.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Minnichan0
Minnichan0

I never heard someone say nuoc ep tao, just nuoc tao.

1 year ago

lphan1088

Same. Thats how I spoke until this app and asking my cousin who lives in vn.

10 months ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

Can you also say "nước táo" instead of "nước ép táo" for apple juice? It just seems awkward to me to say that.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Of course, you can, MaShuuSan. Both "nước ép táo" and "nước táo" are accepted.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

What is ép? Fruit? Sugary?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Ép" means to squeeze.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Squeezed apple water. Excellent.

2 years ago

Orcaguy
Orcaguy

Don't quote me on this, but I think that would translate to "apple water".

2 years ago

Orcaguy
Orcaguy

Couldn't this also translate to "a man drinks apple juice"?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

It is also correct.

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

The rule explaned in the grammar says : when there is "one"/mon, you have translate with"a", when there is nothing, you have translate to "the". When "a man" should be correct, then the rules are not followed.

2 years ago

Middangeard
Middangeard

It marked me wrong for that translation.

2 years ago

Frederichtig

These letters need to be sanded.

2 years ago

Kenneth710611

lol. I blame the Portuguese missionaries for all that unnecessary chicken scratch.

1 month ago

WendyNguye19

Yep

1 year ago

DanBensen

Why are there three words here that translate as "man"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.