1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I primi ad arrivare troveran…

"I primi ad arrivare troveranno i posti migliori."

Translation:The first to arrive will find the best places.

January 16, 2014

21 Comments


dedubub

OK. So when does migliore translates as best and when does it mean better. It seems to me it could be used either way in this sentence. I have missed the translation countless times.


Revilo_N

If there is an article, it is safe to assume it is the superlative, isn't it? "i posti migliori": best places. "posti migliori": better places.


AssafBenraf

Why not "best seats"?


Ariaflame

Because there might not be seats. Just places to stand.


sandslane

i think it should accept seats as well.


greenhenry

I agree, in the theatre or cinema an English speaker would almost never say ' find the best places'. It's such a common expression, seats should be accepted.


drillvoice

Doesn't have quite the same ring as "first come, first served" now does it?


batintherain

There is a popular idiom in Italian to express the same: "Chi primo arriva meglio alloggia"


ulmik1

Why "they" cannot be here? Thx. The first to arrive THEY will find the best places.


greenhenry

English doesn't tend to double the subject the way Italian or French can. In speech, we might say 'The first to arrive, THEY will find the best places' for emphasis, for example to disagree with someone who says the people coming last will, but it's quite informal. Normally if there's a subject we don't double it with a subject pronoun.


coloraday

Duo didn't accept "Those first to arrive...".


Ariaflame

It did (for me) accept 'the first ones'


TomTorchia

why not the best seats?


Chel451498

Why do we need the ad? Could we say 'i primi arrivare' for 'the first to arrive'? Isn't arrivare = to arrive?


linguini_chicken

You're trying to translate word for word and it doesn't work that way. In English the verb is ''to arrive'', but in Italian, you can consider the verb to be the equivalent of ''arrive'' alone without the ''to''. So you need to add ''ad'' for it to make sense, otherwise it's like saying ''the first arrive'' in English.


LindaNordin

...the best places. Marked wrong, but it was 2nd choice on the drop-down for posti


SallyPhoen

The clue gave better as a choice. I'm learning not to trust the clues.


Tommaso27gz

Posti can also mean "seats". Apparently Duo does not like this choice


Richard754173

It seems that "seats" should be accepted as a translation of "posti" in the context of this sentence.


Sybille.Holz

For me, as a German this sentence sounds so weird.

I would say: The first who arrive, will find the best places. Why to arrive?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.