"The woman is you."

Translation:Người phụ nữ là bạn.

April 22, 2016

15 Comments


Minhpc

Oh my God. Vietnamese don't speak like that. We speak like this "Bạn là phụ nữ". When you speak "Người phụ nữ là bạn" or "Bạn là người phụ nữ" we know you are a foreigner.

May 24, 2018

JamesTWils

I suspect that as soon as you look at most of us and hear our accents, you know we are foreigners. If English is not your native language, I suspect that no matter how well you learn it, I will always know you are a foreigner. Of course, unless you are trying to be some sort of undercover agent, this is not a problem.

March 1, 2019

Mayank706414

Yeah ,i know ,but how can we learn Vietnamese like natives peoples of Vietnam.

March 1, 2019

iltharion

Why is "cô ấy lá bạn" not correct?

August 18, 2016

klodak

"cô ấy" means "she" and not "woman," so it was marked as incorrect

September 30, 2016

Minhpc

Oh. Cô ấy là bạn not Cô ấy lá bạn. You type 'là' word wrong.

May 24, 2018

nyanparadox

What is the different between ở and lá? I tried ở in the sentience and it said thats wrong

October 22, 2016

klodak

Lá means words like "am, be, that" while ở means "is, at, in." So ở is a location word I think and would change the meaning of the sentence to something like "the woman in you"

October 24, 2016

JamesTWils

Why does one need the classifier here? Without either nguoi or mot wouldn't it be definite?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Hello JamesT.Wilson. When you say "the woman", you will mention about a specific woman. In Vietnamese, to indicate a specific thing or person, we need to place a classifier before the noun. E.g: "Người phụ nữ" means a specific woman while "Phụ nữ" is woman in general.

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. What is the grammatical meaning of the many nouns we see without classifies or mot, then? Or is the noun phu nu different in its need for a classifier?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the tips and notes of skill Animals 1 for more information.

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks for the reference. I can hardly wait.

April 22, 2016

Rionokoe1999

I have a Vietnamese keyboard on my laptop. When I use the diacritics, (i.e. the grave on the a in "là"), it says it's almost correct even though I put the correct diacritic over it. Is this a technical issue, or should I ignore it?

July 29, 2016

Narly357859

Nguoi phu nu la ban. I got this wrong because i said nguoi phu nu la toi. Im confused as to why i got this wrong. It's it as if the computer is telling me "the women is you" so its ban instead of toi?

September 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.