"The woman is you."

Translation:Người phụ nữ là bạn.

2 years ago

12 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why does one need the classifier here? Without either nguoi or mot wouldn't it be definite?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hello JamesT.Wilson. When you say "the woman", you will mention about a specific woman. In Vietnamese, to indicate a specific thing or person, we need to place a classifier before the noun. E.g: "Người phụ nữ" means a specific woman while "Phụ nữ" is woman in general.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks. What is the grammatical meaning of the many nouns we see without classifies or mot, then? Or is the noun phu nu different in its need for a classifier?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the tips and notes of skill Animals 1 for more information.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks for the reference. I can hardly wait.

2 years ago

Rionokoe1999

I have a Vietnamese keyboard on my laptop. When I use the diacritics, (i.e. the grave on the a in "là"), it says it's almost correct even though I put the correct diacritic over it. Is this a technical issue, or should I ignore it?

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Oh my God. Vietnamese don't speak like that. We speak like this "Bạn là phụ nữ". When you speak "Người phụ nữ là bạn" or "Bạn là người phụ nữ" we know you are a foreigner.

8 months ago

iltharion

Why is "cô ấy lá bạn" not correct?

2 years ago

iianes
iianes

"cô ấy" means "she" and not "woman," so it was marked as incorrect

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Oh. Cô ấy là bạn not Cô ấy lá bạn. You type 'là' word wrong.

8 months ago

nyanparadox

What is the different between ở and lá? I tried ở in the sentience and it said thats wrong

2 years ago

iianes
iianes

Lá means words like "am, be, that" while ở means "is, at, in." So ở is a location word I think and would change the meaning of the sentence to something like "the woman in you"

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.