1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The woman is you."

"The woman is you."

Translation:Người phụ nữ là bạn.

April 22, 2016

25 Comments


Minhpc

Oh my God. Vietnamese don't speak like that. We speak like this "Bạn là phụ nữ". When you speak "Người phụ nữ là bạn" or "Bạn là người phụ nữ" we know you are a foreigner.


dpatkat

From what I seem to find so far from moderators and other resources, the main accent and vocabulary here are Northern. I wondered if you can share your own perspective more than "Vietnamese don't speak like that". I am refering to whether your family or community is of a particular dialect (North, Central, South or a combo of those)? Anything you can say will be helpful. I never rely on any single language source even when I study with native speakers because often there are regional differences or industry and slang terms to learn. Meanwhile thanks for your comment so far.


Mayank706414

Yeah ,i know ,but how can we learn Vietnamese like natives peoples of Vietnam.


JamesTWils

I suspect that as soon as you look at most of us and hear our accents, you know we are foreigners. If English is not your native language, I suspect that no matter how well you learn it, I will always know you are a foreigner. Of course, unless you are trying to be some sort of undercover agent, this is not a problem.


_lingolearner_

Yes! This sounded really, really off to my Vietnamese ears. It's like saying, "the woman is you," which sounds really awkward and unnatural. When speaking, please use, "bạn là phụ nữ," because that would translate to "you are a woman." :)


Marcos373219

Well, the exercise does ask to translate "the woman is you" not "you are a woman", but your comment is still helpful!


KingCorinn

I think all foreigners should receive some credit for taking time to learn, I live in America and I appreciate my Vietnamese and Indian brothers and sisters for learning so we can communicate. I never judge them because their accent or loss for words. I work hard to understand them and want to learn also the language they speak. ♥️


splattered.meat

Esto está bien dicho y gracias por decirlo. Das ist gut gesagt und danke, dass Sie es gesagt haben. That is well said and thanks for saying it. Điều đó đã được nói tốt và cảm ơn vì đã nói điều đó.


DuoLiNxo

Yeah man these classifiers are a pain in the ass, let's drop them all! "phụ nữ là bạn" / "bạn là phụ nữ" FTW


Quan950361

I speak natively and yeah, the order of the words are a little funky


iltharion

Why is "cô ấy lá bạn" not correct?


klodak

"cô ấy" means "she" and not "woman," so it was marked as incorrect


Minhpc

Oh. Cô ấy là bạn not Cô ấy lá bạn. You type 'là' word wrong.


hshshsusujsjsj

Ghi sai rồi bạn ơi. I live in Vietnam là mới đúng


NguynBnh601059

" Cô ấy là bạn" not "Cô ấy lá bạn "


Rionokoe1999

I have a Vietnamese keyboard on my laptop. When I use the diacritics, (i.e. the grave on the a in "là"), it says it's almost correct even though I put the correct diacritic over it. Is this a technical issue, or should I ignore it?


Nhat335219

How do you put diacritics on a letter? For laptop, Vietnamese people use a software call Unikey. When you use Unikey, there are two ways to type Vietnamese. One is Telex: aa for â, aw for ă, ow for ơ, oo for ô, ee for ê, uw for u. F for `, s for ', x for ~, j for • and r for ?. For example, for lá, I type las. For "cây", I type caay. For "mặt" I type mawtj.


nyanparadox

What is the different between ở and lá? I tried ở in the sentience and it said thats wrong


klodak

Lá means words like "am, be, that" while ở means "is, at, in." So ở is a location word I think and would change the meaning of the sentence to something like "the woman in you"


JamesBlunt12

"The" means exactly "woman" so I thought " ấy" or " đó" are ok." woman is you" : phụ nữ là bạn is quite " hard to hear" but " the woman" not mean người phụ nữ :)--> người phụ nữ đó : Ok this woman the same meaning !


Bch455780

I know little English

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.