"Phường"

Translation:Ward

April 22, 2016

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCMcGee

I think "district" would be a better translation?

I'm from the UK....I'd concede to Americans as there's many more of you....what do you say Americans WARD or DISTRICT?

April 23, 2016

Mathso2

As an Australian (not quite American) "ward" conjures up images of a hospital - district would be better.


Heysoos1

American, I imagined the same thing.


----Fleur----

Same here exept im inglesh


Sr.Stephen

I'm American and I would never say ward in this sense unless I was talking about New Orleans. My first thought was ward like "adopted child". Ward is a very uncommon way to "district".


micahdee

A "ward" is an administrative sector in a city. Wards are part of a 'district.". Districts are the major administrative sectors of the large cities in Vietnam. So in this case, "ward" is the better translation, because "district" is a specific term which covers a larger area than a "ward" does.


czw1234

The problem isn't the translation, it's putting it in their without any context.


wpdls

I'm an American and I think the official translation of "phường" is "ward", I think "quận" is more like "district"; they're not quite synonyms.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_%28Vietnam%29 (phường)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_urban_districts_of_Vietnam (quận)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_districts_of_Vietnam (huyện)


Cyril409163

I suspect the use of wards is a result of French influence. E.g. New Orleans https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wards_of_New_Orleans


knappg

I'm an American, and I've almost never heard "ward" in the sense of a city. It's almost always a section of a hospital.


JCMcGee

Or in early Batman comix.


Alfawolf01

hahahahahahahahaha!


seraph9888

i think it depends on the the region and maybe even the city. some city councils have all the members elected from the whole population, while others have council members elected only from a certain ward or district of the city. still others have a mix of the two. places with wards/districts are more likely to say ward.

i live in austin tx, a city that only recently adopted the ward/district system. here we say district. but i recall in the campaign against adopting the ward/district system, people warned of the dangers of "ward politics".


DrSwordopolis

Wards refer to governmental districts of a city... At least of cities that have them.


brockorama

Canadian here: we say district.


meilonn

I think we say, "district".


TobyBartels

I'm from the United States, and while districts are more common, there are a few cities that use Wards, such as New Orleans and Chicago. so it's a technical term used in certain contexts.

I don't know why the districts in Vietnamese cities have come to be called Wards in English, but they have been, so I think that that is the right word to use, again as a technical term. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_%28Vietnam%29


angie191221

As an American and a social worker; I think of "ward" as either a wing of a hospital or someone that I am guardian over.


Grokford

American, ward has no meaning of area or district, I think ward of the state. Even with hospital I just think of a ward as being an area that belongs to the hospital not necessarily the area unto itself.


AvoidExtinction

My Vietnamese other in law said it means neighbor, but maybe she meant neighborhood.


dd721411

"Phường" doesn't mean "neighbor" (hàng xóm). "Phường" also doesn't mean "neighborhood" (khu phố) but a larger area which is divided into "neighborhoods".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_(Vietnam)


Alfawolf01

it is nether sorry to say it is ward


Alfawolf01

I'm American it is ward


David425493

In the U.S., we use one or another depending on the city or area. Generally, in northern cities, we mainly say "district", but in southern cities, we say "ward".


AnIsAPandah

Ward as in hospital ward?


wpdls

I think it mainly means "ward" like a district of a city, according to Wikipedia.


Moon_XO

Yes, that's right <sub>.</sub>


IsaacEarl1

WHY am I learning this word in my first 100 words??


ydieu

The words are strange. I'm vietnamese and I speak it well but i'm using it to basically solidify my spelling and to learn northern vietnamese. what i think these people who designed the vietnamese portion is trying to do is to teach tone...but man it is using the weirdest words and the most senseless phrases.


Thu403877

I agree. As a native English speaker and professipnal English instructor, I studied Vietnamese in HCMC with a focus on the southern accent. Some of these sentences are incomprehensible in English and not useful vocab.


Alfawolf01

I have to agree with you

It is true, nonsense....... though i do like Vietnamese


Hatefiend

Agreed. The words so far are really weird and seem not as important for basic language.


putinpresident

It probably comes from 地方, "place".


dd721411

地方 <địa phương> local, locality, place


Oshidonimlop

I believe the chư nôm character is 方


Vortarulo

That would be phương, though. The tone categories don't match. The origin of this word is 坊.


Sarah-Cheung

This helps plenty. Thank you! I think it would be much easier if I learn Vietnamese from Chinese...


Vortarulo

For me as well. I'm putting the words I learn here and elsewhere in Anki, but sometimes I'm thinking about adding the original Chinese characters as well...


Sarah-Cheung

That's a good idea! :D


Alfawolf01

wwwwwwwwwwwwhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaatttttttttttttttttt?!


micahdee

From what I understand, major cities in Vietnam are divided into "districts", based on a similar system in France. This took place when Vietnam was a French colony. Then those "districts" are sub-divided into "wards." So the term in question refers to a an administrative section of a city ( a "ward"), which is smaller than and is a part of a 'district.".


BrainyPirate

you definitely need to add some clarification for those of us who thought it was referring to foster children--something that lets people know this is a geographic term -- maybe "ward (geography)"?


damo1089

What is the phuong that is a popular girls name?


TranVanHaiNam

It's "Phượng" which means "phoenix" or "flamboyant (plant)".


Alfawolf01

oh my god! it means ward ward,ward,ward,ward,ward,ward,ward,ward.


saturnwings

Could also be Phương - a gender-neutral name, though more usually given to girls than boys. For while there, I was running into folks left and right with this name. Seems to have dropped off, though.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Is it possible that quận would be 郡 (qwan6 in Cantonese)?? https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commandery_(China) Their meaning and pronunciation are so similar. If yes, this helps me a lot to have an easier way to learn Vietnamese


Vortarulo

Yes, it's from this word, but the original meaning has always been something like "district", also in Old Chinese. So there hasn't been much change in this word. Both 郡 and quận mean 'district'.


JanekKenti

The meaning of this is so ambiguous! Ward also means "Guardian" or manager (John Snow = Ward of the North). It looks like this part of the course was done by a drunk intern.


saturnwings

It's a technical term, as mentioned by others. It may not be common but is a perfectly fine usage, also the most correct one in this case.


NimZorofsky

this word also means "phoenix", too, right?


Moon_XO

No, "Phoenix" means "Phượng" or "Phượng hoàng"


ddbeachgirl

Could this also mean neighborhood?


dd721411

I don't think so. neighborhood -> hàng xóm, láng giềng


PietroFur

I think it would be appropiate to add "district" to the possible translations


dd721411

No, <phường> are smaller parts of a district -> Ward 1, District 2 or Ward 2, Tân Bình District.


DavidSinghiser

If I remember correctly in Saigon, the different districts are numbered as in: Phường 1, Phường 2, etc.


dd721411

Well, wards (các phường) are parts of a district (quận). For example: Quận 1 (District 1) includes phường Bến Thành (Ben Thanh Ward); Quận Bình Thạnh (Binh Thanh District) includes phường 26 (Ward 26).


DavidSinghiser

Yes, it was Quân 1. That's what I was remembering.


iblinguist

The dictionary also lists: street and block. Seems I had learned that meaning before


AllisonTra1

When theres 2 vowels with dấu, how do you know where to put the second one? Ex: the quyền goes on the ơ instead if the ư in phường


Dan553966

Washington, D. C., capital of the U. S., is divided into wards for voting in local elections. The term "ward healer" refers (pejoritively) to an organizer who secures the vote for a political machine in a given ward.


DrBretto

Hi. Although it can be misinterpreted by westerners as a hospital room, it is the appropriate term and will be encountered in Vietnamese addresses and on maps. As an older Australian (58 years fresh) I can remember voting in wards in council elections.


DuaneKinne

I am from America and several cities I lived in have "wards" as a term for different urban areas. It's more of a formal way of speaking, but I have often heard it.


camdelorme

Why are we learning such obscure words!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.