"Phường"

Translation:Ward

2 years ago

56 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I think "district" would be a better translation?

I'm from the UK....I'd concede to Americans as there's many more of you....what do you say Americans WARD or DISTRICT?

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

As an Australian (not quite American) "ward" conjures up images of a hospital - district would be better.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

American, I imagined the same thing.

2 years ago

Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

I'm American and I would never say ward in this sense unless I was talking about New Orleans. My first thought was ward like "adopted child". Ward is a very uncommon way to "district".

2 years ago

micahdee

A "ward" is an administrative sector in a city. Wards are part of a 'district.". Districts are the major administrative sectors of the large cities in Vietnam. So in this case, "ward" is the better translation, because "district" is a specific term which covers a larger area than a "ward" does.

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

I'm an American and I think the official translation of "phường" is "ward", I think "quận" is more like "district"; they're not quite synonyms.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_%28Vietnam%29 (phường)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_urban_districts_of_Vietnam (quận)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_districts_of_Vietnam (huyện)

2 years ago

Cyril409163

I suspect the use of wards is a result of French influence. E.g. New Orleans https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wards_of_New_Orleans

1 year ago

knappg
knappg

I'm an American, and I've almost never heard "ward" in the sense of a city. It's almost always a section of a hospital.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Or in early Batman comix.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Wards refer to governmental districts of a city... At least of cities that have them.

2 years ago

seraph9888

i think it depends on the the region and maybe even the city. some city councils have all the members elected from the whole population, while others have council members elected only from a certain ward or district of the city. still others have a mix of the two. places with wards/districts are more likely to say ward.

i live in austin tx, a city that only recently adopted the ward/district system. here we say district. but i recall in the campaign against adopting the ward/district system, people warned of the dangers of "ward politics".

2 years ago

brockorama

Canadian here: we say district.

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

I think we say, "district".

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm from the United States, and while districts are more common, there are a few cities that use Wards, such as New Orleans and Chicago. so it's a technical term used in certain contexts.

I don't know why the districts in Vietnamese cities have come to be called Wards in English, but they have been, so I think that that is the right word to use, again as a technical term. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_%28Vietnam%29

1 year ago

angie191221

As an American and a social worker; I think of "ward" as either a wing of a hospital or someone that I am guardian over.

1 year ago

Grokford
Grokford

American, ward has no meaning of area or district, I think ward of the state. Even with hospital I just think of a ward as being an area that belongs to the hospital not necessarily the area unto itself.

2 years ago

HarretWhee
HarretWhee

My Vietnamese other in law said it means neighbor, but maybe she meant neighborhood.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Phường" doesn't mean "neighbor" (hàng xóm). "Phường" also doesn't mean "neighborhood" (khu phố) but a larger area which is divided into "neighborhoods".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_(Vietnam)

11 months ago

Thu403877

District

6 months ago

AnIsAPandah

Ward as in hospital ward?

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

I think it mainly means "ward" like a district of a city, according to Wikipedia.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes, that's right <sub>.</sub>

2 years ago

putinpresident
putinpresident

It probably comes from 地方, "place".

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

地方 <địa phương> local, locality, place

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

I believe the chư nôm character is 方

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

That would be phương, though. The tone categories don't match. The origin of this word is 坊.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

This helps plenty. Thank you! I think it would be much easier if I learn Vietnamese from Chinese...

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

For me as well. I'm putting the words I learn here and elsewhere in Anki, but sometimes I'm thinking about adding the original Chinese characters as well...

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

That's a good idea! :D

2 years ago

IsaacEarl1

WHY am I learning this word in my first 100 words??

1 year ago

ydieu
ydieu

The words are strange. I'm vietnamese and I speak it well but i'm using it to basically solidify my spelling and to learn northern vietnamese. what i think these people who designed the vietnamese portion is trying to do is to teach tone...but man it is using the weirdest words and the most senseless phrases.

1 year ago

Thu403877

I agree. As a native English speaker and professipnal English instructor, I studied Vietnamese in HCMC with a focus on the southern accent. Some of these sentences are incomprehensible in English and not useful vocab.

6 months ago

Hatefiend

Agreed. The words so far are really weird and seem not as important for basic language.

1 year ago

micahdee

From what I understand, major cities in Vietnam are divided into "districts", based on a similar system in France. This took place when Vietnam was a French colony. Then those "districts" are sub-divided into "wards." So the term in question refers to a an administrative section of a city ( a "ward"), which is smaller than and is a part of a 'district.".

2 years ago

damo1089

What is the phuong that is a popular girls name?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's "Phượng" which means "phoenix" or "flamboyant (plant)".

2 years ago

saturnwings

Could also be Phương - a gender-neutral name, though more usually given to girls than boys. For while there, I was running into folks left and right with this name. Seems to have dropped off, though.

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

you definitely need to add some clarification for those of us who thought it was referring to foster children--something that lets people know this is a geographic term -- maybe "ward (geography)"?

2 years ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Is it possible that quận would be 郡 (qwan6 in Cantonese)?? https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commandery_(China) Their meaning and pronunciation are so similar. If yes, this helps me a lot to have an easier way to learn Vietnamese

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, it's from this word, but the original meaning has always been something like "district", also in Old Chinese. So there hasn't been much change in this word. Both 郡 and quận mean 'district'.

2 years ago

NimZorofsky
NimZorofsky

this word also means "phoenix", too, right?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

No, "Phoenix" means "Phượng" or "Phượng hoàng"

2 years ago

ddbeachgirl
ddbeachgirl

Could this also mean neighborhood?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I don't think so. neighborhood -> hàng xóm, láng giềng

2 years ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

I think it would be appropiate to add "district" to the possible translations

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, <phường> are smaller parts of a district -> Ward 1, District 2 or Ward 2, Tân Bình District.

2 years ago

DavidSinghiser
DavidSinghiser

If I remember correctly in Saigon, the different districts are numbered as in: Phường 1, Phường 2, etc.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, wards (các phường) are parts of a district (quận). For example: Quận 1 (District 1) includes phường Bến Thành (Ben Thanh Ward); Quận Bình Thạnh (Binh Thanh District) includes phường 26 (Ward 26).

2 years ago

DavidSinghiser
DavidSinghiser

Yes, it was Quân 1. That's what I was remembering.

2 years ago

iblinguist

The dictionary also lists: street and block. Seems I had learned that meaning before

2 years ago

AllisonTra1

When theres 2 vowels with dấu, how do you know where to put the second one? Ex: the quyền goes on the ơ instead if the ư in phường

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Washington, D. C., capital of the U. S., is divided into wards for voting in local elections. The term "ward healer" refers (pejoritively) to an organizer who secures the vote for a political machine in a given ward.

1 year ago

JanekKenti

The meaning of this is so ambiguous! Ward also means "Guardian" or manager (John Snow = Ward of the North). It looks like this part of the course was done by a drunk intern.

1 year ago

saturnwings

It's a technical term, as mentioned by others. It may not be common but is a perfectly fine usage, also the most correct one in this case.

11 months ago

DrBretto

Hi. Although it can be misinterpreted by westerners as a hospital room, it is the appropriate term and will be encountered in Vietnamese addresses and on maps. As an older Australian (58 years fresh) I can remember voting in wards in council elections.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.