"Tôi giấu con gà."

Translation:I hide the chicken.

April 22, 2016

31 Comments


cody.perk

Anyone else accidentally translate this "I am a rich chicken"?

May 5, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I almost did that. XD But then I thought it would have been "Tôi là con gà giàu."

May 18, 2016

estudiantenoe

Yep, haha!

June 21, 2016

Cody-Tran

LOL

May 26, 2017

NearGlue

Glad I wasn't the only one

July 22, 2017

Lilgamer

No... mine was on a typo of hate ... ;-;

March 8, 2018

JustinHuberts

One can't hide chickens from Sandor Clegane.

April 22, 2016

nitrogentriiodid

I HIDE THE CHICKEN. I SINCERELY DON'T KNOW WHY BUT I HIDE THE CHICKEN.

October 20, 2016

languagebro17

I put down "I hide the chickens" and was wrong

January 16, 2017

dd721411

the chickenS = NHỮNG/CÁC con gà (plural)

the chicken = con gà (singular)

January 18, 2017

languagebro17

Thank you very much!

September 12, 2017

Pruto1

Would this be pronounced differently with a southern accent? Thanks!

March 17, 2018

dd721411

Yes, people who speak with a Southern accent would pronounce this sentence differently.

March 21, 2018

Torniojaws

Hiding the snake

August 27, 2017

Anna960836

"Hid" should also be right. It's past tense and is more grammatically correct in the English translation

August 2, 2019

dd721411

We Vietnamese often left out the word 'đã', which indicates the past tense, in casual conversations. However, I believe the fixed answer in present tense is there for learners who haven't been yet introduced to the past tense.

I agree on the English grammar part though. :D

August 7, 2019

Heysoos1

How do you say the intransitive of hide? Like, "I hide (myself)."

May 7, 2016

dd721411

<hide> (intransitive verb) = ẩn mình/giấu mình/ẩn nấp/nấp/núp etc.

June 7, 2016

Julian960527

I use trốn.

March 6, 2017

Dan653363

'Tôi giấu mình' = 'i hid myself'

'mình' = myself, I believe

November 24, 2017

HelenaWorthen

What is different between a thing that is countable and a thing that is uncountable? Do you use "con" or "cai" for one -- or Mot?

December 5, 2016

dd721411

[Edited]

"Con" and "cái" are just classifiers for most nouns. They don't mean "one/a/an". Use "một" instead when you want to say "one/a/an". For examples:

  • A/ONE cat = MỘT con mèo;

  • AN/ONE owl = MỘT con cú.

In Vietnamese, a noun, whether countable or uncountable, never changes its form at all. If you want to count something, you put a number or a quantity in front of the noun. For examples:

  • chicken = con gà -> chickenS = NHỮNG/CÁC con gà;

  • A/ONE chicken = MỘT con gà;

  • TWO chickenS = HAI con gà;

  • salt = muối;

  • A grain of salt = MỘT hạt/hột muối;

  • THREE tonnes of salt = BA tấn muối.

December 6, 2016

Cody-Tran

"Con" dùng để chỉ con vật (animal) "cái" dùng để chỉ đồ vật (ex: chair, table, pen, mug....)

May 26, 2017

Alfawolf01

it would have been " I hid the chicken" not "I hide the chicken"

June 26, 2019

JCMcGee

No it wouldn't... The sentence is in present tense.

June 27, 2019

Alfawolf01

oh, my sister told me that my way was wrong

June 30, 2019

Alfawolf01

i just messed up

June 30, 2019

skrats

Is there a rule on when 'g' sounds like a z/s vs sounding like a 'g'?

August 4, 2019

dd721411

[Edit]

When 'g' is followed by 'i' to make 'gi', you pronounce 'gi' as /z/ [Northern dialects]. Otherwise, 'g' is pronounced as /g/. 'g' is never pronounced as /s/, ever. For examples:

  • /z/: GIấy (paper), GIẻ (rag), GIò (leg), GIun (worm), etc.;

  • /g/: Gà (chicken), Găng (glove), Gấu (bear), GHen (jealous), GHế (chair), Góc (angle), Gốc (base), Gợi (to recall), Gục (to faint), Gừng (ginger), etc.

'gi' is pronounced as /j/ in the South though.

August 5, 2019

skrats

Thank you, thank you

August 5, 2019

dd721411

Sorry, I forgot to mention the difference between Northern and Southern dialects. See the edit.

August 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.