1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi giấu con gà."

"Tôi giấu con gà."

Translation:I hide the chicken.

April 22, 2016

43 Comments


cody.perk

Anyone else accidentally translate this "I am a rich chicken"?


Sarah-Cheung

I almost did that. XD But then I thought it would have been "Tôi là con gà giàu."


NearGlue

Glad I wasn't the only one


JustinHuberts

One can't hide chickens from Sandor Clegane.


nitrogentriiodid

I HIDE THE CHICKEN. I SINCERELY DON'T KNOW WHY BUT I HIDE THE CHICKEN.


languagebro17

I put down "I hide the chickens" and was wrong


dd721411

the chickenS = NHỮNG/CÁC con gà (plural)

the chicken = con gà (singular)


standard_raccoon

Would this be pronounced differently with a southern accent? Thanks!


dd721411

Yes, people who speak with a Southern accent would pronounce this sentence differently.


mpbell

Why is "I hide chicken" wrong?


dd721411

"chicken" (con gà) is a countable noun in English so it can't just stand alone that way.


mpbell

I think it can be used as uncountable, as in "I want chicken for dinner." But maybe that sense of chicken is not con gà.


dd721411

[Edited]

Yep:

  • Chicken (meat) -> (thịt) gà;

  • A living chicken -> con gà.


Anna960836

"Hid" should also be right. It's past tense and is more grammatically correct in the English translation


dd721411

We Vietnamese often left out the word 'đã', which indicates the past tense, in casual conversations. However, I believe the fixed answer in present tense is there for learners who haven't been yet introduced to the past tense.

I agree on the English grammar part though. :D


Heysoos1

How do you say the intransitive of hide? Like, "I hide (myself)."


dd721411

<hide> (intransitive verb) = ẩn mình/giấu mình/ẩn nấp/nấp/núp etc.


Dan653363

'Tôi giấu mình' = 'i hid myself'

'mình' = myself, I believe


HelenaWorthen

What is different between a thing that is countable and a thing that is uncountable? Do you use "con" or "cai" for one -- or Mot?


dd721411

[Edited]

"Con" and "cái" are just classifiers for most nouns. They don't mean "one/a/an". Use "một" instead when you want to say "one/a/an". For examples:

  • A/ONE cat = MỘT con mèo;

  • AN/ONE owl = MỘT con cú.

In Vietnamese, a noun, whether countable or uncountable, never changes its form at all. If you want to count something, you put a number or a quantity in front of the noun. For examples:

  • chicken = con gà -> chickenS = NHỮNG/CÁC con gà;

  • A/ONE chicken = MỘT con gà;

  • TWO chickenS = HAI con gà;

  • salt = muối;

  • A grain of salt = MỘT hạt/hột muối;

  • THREE tonnes of salt = BA tấn muối.


Cody-Tran

"Con" dùng để chỉ con vật (animal) "cái" dùng để chỉ đồ vật (ex: chair, table, pen, mug....)


AlfaDragon01

it would have been " I hid the chicken" not "I hide the chicken"


JCMcGee

No it wouldn't... The sentence is in present tense.


AlfaDragon01

oh, my sister told me that my way was wrong


skrats

Is there a rule on when 'g' sounds like a z/s vs sounding like a 'g'?


dd721411

[Edit]

When 'g' is followed by 'i' to make 'gi', you pronounce 'gi' as /z/ [Northern dialects]. Otherwise, 'g' is pronounced as /g/. 'g' is never pronounced as /s/, ever. For examples:

  • /z/: GIấy (paper), GIẻ (rag), GIò (leg), GIun (worm), etc.;

  • /g/: Gà (chicken), Găng (glove), Gấu (bear), GHen (jealous), GHế (chair), Góc (angle), Gốc (base), Gợi (to recall), Gục (to faint), Gừng (ginger), etc.

'gi' is pronounced as /j/ in the South though.


skrats

Thank you, thank you


dd721411

Sorry, I forgot to mention the difference between Northern and Southern dialects. See the edit.


Jennifer788056

Playing hide and seek with a chicken.


SandeepBud1

There is typo in vietnamese sentence. It should be giàu instead of giấu.


JohanRabbit

If "a" is "mot" then it should be "the chicken", not "a chicken", the answer is wrong!


Vortarulo

It says "I hide the chicken", up there.


JohanRabbit

Yes, I believe they changed it.


Aubrianna464127

Why cant i put "i hide chicken"? It has the same meaning just not grammatically correct

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.