1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An có một sợi dây."

"An một sợi dây."

Translation:An has a string.

April 22, 2016

22 Comments


W3R3W00F

An loves his string.


ClassiDuo

He's got the world on it.


Brennhill

I really wish duolingo would stop using mostly pointless vocabulary for these early lessons. Bees, ferris wheels, string?

Dear Duolingo: imagine you come to vietnam for a month. What words would you need to use to speak in vietnamese and get around and do things.

Probably not bees, mugs, ferris wheels, string, etc.


Eggenstein

I agree with ferris wheel and string, but bees and mugs are helpful.


naudeaux

Why isn't there a classifier on this one between một and sợi?


Zaj

why string? ... thats a one useful word :D


nam711622

an được ko bạn


Hannah1257

Does anyone know wether An is feminine or Masculine


alina488677

i think An is female because there have been sentences that begin with "Dì An" and "Dì" means aunt


FlorianR9

It's obvious to me. Have you ever seen a man wearing a string?


Eggenstein

I have met male and female named An.


Andy921764

String is a collective noun and take the identifier 'The' or 'Some'. You cannot have A string singular only when identifying something ie a string of lights, a string of onions.


Drago02129

You can certainly have a single string.


NgocTran2005

An really is dont even make senese


IvanToppoki

Why is it wrong when I type "An has a chain"?


Know_me

Does somebody break down soi day for me? I know it means string, but what's the origin?


Carl581904

From Google it seems sợi means "yarns", and dây means "rope" or "chain". So essentially a rope made of yarns fiber. But I still don't find a classifier....


BraveLeeFlea

An may have some string

An may have a piece of string

An might even have a string of top ten hits

An cannot have "a" string.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.