"The mugs"

Translation:Những cái ca

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


ID-007

I understand that những and các are interchangeable, but are there any instances when one is more 'appropriate' than the other?


Sterramis

In Vietnamese grammar, các is used for definite objects, also indicates "each". những on the other hand is used for indefinite objects. By familiarize with more Vietnamese sentences, you will be able to understand more the use of các and những,


ID-007

Thank you for the great explanation. Enjoy the lingot!


LorenzoDp11

Hi there and thank you for the explanation! I have one more question if you don't mind: why do they use những for the mugs when a mug is clearly a definite object? Shouldn't it be Các?

Thanks a lot, and have a great day ✌


Michael592170

What's the difference between Nhung and cac


TrngTuyn

Những cái card vô không biết


Kim611726

I am not sure how to make the most important paperwork?. ARE YOU STILL WORKING!!!!!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.