"The mugs"

Translation:Những cái ca

April 22, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ID-007

I understand that những and các are interchangeable, but are there any instances when one is more 'appropriate' than the other?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

In Vietnamese grammar, các is used for definite objects, also indicates "each". những on the other hand is used for indefinite objects. By familiarize with more Vietnamese sentences, you will be able to understand more the use of các and những,

April 22, 2016

ID-007

Thank you for the great explanation. Enjoy the lingot!

April 22, 2016

BroChiMinh

I thought ca was a pitcher, I've never seen a mug (beer glass?) referred to as anything but a Ly?

May 6, 2016

WyattWutang

The specific English grammatical terms are useful - My educated guess is that one way "những" can be used is for plural nouns with adjectives describing it (Những con gà lơn) while one way "các" is used is for "base" nouns with nothing following it in that sentence (Các con gà ăn cơm). How does that relate to the "indefinite and definite object" usage? I am grateful for your familiar understanding of Tiếng Việt!

July 26, 2018

Michael592170

What's the difference between Nhung and cac

May 20, 2019

NguyenManh895778

how the hell mu answer is wrong " Những cái cốc"? can you tell me why?

July 23, 2018

dd721411

Because the Duolingo VN team made it that way. :D I agree with you that "cốc" is one of the possible translations of "mug".

September 23, 2018

Jay531219

Hummm I wrote Cac cai ca and it was graded correct?

March 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.