"The mugs"

Translation:Những cái ca

2 years ago

14 Comments


ID-007
ID-007

I understand that những and các are interchangeable, but are there any instances when one is more 'appropriate' than the other?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

In Vietnamese grammar, các is used for definite objects, also indicates "each". những on the other hand is used for indefinite objects. By familiarize with more Vietnamese sentences, you will be able to understand more the use of các and những,

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you for the great explanation. Enjoy the lingot!

2 years ago

BroChiMinh

I thought ca was a pitcher, I've never seen a mug (beer glass?) referred to as anything but a Ly?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

??? Are you sure? How about "những con gà", "các con gà", "mỗi con gà", "từng con gà"?

2 years ago

WyattWutang

The specific English grammatical terms are useful - My educated guess is that one way "những" can be used is for plural nouns with adjectives describing it (Những con gà lơn) while one way "các" is used is for "base" nouns with nothing following it in that sentence (Các con gà ăn cơm). How does that relate to the "indefinite and definite object" usage? I am grateful for your familiar understanding of Tiếng Việt!

5 months ago

phngngkhoa16
phngngkhoa16

Những cái ca là một cái ca mà chúng ta ăn cái thứ gì đó để ăn

3 months ago

NguyenManh895778

how the hell mu answer is wrong " Những cái cốc"? can you tell me why?

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Because the Duolingo VN team made it that way. :D I agree with you that "cốc" is one of the possible translations of "mug".

3 months ago

NBATV

xin chào

1 year ago

slimegirl12

BUT............................ it said something diff on google translate when i CHECKED

10 months ago

NguyenManh895778

hi

5 months ago

FamilyTime1

Its like saying these/those

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean by saying that?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.