"Đứa trẻ uống nước."

Translation:The child drinks water.

April 22, 2016

14 Comments


corymayfield

I had a bit of trouble with this one. The previous questions are set up as: "Woman drinks water" "He drinks water" But then the grammer is added into this question: "The child drinks the water"

The flow is broken, and I am a bit confused. I thought since it was going "He drinks water" it is goign to be "Child drinks water"

Anyone else find this and is this correct or not?

April 22, 2016

LupoMikti

"Child drinks water" is too literal of a translation. When you translate, the sentence should still sound like proper English. Examples such as "She is me" may not be proper English, but they are weird in both languages, so I guess they're an exception to this.

The sentence in question can be translated as "The child drinks water" (without the extra 'the') and so is also a valid translation.

April 22, 2016

Antoine427885

Who else got trapped because a few questions back, the kid was drinking juice?

August 16, 2017

Neco_Coneco

Why is the pitch of nước higher than uống despite carrying the same tone? Is this an error?

April 22, 2016

LupoMikti

After listening to it several times, I'm fairly sure they are the same pitch. The issue you seem to be hearing is due to the fact that they are different vowels. ô is the same as an English long O. ơ is usually analysed as a schwa (/ə/) and sounds like the 'o' in brother.

Furthermore, ươ is a diphthong in Vietnamese, and is pronounced as one sound; so, the tone applies to the ư as well and you may also be picking the tone out as only being on the ư, leading to what sounds like a higher pitch for ơ.

April 22, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Xin cảm ơn!

April 23, 2016

Robbadob

We need more explanations like this on how the consonants and vowels should be pronounced. In the same vein, would you pronounce the word trẻ? I'm hearing something like /tɕɛ/ (≈cheh). [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

SpockTheLogical7

Duo drinks water.

April 27, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

Why not "Người Đứa trẻ uống nước"?

Người: used to accompany "human".

April 29, 2016

setophuong

the boy drinks water?

May 7, 2016

dd721411

Đứa trẻ or đứa bé means a child in general (no gender specified). "Boy" only means a male child/person -> (đứa) bé trai or cậu bé.

May 30, 2016

setophuong

tks b

June 4, 2016

eyL24

I cany hear "water" at all :(

July 12, 2018

dd721411

I can clearly hear all 4 syllables. I wonder if there is something wrong with your browser/phone and/or headphones.

September 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.