"Đứatrẻuốngnước."

Translation:The child drinks water.

2 years ago

19 Comments


corymayfield

I had a bit of trouble with this one. The previous questions are set up as: "Woman drinks water" "He drinks water" But then the grammer is added into this question: "The child drinks the water"

The flow is broken, and I am a bit confused. I thought since it was going "He drinks water" it is goign to be "Child drinks water"

Anyone else find this and is this correct or not?

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

"Child drinks water" is too literal of a translation. When you translate, the sentence should still sound like proper English. Examples such as "She is me" may not be proper English, but they are weird in both languages, so I guess they're an exception to this.

The sentence in question can be translated as "The child drinks water" (without the extra 'the') and so is also a valid translation.

2 years ago

Nathan668041

Dave

6 months ago

Paulo_Vinicius
Paulo_Vinicius

Why not "Người Đứa trẻ uống nước"?

Người: used to accompany "human".

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Why is the pitch of nước higher than uống despite carrying the same tone? Is this an error?

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

After listening to it several times, I'm fairly sure they are the same pitch. The issue you seem to be hearing is due to the fact that they are different vowels. ô is the same as an English long O. ơ is usually analysed as a schwa (/ə/) and sounds like the 'o' in brother.

Furthermore, ươ is a diphthong in Vietnamese, and is pronounced as one sound; so, the tone applies to the ư as well and you may also be picking the tone out as only being on the ư, leading to what sounds like a higher pitch for ơ.

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Xin cảm ơn!

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

Duo drinks water.

2 years ago

setophuong

the boy drinks water?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Đứa trẻ or đứa bé means a child in general (no gender specified). "Boy" only means a male child/person -> (đứa) bé trai or cậu bé.

2 years ago

setophuong

tks b

2 years ago

Antoine427885

Who else got trapped because a few questions back, the kid was drinking juice?

1 year ago

eyL24

I cany hear "water" at all :(

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

I can clearly hear all 4 syllables. I wonder if there is something wrong with your browser/phone and/or headphones.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.