1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ uống nước."

"Đứa trẻ uống nước."

Translation:The child drinks water.

April 22, 2016

45 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I had a bit of trouble with this one. The previous questions are set up as: "Woman drinks water" "He drinks water" But then the grammer is added into this question: "The child drinks the water"

    The flow is broken, and I am a bit confused. I thought since it was going "He drinks water" it is goign to be "Child drinks water"

    Anyone else find this and is this correct or not?


LupoMikti

    "Child drinks water" is too literal of a translation. When you translate, the sentence should still sound like proper English. Examples such as "She is me" may not be proper English, but they are weird in both languages, so I guess they're an exception to this.

    The sentence in question can be translated as "The child drinks water" (without the extra 'the') and so is also a valid translation.


NikhilSurya

    Duo drinks water.


Antoine427885

    Who else got trapped because a few questions back, the kid was drinking juice?


dpatkat

    nope, because juice has ép


eyL24

    I cany hear "water" at all :(


dd721411

    I can clearly hear all 4 syllables. I wonder if there is something wrong with your browser/phone and/or headphones.


Paulo_Vinicius

    Why not "Người Đứa trẻ uống nước"?

    Người: used to accompany "human".


TuPham844495

    No one in Vietnam says "người đứa trẻ" to address a child, but we do say "người con gái" (the girl) and "người con trai" (the boy). However, if you happen to hear people say "người đứa trẻ", they might talk about the body of the child. "Người" in that case means the body, not its usual meaning as human.


Thy_zusa

    That sentence has already had "đứa", so it's no need to add "người"


setophuong

    the boy drinks water?


dd721411

    Đứa trẻ or đứa bé means a child in general (no gender specified). "Boy" only means a male child/person -> (đứa) bé trai or cậu bé.


Neco_Coneco

    Why is the pitch of nước higher than uống despite carrying the same tone? Is this an error?


LupoMikti

    After listening to it several times, I'm fairly sure they are the same pitch. The issue you seem to be hearing is due to the fact that they are different vowels. ô is the same as an English long O. ơ is usually analysed as a schwa (/ə/) and sounds like the 'o' in brother.

    Furthermore, ươ is a diphthong in Vietnamese, and is pronounced as one sound; so, the tone applies to the ư as well and you may also be picking the tone out as only being on the ư, leading to what sounds like a higher pitch for ơ.


Robbadob

    We need more explanations like this on how the consonants and vowels should be pronounced. In the same vein, would you pronounce the word trẻ? I'm hearing something like /tɕɛ/ (≈cheh). [21/03/2019]


Aimy_lol

    I put in "The kid drinks water" isnt that correct?


TuPham844495

    I can confirm that your answer is correct. It should be the alternative answer for this question.


LuminiteOre

    I only heard 'drinks water', i can definitely tell because there only seemed to be 2 syllables


long327837

    Chúng duolingo mạnh khỏe sông lâu 100 tuổi


Kathy733036

    I type it like this Dua tre uong nuoc.


A-dot-Ham

    What is wrong with "The child is drinking water"?


dd721411

    We native speakers use ĐANG to express an ongoing action (used in progressive tenses).

    • Tôi ăn một quả táo = I eat an apple.

    • Tôi ĐANG ăn một quả táo = I AM eatING an apple.

    If you say 'The child IS drinkING water', that means 'Đứa trẻ ĐANG uống nước'.

    Sometimes, we add ĐANG in non-progressive tenses or omit it in progressive tenses but that'd be too confusing for learners of Vietnamese. I suggest that you should avoid doing that, at least until you're comfortable with tenses mixing up.


HoonaLee

    Am i wrong for saying 'The child drinks the water'? Why so?


8hbBuhMe

    What is wrong with "The child drinks the water." eg Audio description, "His father walks in, and places the glass on the table. Before his father can say anything, the child drinks the water."


dpatkat

    i thought maybe it was about choice or dislike. There is juice. But this child doesnt like juice. The child drinks water.


XieC2

    "Children drink water" should be accepted for this translation. Native English and Vietnamese speaker.


TuPham844495

    In that case, "những đứa trẻ" is the most correct translation if you want to point out there are more than one child. "Đứa trẻ" is only one child.


Edfd7

    Нифига непонятно


BhartiBulc

    It is a bit confusing to guess when to use "the child" and when "child" as "đưa trẻ" stands for both


MessSiya

    How is "Trẻ" pronounced? Sometimes I hear it as strong "je", other times "che".


duyphongng3

    the child drinks water


vdnsksj

    Thank you ❤️

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.