"Đứa trẻ uống nước."

Translation:The child drinks water.

April 22, 2016

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

corymayfield

I had a bit of trouble with this one. The previous questions are set up as: "Woman drinks water" "He drinks water" But then the grammer is added into this question: "The child drinks the water"

The flow is broken, and I am a bit confused. I thought since it was going "He drinks water" it is goign to be "Child drinks water"

Anyone else find this and is this correct or not?

April 22, 2016

LupoMikti

"Child drinks water" is too literal of a translation. When you translate, the sentence should still sound like proper English. Examples such as "She is me" may not be proper English, but they are weird in both languages, so I guess they're an exception to this.

The sentence in question can be translated as "The child drinks water" (without the extra 'the') and so is also a valid translation.

April 22, 2016

Nathan668041

Dave

June 29, 2018

SpockTheLogical7

Duo drinks water.

April 27, 2016

Antoine427885

Who else got trapped because a few questions back, the kid was drinking juice?

August 16, 2017

eyL24

I cany hear "water" at all :(

July 12, 2018

dd721411

I can clearly hear all 4 syllables. I wonder if there is something wrong with your browser/phone and/or headphones.

September 23, 2018

Neco_Coneco

Why is the pitch of nước higher than uống despite carrying the same tone? Is this an error?

April 22, 2016

LupoMikti

After listening to it several times, I'm fairly sure they are the same pitch. The issue you seem to be hearing is due to the fact that they are different vowels. ô is the same as an English long O. ơ is usually analysed as a schwa (/ə/) and sounds like the 'o' in brother.

Furthermore, ươ is a diphthong in Vietnamese, and is pronounced as one sound; so, the tone applies to the ư as well and you may also be picking the tone out as only being on the ư, leading to what sounds like a higher pitch for ơ.

April 22, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Xin cảm ơn!

April 23, 2016

VNGNGUYNAN

hell

September 26, 2019

Robbadob

We need more explanations like this on how the consonants and vowels should be pronounced. In the same vein, would you pronounce the word trẻ? I'm hearing something like /tɕɛ/ (≈cheh). [21/03/2019]

March 22, 2019

Paulo_Vinicius

Why not "Người Đứa trẻ uống nước"?

Người: used to accompany "human".

April 29, 2016

setophuong

the boy drinks water?

May 7, 2016

dd721411

Đứa trẻ or đứa bé means a child in general (no gender specified). "Boy" only means a male child/person -> (đứa) bé trai or cậu bé.

May 30, 2016

setophuong

tks b

June 4, 2016

A-dot-Ham

What is wrong with "The child is drinking water"?

August 16, 2019

dd721411

We native speakers use ĐANG to express an ongoing action (used in progressive tenses).

  • Tôi ăn một quả táo = I eat an apple.

  • Tôi ĐANG ăn một quả táo = I AM eatING an apple.

If you say 'The child IS drinkING water', that means 'Đứa trẻ ĐANG uống nước'.

Sometimes, we add ĐANG in non-progressive tenses or omit it in progressive tenses but that'd be too confusing for learners of Vietnamese. I suggest that you should avoid doing that, at least until you're comfortable with tenses mixing up.

August 21, 2019

TunHunh16

Câu này sai. "The child" là số nhiều, không thêm "s" sau verb

October 7, 2019

TuynhNguye1

Vt8j

August 5, 2019

TuynhNguye1

V

August 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.