1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz drogie rzeczy?"

"Masz drogie rzeczy?"

Translation:Do you have expensive things?

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


OpalFeciat

... he says as he rifles through my things, pulling out jewelry and quickly pocketing it


A477

a typical polish sentence after all! :P


JedenPolska

I don't understand why the pop-up info for drogie says singular, when it's referring to rzeczy, which is clearly plural. Doesn't the adjective have to match the noun?


mihxal

"Drogie" is a singular adjective for neuter nouns and it is a plural adjective for non-masculine-personal nouns.


zagadka314

Why doesn't this work: "You have expensive things?"


Jellei

Okay, added.


duolingouser621

"Do you have costly things?" was rejected. I would argue that "costly" and "expensive" are the same, so this should be accepted. If the contributors think "costly" should have a different translation, what would it be? "Kosztowne"?


Jellei

'kosztowne' seems more suitable, but some time ago we decided to accept 'costly'. Added here as well.


KoenOomens

Should "items" also work for rzeczy?


Jellei

It sounds more like "przedmioty" (although it's hard to specify the difference), but it does seem to make a lot of sense in this sentence, with "expensive items". OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.