"Masz drogie rzeczy?"

Translation:Do you have expensive things?

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


OpalFeciat

... he says as he rifles through my things, pulling out jewelry and quickly pocketing it

July 1, 2016

A477

a typical polish sentence after all! :P

September 14, 2016

JedenPolska

I don't understand why the pop-up info for drogie says singular, when it's referring to rzeczy, which is clearly plural. Doesn't the adjective have to match the noun?

April 22, 2016

mihxal

"Drogie" is a singular adjective for neuter nouns and it is a plural adjective for non-masculine-personal nouns.

April 22, 2016

zagadka314

Why doesn't this work: "You have expensive things?"

August 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Okay, added.

August 11, 2016

duolingouser621

"Do you have costly things?" was rejected. I would argue that "costly" and "expensive" are the same, so this should be accepted. If the contributors think "costly" should have a different translation, what would it be? "Kosztowne"?

July 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'kosztowne' seems more suitable, but some time ago we decided to accept 'costly'. Added here as well.

July 1, 2017

duolingouser621

Dziękuję!

July 1, 2017

KoenOomens

Should "items" also work for rzeczy?

December 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It sounds more like "przedmioty" (although it's hard to specify the difference), but it does seem to make a lot of sense in this sentence, with "expensive items". OK, added.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.