"Cậu uống nước ép."

Translation:The little boy drinks juice.

April 22, 2016

26 Comments


uhtna8

I heard "cô"

April 22, 2016

dd721411

No. He said "cậu" not "cô". I'm a native speaker. "Cậu" creates a much deeper, lower tone than "cô". "Cô" has a neutral tone.

May 30, 2016

uhtna8

I'm a native too so idk fam

February 27, 2019

Nguyenhung230996

tôi không hiểu

July 17, 2018

Vtstampede

Yeah, that's what I heard at first. I ended up getting it after a few listens though.

January 28, 2019

QuocvuongT

Same here

April 24, 2016

lionpride252

Me too

April 15, 2017

3bits

Me too,

October 18, 2018

Quynh972180

I also heard cô

April 16, 2019

go4dividee

What would be the main reason to use this versus "bé trai"?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

bé trai is more of a baby boy.

April 22, 2016

Rionokoe1999

There's no article in this sentence, so why is it wrong when I omitted "the"?

April 26, 2016

Sterramis

The same answer with "the" should also be acceptable. Please report to the system, if your answer is still not accepted.

April 26, 2016

LindaD620391

I typed "The kid drinks juice" and said it is incorrect. Duolingo said i should type "The lad drinks juice".

April 16, 2018

hahaha3333

Cho hỏi little nghĩa là gì ạ mink học t anh ko thấy có chữ này viêt luôn. -the boy drinks juice

August 4, 2019

hahaha3333

Giúp mink đi mà

August 4, 2019

CalebJuarez

i said the translation :(

October 5, 2016

natalieBro4

i got it correct and it says i have a error

July 8, 2017

dd721411

What did you type your answer exactly? You might mistype some characters?

July 12, 2017

natalieBro4

I got this one correct to i'm very mad. please fix.

July 8, 2017

natalieBro4

I heard different.

July 9, 2017

KlvinGey

Difference between "boy " and "little boy"??

August 19, 2017

TrinityMcC525700

I missed one word. inhales AHHHHH

September 22, 2017

Hng808889

Cậu bé uống nước ép

February 26, 2018

deerhooves

NNNNNHHHHH

September 7, 2018

Peter784611

Nước is spoken số quickly and almost silent.. Viếtnamese is hard

June 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.