1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé uống nước ép."

"Cậu uống nước ép."

Translation:The little boy drinks juice.

April 22, 2016

40 Comments


dd721411

No. He said "cậu" not "cô". I'm a native speaker. "Cậu" creates a much deeper, lower tone than "cô". "Cô" has a neutral tone.


uhtna8

I'm a native too so idk fam


alyson.23

cô is like go, but with a c. câu (i dont have a viet keyboard) is like a mix between saying cow and go. try saying cow and then saying go while you say cow and blend the two words together. sorry if this is confusing, i hope this helps :)


Vtstampede

Yeah, that's what I heard at first. I ended up getting it after a few listens though.


Quynh972180

I also heard cô


go4dividee

What would be the main reason to use this versus "bé trai"?


Sterramis

bé trai is more of a baby boy.


LindaD620391

I typed "The kid drinks juice" and said it is incorrect. Duolingo said i should type "The lad drinks juice".


Peter784611

Nước is spoken số quickly and almost silent.. Viếtnamese is hard


Rionokoe1999

There's no article in this sentence, so why is it wrong when I omitted "the"?


Sterramis

The same answer with "the" should also be acceptable. Please report to the system, if your answer is still not accepted.


kazeshinimeyo

Vietnamese doesn't use definite articles, so an article not existing is the equivalent of a definite article in English. The word một can be used as an indefinite article- so if there was an article, it would me "a" because it means "one", but it not being present is the equivalent of "the" in English. When a noun doesn't have an article, it's showing definiteness, and thus the sentence is expressing "the". In English, we require articles to show specificity however in Vietnamese when you're not saying "one", you mean "the" in English. It's required for a grammatically correct English translation because English needs that specificity to show grammatical relation.


Salaxys

Why does "be" come after "cau" for "little boy," but "be" follows "gai" for "little girl?" "cau be" "be gai"


vidieo

"little boy" can be "cậu bé" or "bé trai", and "little girl" can be "cô bé" or "bé gái", so it is just how it is. "bé" is little, "trai" means "boy", "gái" means "girl", "cậu" means "uncle", and "cô" means "aunt".


KlvinGey

Difference between "boy " and "little boy"??


tranngocanhquan

The vietnamese is difficuit


CalebJuarez

i said the translation :(


natalieBro4

i got it correct and it says i have a error


dd721411

What did you type your answer exactly? You might mistype some characters?


natalieBro4

I got this one correct to i'm very mad. please fix.


TrinityMcC525700

I missed one word. inhales AHHHHH


Hng808889

Cậu bé uống nước ép


hahahaha3333

Cho hỏi little nghĩa là gì ạ mink học t anh ko thấy có chữ này viêt luôn. -the boy drinks juice


hahahaha3333

Giúp mink đi mà


Phyrren

The pronounciation for "Cậu" is off, and the person is saying "Cô"


MaddoxMinh2

My vidtnamese mom says its Cau be means little girl


strengleegame

Hello me from vietnamese chào mình là người việt nam


Henry990853

I entered 'The little boy is drinking juice.' It was marked wrong.


farran

Continuous verbs need đang before them. I.e. đang uống


natalieBro4

I heard different.


Jack141377

I hate this i hate you . Ching chong your religion is wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.