1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những cô gái ở nhà ga."

"Những gái nhà ga."

Translation:The girls are at the train station.

April 22, 2016

36 Comments


meilonn

This is literally the first full sentence I have translated correctly in Vietnamese without dictionary hints XD


quan11304

Congratulations!


damo1089

Could "girls are at the train station" also be acceptable?


Sterramis

Yes, it is also correct.


DuoFlash

Then how come it marked it as wrong?


Duyen595678

You might have forgotten "the" girls. I wrote "The girls at the train station" and was marked correct.


leonprimrose

The little girls are at the train station should be acceptable too if previous lessons are gong to translate "co gai" as "little girls"


vngdhuyen

you would normally use "cô gái" for girls whose age range is from their teenage to their twenties, arguably to their mid-thirties, usually unmarried.


[deactivated user]

    Amazing, the word count in Vietnamese matches the word count in English!


SebLlobera

    I believe for all those asking the question of when to say 'cac' or 'nhung': 'cac' would include that everything that follows after is in a plural, whereas 'nhung' would only be the following one; for instance, on this sentence: Những cô gái ở nhà ga - The girls are at the train station but if you say Các cô gái ở nhà ga - The girls are at the train stations Let me know if I'm right or wrong but I came up with this theory and so far so good :D


JCMcGee

    Uwotm8?

    Các is like saying "all"


Bella65119

    why can't you say CAC co gai o nha ga? Why is it NHUNG? What's the difference?


HuuCao

    "các" and "những" are the same when we tell about somebody or something, but "các" is the most appropriate word used in dialogue or conversation. For instance, "What are you guys going to do?" = "Các bạn dự định sẽ làm gì?"


quan11304

    "The girls at the station" cũng được chứ nhỉ?


saturnwings

    That's what I typed. And it's definitely correct. Too bad Duolingo doesn't think so. :(


quan11304

    Now our answer is accept! Hooray!


JCMcGee

    What about "...IN the train station" is that wrong?


ckhadung

    in = "ở trong nhà ga" = to be physically inside the train station. While one can argue the two "ở" and "ở trong" are similar, there is a difference when you say you're at someone's house (at the front door) and you're inside someone's house.


GiovanniSantucci

    The other difficulty is that prepositions like "in" don't always have consistent usages within a language (at least not in English). If we say "in the fridge" we mean inside the fridge, and if we say "on the fridge" we mean in physical contact with the fridge (usually with the top of the fridge, but not always--"the magnets are on the fridge" doesn't mean the magnets are on top of the fridge). But if we say "He's on the plane" or "on the bus" or "on the train" we mean he's inside the plane/bus/train, not outside and on top of it. One might think we use "on" as "inside" for vehicles or transportation, but that is not the case, since we don't use "on the car" to mean "inside the car"--we use "in the car" for that.

    In Italian, the preposition usually translated "from" is often used to indicate being "at" or "to" (whether inside or not) the house or dwelling of a person.


ThthuThoNg1

    meilonn Cậu hỏi gì mà tớ không biết


Mun_Vietnam009

    Người Việt học Tiếng Việt :))


MnhHng12

    Tiếng Anh mới tốt


Maliumkin

    Where is the verb ?


JCMcGee

    Why should it need a verb? It's vietnamese, not English.


Maliumkin

    Until now I saw the verb to be often so I was wondering why there was no verb needed here. I didn't mean to make a comparison with English, it's not even my mother tongue.


JCMcGee

    Many languages don't use the verb "to be" He policeman, she strong etc. Vietnamese has là but it's only used before adjectives.


DanyNgo1
    <pre> Vgyfkcg </pre>
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.