1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những cô gái ở nhà ga."

"Những gái nhà ga."

Translation:The girls are at the train station.

April 22, 2016

15 Comments


meilonn

This is literally the first full sentence I have translated correctly in Vietnamese without dictionary hints XD

May 13, 2016

quan11304

Congratulations!

May 19, 2016

Bella65119

why can't you say CAC co gai o nha ga? Why is it NHUNG? What's the difference?

August 27, 2016

HuuCao

"các" and "những" are the same when we tell about somebody or something, but "các" is the most appropriate word used in dialogue or conversation. For instance, "What are you guys going to do?" = "Các bạn dự định sẽ làm gì?"

August 30, 2019

damo1089

Could "girls are at the train station" also be acceptable?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

Yes, it is also correct.

April 22, 2016

Arkadios200

Amazing, the word count in Vietnamese matches the word count in English!

March 26, 2018

leonprimrose

The little girls are at the train station should be acceptable too if previous lessons are gong to translate "co gai" as "little girls"

January 5, 2018

vngdhuyen

you would normally use "cô gái" for girls whose age range is from their teenage to their twenties, arguably to their mid-thirties, usually unmarried.

March 30, 2019

JCMcGee

What about "...IN the train station" is that wrong?

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

in = "ở trong nhà ga" = to be physically inside the train station. While one can argue the two "ở" and "ở trong" are similar, there is a difference when you say you're at someone's house (at the front door) and you're inside someone's house.

April 23, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

The other difficulty is that prepositions like "in" don't always have consistent usages within a language (at least not in English). If we say "in the fridge" we mean inside the fridge, and if we say "on the fridge" we mean in physical contact with the fridge (usually with the top of the fridge, but not always--"the magnets are on the fridge" doesn't mean the magnets are on top of the fridge). But if we say "He's on the plane" or "on the bus" or "on the train" we mean he's inside the plane/bus/train, not outside and on top of it. One might think we use "on" as "inside" for vehicles or transportation, but that is not the case, since we don't use "on the car" to mean "inside the car"--we use "in the car" for that.

In Italian, the preposition usually translated "from" is often used to indicate being "at" or "to" (whether inside or not) the house or dwelling of a person.

December 24, 2018

quan11304

"The girls at the station" cũng được chứ nhỉ?

April 29, 2016

saturnwings

That's what I typed. And it's definitely correct. Too bad Duolingo doesn't think so. :(

May 16, 2016

quan11304

Now our answer is accept! Hooray!

May 19, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.