"He is rich."

Translation:Anh ấy giàu.

April 22, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kevinguy19

Is the verb "là" not needed here?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

"to be" is not needed. In Vietnamese, we say Subject +adjective. Example: tôi giàu, anh ấy nghèo (I am rich, he's poor)

is only used when a noun is present. Subject + to be + noun. Example: tôi là học sinh (I am a student)

April 22, 2016

PietroFur

understood, but unless the use of là with an adjective is an incorrect form Duo shouldn't count it wrong. So, is it acceptable or not?

April 24, 2016

Sterramis

Please provide an example. If it's one of the sentences here, you can report your answer directly to the system and we will correct you from there.

April 24, 2016

PietroFur

just following the exemple above "anh ấy là giàu"

April 24, 2016

Kyle396336

Vietnamese doesn't use a being verb when pairing subject+adjective. I took me a while to get used to.

October 13, 2016

Sterramis

"anh ấy là giàu" is incorrect.

April 26, 2016

Moon_XO

to be verb means "là" or "thì", but in Vietnamese, you can say without "là'', "thì".

"Anh ấy thì giàu" and "Anh ấy giàu" are the same meaning.

April 22, 2016

Cyril409163

Kinda new to this, but is that because verbs are simply assumed to be "doing" without having to specify as such?

February 15, 2017

GHVV72906

It still makes sense when said with a "là". So why is it still incorrect?

July 6, 2017

Annabelle227318

Can "đó" be accepted instead of "ấy"? I'm used to the former and the latter I'm familiar with but shouldn't they be interchangable?

April 3, 2018

LindieBotes

What does ấy mean?

August 28, 2016

qamarwahid88

Anh ay

May 8, 2017

Annabelle227318

It's used when referring to another person. "Cô" (girl/lady/ma'am/etc.) is used by itself when referring to the [female] that is being spoken to, and "Cô ấy" is more like "that girl/lady" instead of directly referring to the person on the other end of the conversation.

April 3, 2018

Ele278623

Anh ay means he

January 31, 2017

charlie506493

The word "is" is omitted.

February 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.