1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is rich."

"He is rich."

Translation:Anh ấy giàu.

April 22, 2016

18 Comments


Kevinguy19

Is the verb "là" not needed here?


Sterramis

"to be" is not needed. In Vietnamese, we say Subject +adjective. Example: tôi giàu, anh ấy nghèo (I am rich, he's poor)

is only used when a noun is present. Subject + to be + noun. Example: tôi là học sinh (I am a student)


PietroFur

understood, but unless the use of là with an adjective is an incorrect form Duo shouldn't count it wrong. So, is it acceptable or not?


Sterramis

Please provide an example. If it's one of the sentences here, you can report your answer directly to the system and we will correct you from there.


PietroFur

just following the exemple above "anh ấy là giàu"


Kyle396336

Vietnamese doesn't use a being verb when pairing subject+adjective. I took me a while to get used to.


Sterramis

"anh ấy là giàu" is incorrect.


Moon_XO

to be verb means "là" or "thì", but in Vietnamese, you can say without "là'', "thì".

"Anh ấy thì giàu" and "Anh ấy giàu" are the same meaning.


Cyril409163

Kinda new to this, but is that because verbs are simply assumed to be "doing" without having to specify as such?


GHVV72906

It still makes sense when said with a "là". So why is it still incorrect?


charlie506493

The word "is" is omitted.


LindieBotes

What does ấy mean?


[deactivated user]

    It's used when referring to another person. "Cô" (girl/lady/ma'am/etc.) is used by itself when referring to the [female] that is being spoken to, and "Cô ấy" is more like "that girl/lady" instead of directly referring to the person on the other end of the conversation.


    [deactivated user]

      Can "đó" be accepted instead of "ấy"? I'm used to the former and the latter I'm familiar with but shouldn't they be interchangable?


eezT881833

      anh ấy giầu


StewartMM

      accepts giàu có

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.