"He is rich."

Translation:Anh ấy giàu.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Kevinguy19
Kevinguy19

Is the verb "là" not needed here?

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

"to be" is not needed. In Vietnamese, we say Subject +adjective. Example: tôi giàu, anh ấy nghèo (I am rich, he's poor)

is only used when a noun is present. Subject + to be + noun. Example: tôi là học sinh (I am a student)

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

to be verb means "là" or "thì", but in Vietnamese, you can say without "là'', "thì".

"Anh ấy thì giàu" and "Anh ấy giàu" are the same meaning.

2 years ago

Cyril409163

Kinda new to this, but is that because verbs are simply assumed to be "doing" without having to specify as such?

1 year ago

Ele278623

Anh ay means he

1 year ago

Annabelle227318

Can "đó" be accepted instead of "ấy"? I'm used to the former and the latter I'm familiar with but shouldn't they be interchangable?

9 months ago

LindieBotes

What does ấy mean?

2 years ago

qamarwahid88

Anh ay

1 year ago

Annabelle227318

It's used when referring to another person. "Cô" (girl/lady/ma'am/etc.) is used by itself when referring to the [female] that is being spoken to, and "Cô ấy" is more like "that girl/lady" instead of directly referring to the person on the other end of the conversation.

9 months ago

GHVV72906

It still makes sense when said with a "là". So why is it still incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.