1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The dirty fish"

"The dirty fish"

Translation:Con cá dơ

April 22, 2016

32 Comments


Espiraden

Is there a difference between 'Con cá dơ' and 'Con cá bẩn'?


Soufeel

Nope, they are the same. "bẩn" is Northern dialect and "dơ" is Southern dialect.


David425493

Huh. I never learned "bẩn" in any of the Duolingo lessons. I REALLY wish Duolingo would make notes of differences between northern and southern dialects!!!!


Martin427793

"dơ" is the Southern Vietnamese word for "dirty". "Bẩn" is the Northern vietnamese word for "dirty". All credit to my Vietnamese wife.


Nallely_C96

whats the difference between "con" and "cai"?


AndersonRu507998

Hi! Con is the classifier for animals; in this case, fish is an animal and needs to be written (depending on the case) with the properly classifier (con)

Cái is the classifier for objects. For example: cái ca (the mug), cái bút (the pen).

Cheers!


thaolu2

Con: animal ( bat, tiger,...) Cái: ...(chair, table,...)


AllenHughes

Why is using "dơ" wrong now?


justtomo

It's not wrong, it's just not the only answer.


fischerfs

Does the adjective always come after or is it flexible?


KotobaSuke

Always and non-flexible


vngdhuyen

um unless it derives from Chinese words.. then the descriptive word would come before the head noun.

  • Trung Quốc: middle + country = China
  • huyền thuyết: mysterious + talk = legend
  • thiên thần: from the sky + deity = angel

Nao20170519

There was no option to choose "dơ".


JoeThompson23983

google translate says dơ bẩn is dirty both together why is only one used on duolingo?


_Detective_

"Dơ" means "bẩn". Why not " con cá bẩn" ?


Sterramis

Thanks, it's fixed.


cuteunicorn101

i was just having the same problem when i saw this thanks!


Cute15tina

i don't understand how the fish can be dirty and why my awswer is "ca ban" is wrong can u please help


Thy_zusa

You should have put"con" into your answer because the English sentence is"THE dirty fish"


DanBensen

How do you write the o in do? I use a Samsung phone with vietnamese keyboard and the only options it gives me are dó dò dỏ dõ and dọ


El_Scoobo

On my Samsung I downloaded Gboard, and set it up with Vietnamese, but then I also had trouble with the options until I noticed 'English' on the spacebar. If you hold down the spacebar it lets you switch to Vietnamese, and then you get all the options.


ngan563666

id ont get i try and try and try UGH


ngan563666

NVM IT WORK FOR ME


AlyssaFox6

i am putting the right thing


spirited09

Would mot con cá dơ be acceptable?


T7d4v

How can people learn without a Vietnamese keyboard?


RUbC9VIV

What do you mean?


Ngct200912

weird sentence :v

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.