"The dirty fish"

Translation:Con cá dơ

April 22, 2016

37 Comments


Nallely_C96

whats the difference between "con" and "cai"?

August 12, 2016

AndersonRu507998

Hi! Con is the classifier for animals; in this case, fish is an animal and needs to be written (depending on the case) with the properly classifier (con)

Cái is the classifier for objects. For example: cái ca (the mug), cái bút (the pen).

Cheers!

January 7, 2017

JoeThompson23983

read the grammer lazy

November 20, 2018

thaolu2

Con: animal ( bat, tiger,...) Cái: ...(chair, table,...)

January 4, 2018

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

January 4, 2018

Mayank706414

I can't search you by your link

March 2, 2019

Mayank706414

You can search me by Mayank soni

March 2, 2019

Espiraden

Is there a difference between 'Con cá dơ' and 'Con cá bẩn'?

August 17, 2017

Soufeel

Nope, they are the same. "bẩn" is Northern dialect and "dơ" is Southern dialect.

August 18, 2017

David425493

Huh. I never learned "bẩn" in any of the Duolingo lessons. I REALLY wish Duolingo would make notes of differences between northern and southern dialects!!!!

September 13, 2019

fischerfs

Does the adjective always come after or is it flexible?

June 7, 2017

KotobaSuke

Always and non-flexible

July 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

um unless it derives from Chinese words.. then the descriptive word would come before the head noun.

  • Trung Quốc: middle + country = China
  • huyền thuyết: mysterious + talk = legend
  • thiên thần: from the sky + deity = angel
September 30, 2018

AllenHughes

Why is using "dơ" wrong now?

October 16, 2016

justtomo

It's not wrong, it's just not the only answer.

December 29, 2016

JoeThompson23983

google translate says dơ bẩn is dirty both together why is only one used on duolingo?

November 20, 2018

Nao20170519

There was no option to choose "dơ".

September 2, 2017

_Detective_

"Dơ" means "bẩn". Why not " con cá bẩn" ?

April 22, 2016

Sterramis

Thanks, it's fixed.

April 22, 2016

_Detective_

Ok.

April 22, 2016

cuteunicorn101

i was just having the same problem when i saw this thanks!

July 24, 2017

Moon_XO

Hey, you can click to the report a problem button to announce to contributors.

April 22, 2016

ngan563666

id ont get i try and try and try UGH

October 18, 2017

ngan563666

NVM IT WORK FOR ME

October 18, 2017

Cute15tina

i don't understand how the fish can be dirty and why my awswer is "ca ban" is wrong can u please help

June 6, 2018

DanBensen

How do you write the o in do? I use a Samsung phone with vietnamese keyboard and the only options it gives me are dó dò dỏ dõ and dọ

September 11, 2017

El_Scoobo

On my Samsung I downloaded Gboard, and set it up with Vietnamese, but then I also had trouble with the options until I noticed 'English' on the spacebar. If you hold down the spacebar it lets you switch to Vietnamese, and then you get all the options.

September 17, 2017

ChaniqueLa

i keep getting it right but not right im confussed

September 25, 2017

Shirachips

I HAVE BEEN TRYIGN IT RIGHT Y WONT IT WORK

October 25, 2017

AlyssaFox6

i am putting the right thing

December 3, 2017

AlyssaFox6

i don't get it because every time i put con ca do,con ca ban i press enter it says its wrong and i am a quarter of vietnamese and i need to learn it because me and my mom and my brother and my step dad josh and cousin joey and chianna are going to vietnam in 5 years so i want to know vietnamese so i can talk to my gandma when she goes so yea and it says it wrong so i am not ging to be able to learn vietnamese so......

December 3, 2017

spirited09

Would mot con cá dơ be acceptable?

February 8, 2018

T7d4v

How can people learn without a Vietnamese keyboard?

February 8, 2018

RUbC9VIV

What do you mean?

February 13, 2018

Jay531219

" Con cá bẩn " was the answer given NOT THE ABOVE "Con ca do" which I remember.

May 29, 2019

_Cute_Girl_

what are you writing ???

April 22, 2016

Cute15tina

ca ban mean dirty fish

June 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.