1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sở thú không có con rồng."

"Sở thú không con rồng."

Translation:The zoo does not have the dragon.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


AnIsAPandah

It doesn't?! That's an outrage xD


Albantar

Well, Komodo dragons are quite rare animals...


Ollie-Benson

Why is “rong” pronounced as “zong”?


Klinpo

Cause "r" can be pronounced like "z" depending on the dialect.


StewartMM

My friends definitely give it an 'r' sound. More like "rrrr...ồng"


Michelle83803

Both are correctly pronounced, but it differs by dialect


GiaLang3

r or z depending on the dialect, but Vietnamese has no z character. So "z" (zồng) is incorrect !


edward2

As many other things are pronounced strangly here. If you go to forvo to check for pronunciations no-one will say like this.


StewartMM

Wouldn't "Zoos don't have dragons"? be a better translation?


XieC2

As of this comment the system doesn't recognize "doesn't" as correct. Since it is a direct contraction of "does not" which is used in the offered translation I don't think it should be a problem.


Dan553966

This English sentence is about "the" dragon, which is a reference to a particular dragon and which begs the questions, "What dragon?" and "Then, where is he?" This suggests to me that, despite the "con," a translation reading "a dragon" might be better.


StewartMM

Is that the correct pronunciation of 'rồng'--does not sound like the Vietnamese 'r' I have heard my friends say.


Michelle83803

It can be pronounced "rong" or "zong" depending on dialect


phil282487

in good english you must say "the zoo has not the dragon"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.