1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut dych chi wedi mynd?"

"Sut dych chi wedi mynd?"

Translation:How have you gone?

April 22, 2016

8 Comments


JordanSpar2

Does this mean "How did you get on?" or "How did you do?"


rmcode
Mod

It means 'how did you go', it is a rather clumsy way of talking about a past event, which although simpler to say in Welsh has caused some problems when transposed to English. This unit will be heavily revised in the new course.


DesertGlass

So, are you saying it's not the same colloquial greeting as in English?


rmcode
Mod

It means 'how have you gone' in the context of how did you travel to wherever you went.

For a situation like an exam or an interview we would tend to ask 'How was the .....?

'Sut roedd yr arholiad?' - 'How was the exam?'

Sut roedd y cyfweliad? - 'How was the interview?'

Or we might ask 'How did you do' = 'Sut wnest ti?'


HerrArbo

That is not accepted as an answer. Should it be?


Chris79945

"How have you gone" seems like the awkward version of "how did you go?" or more specificaly "how did you get there?"'


rmcode
Mod

See discussion above.

The reason for inserting this unit here was because it is a simpler way of talking about the past in Welsh than 'I did' etc.

It avoids many complications but the English translation sounds clumsy.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.