1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy giàu."

"Anh ấy giàu."

Translation:He is rich.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


Erven.R

Would "Anh ấy là giàu." still make sense?


TranVanHaiNam

No, it wouldn't. When you want to say "someone is + adj", you just need to say "someone + adj" in Vietnamese. E.g: "Anh ấy giàu" = "He is rich", "Cô ấy cao" = "She is tall" and so on.


v.ivanov

But "he is a rich man" would probably need là?

Let me try, "anh ấy là một người đàn ông giàu“, as we now know the words.

If it so, then I understand the system :)


TranVanHaiNam

You're right. When you want to say "someone is + noun" (e.g: he is a student, I am Superman,...) you need to add "là". E.g: Anh ấy là (một) học sinh (He is a student), Tôi là Siêu nhân (I am Superman),...


JamesTWils

So this would have been something terribly useful to have very early on. Indeed, learning just a few adjectives when we learned the pronouns (as, for instance, one does in the Ukrainian course) would have allowed use to have some useful sentences, instead of talking about bees recording papayas in the ward or whatever it is that we are supposed to be able to say by this point.


Sr.Stephen

This is early on, we're still learning the alphabet.


David425493

Very interesting. This explains why I see so many native Vietnamese speakers use such sentences as "He rich" or "He tall". It's proper grammar in Vietnamese, but quite different in English.


Vortarulo

The word is only used when two nouns are combined. But "adjectives" in Vietnamese are actually verbs, so giàu in fact means 'to be rich'. So this doesn't need 'to be'.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know that! So, this is similar to Korean (meaning about adjectives and verbs). I know that is not the same because of the sentence construction (agglutinative language), and the use of many particles for subjects, objects, verbs or adverbs in Korean.


AnthonyLeasure

Ive noticed the sentences are very proper, my gf is viet and they speak a more laid back southern which 80 of american viets speak, so instead of anh ay giau they would prob say na ay giau (they/them/that is rich) idk why


Vortarulo

Yes, of course, they're in standard Northern Vietnamese (sometimes with a few southern words, apparently, though). So choice of words and pronunciation varies from what your girlfriend speaks. I think it sounds more like "Ang ay yau" what she speaks, while in the north it's more "Ain ay zau."


AnthonyLeasure

i feel you on this


Madame.General

Would it be correct to say, "Anh ấy rất là giàu."? (He is really rich). I have used this sentence before and I have heard my family members say this before. Yet, I have read in the comments that words after "là" can only be nouns? It COULD just be a slang sentence -- Can someone please confirm this for me?

-Mi


Soufeel

Yep, "Anh ấy rất là giàu" would be correct. "rất là" in this sentence to show speaker's opinion, and it emphasizes "he is very very rich".


BartKuhnert

My viet fiance says - it's good ;)


DeeDee715277

Is it okay to say "Anh ấy thì giàu?" I learned in class to use thì for "to be" + adjectives.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.