"Anh ấy giàu."

Translation:He is rich.

April 22, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Erven.R

Would "Anh ấy là giàu." still make sense?

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No, it wouldn't. When you want to say "someone is + adj", you just need to say "someone + adj" in Vietnamese. E.g: "Anh ấy giàu" = "He is rich", "Cô ấy cao" = "She is tall" and so on.

April 22, 2016

v.ivanov

But "he is a rich man" would probably need là?

Let me try, "anh ấy là một người đàn ông giàu“, as we now know the words.

If it so, then I understand the system :)

April 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You're right. When you want to say "someone is + noun" (e.g: he is a student, I am Superman,...) you need to add "là". E.g: Anh ấy là (một) học sinh (He is a student), Tôi là Siêu nhân (I am Superman),...

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

So this would have been something terribly useful to have very early on. Indeed, learning just a few adjectives when we learned the pronouns (as, for instance, one does in the Ukrainian course) would have allowed use to have some useful sentences, instead of talking about bees recording papayas in the ward or whatever it is that we are supposed to be able to say by this point.

April 23, 2016

Sr.Stephen

This is early on, we're still learning the alphabet.

May 7, 2016

JCMcGee

dude!

April 23, 2016

jungerstein

Yes, similar to Korean or Japanese, where "he is a student" and "he is tall" uses different sentence endings.

May 1, 2016

Esen.

Japanese:

He is a student. - 彼は学生です

He is tall. - 彼は背が高いです

Not really sure what you're on about.

August 19, 2019

David425493

Very interesting. This explains why I see so many native Vietnamese speakers use such sentences as "He rich" or "He tall". It's proper grammar in Vietnamese, but quite different in English.

September 9, 2019

Vortarulo

The word is only used when two nouns are combined. But "adjectives" in Vietnamese are actually verbs, so giàu in fact means 'to be rich'. So this doesn't need 'to be'.

May 6, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know that! So, this is similar to Korean (meaning about adjectives and verbs). I know that is not the same because of the sentence construction (agglutinative language), and the use of many particles for subjects, objects, verbs or adverbs in Korean.

May 7, 2016

AnIsAPandah

Nope :P (I don't know how to explain why)

I might be wrong...

April 22, 2016

AnthonyLeasure

Ive noticed the sentences are very proper, my gf is viet and they speak a more laid back southern which 80 of american viets speak, so instead of anh ay giau they would prob say na ay giau (they/them/that is rich) idk why

June 6, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, of course, they're in standard Northern Vietnamese (sometimes with a few southern words, apparently, though). So choice of words and pronunciation varies from what your girlfriend speaks. I think it sounds more like "Ang ay yau" what she speaks, while in the north it's more "Ain ay zau."

June 6, 2016

AnthonyLeasure

i feel you on this

June 7, 2016

Madame.General

Would it be correct to say, "Anh ấy rất là giàu."? (He is really rich). I have used this sentence before and I have heard my family members say this before. Yet, I have read in the comments that words after "là" can only be nouns? It COULD just be a slang sentence -- Can someone please confirm this for me?

-Mi

October 17, 2016

Soufeel

Yep, "Anh ấy rất là giàu" would be correct. "rất là" in this sentence to show speaker's opinion, and it emphasizes "he is very very rich".

October 17, 2016

DeeDee715277

Is it okay to say "Anh ấy thì giàu?" I learned in class to use thì for "to be" + adjectives.

March 21, 2018

SaltyEggGa

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE?!?!

January 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.