1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vĩnh viễn"

"Vĩnh viễn"

Translation:Forever

April 22, 2016

31 Comments


kienphanme

Hi everyone, what is the difference between vĩnh viễn and mãi mãi? I have been taught that mãi mãi was the word for "forever." Thank you everyone


vngdhuyen

both means everlasting, permanent, forever, eternally. "vĩnh viễn" is a Sino-Vietnamese word (chứ hán), whereas "mãi mãi" is a native VNmese word (chứ nôm). VNmese tend to perceive chứ hán fancier or upper-classed.


saturnwings

Not sure there's a difference. I've seen "mãi mãi" used more in less formal writings or in speaking, but I'm pretty sure that comes down to the preferences of the writers more than any formalized differences. Might also be because "vĩnh viễn" doesn't sound nearly as nice when spoken by us southerners. Yikes!


dd721411

The same to me. I use both of them, perhaps, equally.


Erven.R

"Forever" in Vietnamese is my nickname said twice! :)


dd721411

So your nick name is "Mãi"? How did you get that nickname?


[deactivated user]

    This sounds like a loanword from Chinese!


dd721411

    It is a Chinese-Vietnamese word. Vĩnh viễn 永远 yǒngyuǎn.


Sarah-Cheung

    Yeah, sounds a lot like 永远. :D


Raphael_SyBo

    I would say that "vĩnh viễn" is generally used as an adjective to mean... eternal, everlasting, without end, etc.


dd721411

    It can be both adjective and adverb.


xXBad_WolfXx

    Anyone else used to watch this show, with Ioan Gruffudd? I loved it so much, so sad it got cancelled after only one season... I will love it vinh vien ;p


saturnwings

    Liked the show a lot. Love that man, though. Want him on my TV more. There's something unerringly charming about him. But yeah, that was a great show. Wish it stuck around but it wasn't right for network TV. Wish it had gone to Netflix or Amazon.


xXBad_WolfXx

    I was part of the original team to save the show, called "Foreverists", later "Forever Warriors." I helped spread the petition (Now with 100,000+ signatures) to return the show, and was supported by Matt Miller (The show's creator) and the cast via their encouragement on Twitter. Matt was sincerely grateful for my helping organise the events on Twitter to get Forever hashtags trending, and to try to save the show through the petition. However, we didn't manage, as much as we tried, and as much as I sincerely prayed over it. The reason being that Disney cancelled it, is that ABC is owned by Disney, and the show was on ABC, however Warner Brothers was the one making profits from it, as they owned it. But I feel like something else happened, as Warner Bros wouldn't even release the DVD's, we had to petiton THAT as well, and finally got them (With an online only release, unfortunately.) I'm sincerely glad to meet another Foreverist, and I just wanted you to know we really did try to save it. God bless! :) <3


Laotsi

    Vĩnh sounds like vig-n for me with a g before the n sound. but i read you pronunce -nh- for example like the ñ in España ?


ForgetUmbrella

    I believe that pronunciation rule only applies when nh is at the start of a word, not the end.


Dan653363

    'Vĩnh' does not have the 'ñ' sound in there.

    The tonal inflections, the sounds come from the added accents. In this case the accent on the 'i' makes it sound like a question.

    Say 'Vinh' then make it sound like a question.

    'nh' is just like 'n' in Spanish


AnhTinWIn

    Don't this not also mean "always"?


dd721411

    "Vĩnh viễn" to "luôn luôn" is the same as "forever" to "always".

    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/61436/always-vs-forever


Jay531219

    ooops I wrote Vihn Vien and got CORRECT


dd721411

    Sorry but why do you feel the need to say that once a month?! Just report the sentence to the VN team. Cheers!


AlanNguyen167446

    I use suot doi when I say this.


vngdhuyen

    isn't "suốt đời" limited to one's lifetime, and not beyond?


TheOdThing

    Suddenly sounds like Danish


Jay531219

    I typed "Vin Vihn and got ... Correct?


Jay531219

    Vin vihn got a correct for me. Yikes!


Iknownothingboi

    I answered: forever but the marked me wrong and said the answer is: Forever with a caps. Someone fix this thanks.


vngdhuyen

    duo never cares about capitalization and ponctuation, it does not mark them as incorrect. if this happens again, please hit the report button "my answer should be accepted" and let me know in this forum, and I'll have a look at your answer.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.