"Vĩnhviễn"

Translation:Forever

2 years ago

25 Comments


kienphanme

Hi everyone, what is the difference between vĩnh viễn and mãi mãi? I have been taught that mãi mãi was the word for "forever." Thank you everyone

2 years ago

saturnwings

Not sure there's a difference. I've seen "mãi mãi" used more in less formal writings or in speaking, but I'm pretty sure that comes down to the preferences of the writers more than any formalized differences. Might also be because "vĩnh viễn" doesn't sound nearly as nice when spoken by us southerners. Yikes!

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

both means everlasting, permanent, forever, eternally. vĩnh viễn is a Sino-Vietnamese word (chứ hán), whereas mãi mãi is a native VNmese word (chứ nôm). VNmese tend to perceive chứ hán fancier or upper-classed.

1 year ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

Thank you :)

9 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

The same to me. I use both of them, perhaps, equally.

2 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

"Forever" in Vietnamese is my nickname said twice! :)

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

So your nick name is "Mãi"? How did you get that nickname?

2 years ago

yah511
yah511

This sounds like a loanword from Chinese!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

It is a Chinese-Vietnamese word. Vĩnh viễn 永远 yǒngyuǎn.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Yeah, sounds a lot like 永远. :D

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Especially in Cantonese for the first syllable 永. For both syllables, neither Cantonese or Mandarin Chinese sound well. I guess some dialects may sound more like in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

brianl
brianl

I think the "v" in Chinese words like this is uniquely Vietnamese.

1 year ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I would say that "vĩnh viễn" is generally used as an adjective to mean... eternal, everlasting, without end, etc.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

It can be both adjective and adverb.

2 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

Anyone else used to watch this show, with Ioan Gruffudd? I loved it so much, so sad it got cancelled after only one season... I will love it vinh vien ;p

2 years ago

saturnwings

Liked the show a lot. Love that man, though. Want him on my TV more. There's something unerringly charming about him. But yeah, that was a great show. Wish it stuck around but it wasn't right for network TV. Wish it had gone to Netflix or Amazon.

2 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

I was part of the original team to save the show, called "Foreverists", later "Forever Warriors." I helped spread the petition (Now with 100,000+ signatures) to return the show, and was supported by Matt Miller (The show's creator) and the cast via their encouragement on Twitter. Matt was sincerely grateful for my helping organise the events on Twitter to get Forever hashtags trending, and to try to save the show through the petition. However, we didn't manage, as much as we tried, and as much as I sincerely prayed over it. The reason being that Disney cancelled it, is that ABC is owned by Disney, and the show was on ABC, however Warner Brothers was the one making profits from it, as they owned it. But I feel like something else happened, as Warner Bros wouldn't even release the DVD's, we had to petiton THAT as well, and finally got them (With an online only release, unfortunately.) I'm sincerely glad to meet another Foreverist, and I just wanted you to know we really did try to save it. God bless! :) <3

2 years ago

Laotsi
Laotsi

Vĩnh sounds like vig-n for me with a g before the n sound. but i read you pronunce -nh- for example like the ñ in España ?

2 years ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

I believe that pronunciation rule only applies when nh is at the start of a word, not the end.

1 year ago

Dan653363

'Vĩnh' does not have the 'ñ' sound in there.

The tonal inflections, the sounds come from the added accents. In this case the accent on the 'i' makes it sound like a question.

Say 'Vinh' then make it sound like a question.

'nh' is just like 'n' in Spanish

1 year ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

Don't this not also mean "always"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Vĩnh viễn" to "luôn luôn" is the same as "forever" to "always".

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/61436/always-vs-forever

11 months ago

AlanNguyen167446

I use suot doi when I say this.

10 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

isn't "suốt đời" limited to one's lifetime, and not beyond?

10 months ago

TheOdThing
TheOdThing

Suddenly sounds like Danish

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.