"Chào buổi sáng."

Translation:Good morning.

2 years ago

16 Comments


KimmyDo

actually i've never heard a vietnamese says "chào buổi sáng" in real life. Only foreigners

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

I already indicated in Tips & notes that the phrase “Good morning” does not actually exist in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

JamesTWils

Is this a requirement for designing the course? It seems odd to teach a phrase that is essentially made up for the course. Is there a way the space could be given to teaching a phrase that Vietnamese do use?

2 years ago

Moon_XO

Hi there, you can not say that "Good morning" is not used in Vietnamese. Because "Good morning" means "Chào buổi sáng", but that phrase also means "Buổi sáng tốt lành".

  • "Morning" means "Buổi sáng"

  • "good" means "tốt lành" or "tốt đẹp".

You can say it (or send messages) when you meet your friends in the morning or you also say it to greet your uncle, your aunt, etc.... in the morning. When you say "Buổi sáng tốt lành" (Good morning), it will show that you hope your friends, your relatives have a good day. It looks like the best wishes for your friends, your relatives.

2 years ago

LICA98

so why do you teach it then??

2 years ago

DarinWard1

Starting to question duolingos credibility. You are very unprofessional when answering these comments and duolingo should and will be reported

8 months ago

Soullos

Yep, I know I've been guilty of saying it that way to my friend who lives in HCMC. There was a time when I even greeted her saying "buổi sáng tốt" haha. She understood what I was saying, but she told me chào is fine, it works for any time of day. Much easier too. :)

2 years ago

JackyDW

HCMC = Hồ Chí Minh City, right?

2 years ago

Soullos

Correct. Several of my friends use that acronym, so force of habit. Sorry for any confusion. :)

2 years ago

JackyDW

No worries! I was just wondering.

2 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Does it even make sense in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

KimmyDo

they will understand you if you say that, but i mean it is not natural and the locals here never say that to the others. But when the children learn English at school, they also are taught that "good morning" means "chào buổi sáng". Funny huh ? In vietnamese, i just need to say: "chào" whenever we met, there is not a special greeting for only morning

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

Reminds me of someone I knew from Poland who liked to say "hello morning!" It's probably like that :)

2 years ago

_Detective_

Yup! It means the same.

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Please check out tips & note section in this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Common-Phrases

2 years ago

Moon_XO

Yes, it still make sense in Vietnamese. You can read my comment to JamesT.Wilson above.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.