1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chào buổi sáng."

"Chào buổi sáng."

Translation:Good morning.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


KimmyDo

actually i've never heard a vietnamese says "chào buổi sáng" in real life. Only foreigners

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

I already indicated in Tips & notes that the phrase “Good morning” does not actually exist in Vietnamese.

April 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Is this a requirement for designing the course? It seems odd to teach a phrase that is essentially made up for the course. Is there a way the space could be given to teaching a phrase that Vietnamese do use?

April 24, 2016

Moon_XO

Hi there, you can not say that "Good morning" is not used in Vietnamese. Because "Good morning" means "Chào buổi sáng", but that phrase also means "Buổi sáng tốt lành".

  • "Morning" means "Buổi sáng"

  • "good" means "tốt lành" or "tốt đẹp".

You can say it (or send messages) when you meet your friends in the morning or you also say it to greet your uncle, your aunt, etc.... in the morning. When you say "Buổi sáng tốt lành" (Good morning), it will show that you hope your friends, your relatives have a good day. It looks like the best wishes for your friends, your relatives.

May 18, 2016

DarinWard1

Starting to question duolingos credibility. You are very unprofessional when answering these comments and duolingo should and will be reported

May 24, 2018

Soullos

Yep, I know I've been guilty of saying it that way to my friend who lives in HCMC. There was a time when I even greeted her saying "buổi sáng tốt" haha. She understood what I was saying, but she told me chào is fine, it works for any time of day. Much easier too. :)

April 22, 2016

JackyDW

HCMC = Hồ Chí Minh City, right?

April 23, 2016

Soullos

Correct. Several of my friends use that acronym, so force of habit. Sorry for any confusion. :)

April 23, 2016

JackyDW

No worries! I was just wondering.

April 23, 2016

ChristianofPeace

Does it even make sense in Vietnamese?

April 22, 2016

KimmyDo

they will understand you if you say that, but i mean it is not natural and the locals here never say that to the others. But when the children learn English at school, they also are taught that "good morning" means "chào buổi sáng". Funny huh ? In vietnamese, i just need to say: "chào" whenever we met, there is not a special greeting for only morning

April 22, 2016

Melarish

Reminds me of someone I knew from Poland who liked to say "hello morning!" It's probably like that :)

June 1, 2016

_Detective_

Yup! It means the same.

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

Please check out tips & note section in this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Common-Phrases

April 22, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, it still make sense in Vietnamese. You can read my comment to JamesT.Wilson above.

May 18, 2016

drabanten

Goooooooooooood moooorniiing Viiietnaaaaaam! We will never forget this, and, of course, we have to be able to say this in Vietnamese!

April 1, 2019

KristofBarta

Chào buổi sáng, Việt Nam!

August 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.