1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ."

" ấy đứa trẻ."

Translation:She is the child.

April 22, 2016

26 Comments


russianmoth

In the grammar explanation there is something a little bit unclear about the particles. It says that if there is no word 'mot' your english sentence should contain the word 'the', if there is 'mot', you should use 'a'. so maybe that should be specified just a little because here it is already different. I said 'She is the child' because of the grammar lessons, but it's wrong here.


TranVanHaiNam

You should keep following the rules that was introduced at the beginning of this course. She is the child -> Cô ấy là đứa trẻ. We fixed this sentence.


Dan553966

That rule does not work in English. It implies that "the" is always required when "a" or "an" is not used. That is simply not true in English. "The" is, for example, not used with mass or uncountable nouns except in very specific statements. In the sentence in question here, "the" makes the sentence refer to a specific child presumably already designated as the topic of conversation. "A child" would be new information but "the child" is known.


Le_Nhat

I would translate "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ" by "She is the child", and "Cô ấy là MỘT đứa trẻ" by "She is a child"


dd721411

Sorry but I don't totally agree with you. I'm also a native Vietnamese and I got it wrong typing "She is A child". To be honest, I don't think "She is THE child" would fit in "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ" without any context. We don't know exactly WHICH child she is, do we? "She is A child" is safe to say in this case: "Cô ấy là (MỘT) đứa trẻ" . "She is THE child" would also fit in if we already know who that child is: "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ (NÀY/ĐÓ/ẤY/KIA...)".

Just don't play games with articles in English as they can change the meaning of a whole sentence or, even more, a whole piece of writing. : )


Le_Nhat

I agree with you. But in fact, the problem is not the English translations but the Vietnamese phrase. I think the two English phrases: "She is the child" and "She is a child" are not wrong. But I have problem typing "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ". Classifier should not be used that way but as you said, with other demonstrative pronouns (này, kia, ấy, đó...)


dd721411

Yep. Learners of Vietnamese keep asking about how to translate "a" and "the". In Vietnamese, we just don't have articles. And of course, the English sentences are totally fine but the translations into Vietnamese are a bit ambiguous or even wrong without the context. This problem is hard to explain to foreigners, especially at the very beginning of the course. : (


OliverBens1

How do you pronounce "đứa trẻ"? It sounds like "Gre chair" to me for some reason.


jpcd16

He actually says Gru chair. For some reason...


AaronHorrell

Slow audio option would be a great help here


dd721411

Defo. The VN team is working on it. :)


Sheryn933367

Yes it would please we could use the slow option


Dan553966

Once again the futility of trying to equate classifier usage with English articles is manifest.


circularsquare

It sounds like his tone is off... The way he says it sounds like "trè" not "trẻ"


Maddie62049

Yeah im struggling with this too..


Kaneusta

It feels incredibly hard to tell the difference between Cau and Co


dd721411

"Cậu" is used for a boy/male; "cô" is used for a girl/female. :)

Cô gái - girl; cậu/chàng trai - boy

Cô bé - little girl; cậu bé - little boy

Cô ấy - she; cậu ấy - he.

Cô/dì/bác gái/mợ/thím: aunt; Cậu/chú/bác trai/dượng: uncle


Kaneusta

Thank you for the information, but I meant more rather it's hard to hear the difference between them!


Cat20138

This program is inconsistent once again. In the last sentence the word was translated kid and now you're translating a child. When I typed in child I got it wrong and then when I type them kid I got it wrong this is inconsistent


Nathan668041

I typed She is a kid


dd721411

You need the definite article "the" here instead of "a".

  • Cô ấy là đứa trẻ. -> She is THE child. [a specific child]

  • Cô ấy là MỘT đứa trẻ. -> She is A child. [a child in general)


DarrenTruong2

I said she is a child what the beep this game doo doo


duolingo247

At this beginner level, why is he speaking so fast? There is no option to slow the speech.


Vanya330733

In the Vietnamese course, the primary words that are taught individually don't have any audio.


[deactivated user]

    So you can say either "cô ấy là đứa trẻ" or "cô ấy là người đưa trẻ"? Both of them mean "she is the child"?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.