"ấyđứatrẻ."

Translation:She is the child.

2 years ago

28 Comments


russianmoth
russianmoth

In the grammar explanation there is something a little bit unclear about the particles. It says that if there is no word 'mot' your english sentence should contain the word 'the', if there is 'mot', you should use 'a'. so maybe that should be specified just a little because here it is already different. I said 'She is the child' because of the grammar lessons, but it's wrong here.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You should keep following the rules that was introduced at the beginning of this course. She is the child -> Cô ấy là đứa trẻ. We fixed this sentence.

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

Following the rules, it should be : she is THE child., because there is no MỘT / one.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Sorry, it's my typo mistake.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then is there still an error, because I put "She is a child." and it is also still marked as correct or could this sentence mean either, but with một it would have to be "She is a child." I heard that with ngưới it would be "She is the child."

2 years ago

Le_Nhat
Le_Nhat

I would translate "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ" by "She is the child", and "Cô ấy là MỘT đứa trẻ" by "She is a child"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but I don't totally agree with you. I'm also a native Vietnamese and I got it wrong typing "She is A child". To be honest, I don't think "She is THE child" would fit in "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ" without any context. We don't know exactly WHICH child she is, do we? "She is A child" is safe to say in this case: "Cô ấy là (MỘT) đứa trẻ" . "She is THE child" would also fit in if we already know who that child is: "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ (NÀY/ĐÓ/ẤY/KIA...)".

Just don't play games with articles in English as they can change the meaning of a whole sentence or, even more, a whole piece of writing. : )

2 years ago

Le_Nhat
Le_Nhat

I agree with you. But in fact, the problem is not the English translations but the Vietnamese phrase. I think the two English phrases: "She is the child" and "She is a child" are not wrong. But I have problem typing "Cô ấy là đứa trẻ". Classifier should not be used that way but as you said, with other demonstrative pronouns (này, kia, ấy, đó...)

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. Learners of Vietnamese keep asking about how to translate "a" and "the". In Vietnamese, we just don't have articles. And of course, the English sentences are totally fine but the translations into Vietnamese are a bit ambiguous or even wrong without the context. This problem is hard to explain to foreigners, especially at the very beginning of the course. : (

2 years ago

OliverBens1

How do you pronounce "đứa trẻ"? It sounds like "Gre chair" to me for some reason.

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

It sounds like his tone is off... The way he says it sounds like "trè" not "trẻ"

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Once again the futility of trying to equate classifier usage with English articles is manifest.

9 months ago

AaronHorrell
AaronHorrell

Slow audio option would be a great help here

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Defo. The VN team is working on it. :)

2 years ago

Kaneusta

It feels incredibly hard to tell the difference between Cau and Co

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Cậu" is used for a boy/male; "cô" is used for a girl/female. :)

Cô gái - girl; cậu/chàng trai - boy

Cô bé - little girl; cậu bé - little boy

Cô ấy - she; cậu ấy - he.

Cô/dì/bác gái/mợ/thím: aunt; Cậu/chú/bác trai/dượng: uncle

2 years ago

Kaneusta

Thank you for the information, but I meant more rather it's hard to hear the difference between them!

2 years ago

MaiLe180951

Still don't understand when I should type "a" or "the".

8 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Most native English speakers use "a" and "the" correctly without thinking about them but cannot give a clear and complete explanation of the rules for their use.

Generally, "a" and "an" mark singular nouns as non-specific examples of what is signified by the noun, e. g., "a boy, a meal, an apple, a defeat, a thought, a virtue, etc." If a Vietnamese noun is modified by "một" it is probably safe to use "a" or "an" in its English translation.

There is no plural indefinite article in English

"The" is more complicated. It can be either singular or plural and marks a noun either as the particular instance of the noun being referenced or as the particular member of a class being referenced, e. g., "The lion (that we are talking about) is ill" or "The lion (as a particular kind of animal) eats meat."

Consequently, "lions eat meat" and "a lion eats meat" and "the lion eats meat" can all be general statements about what this kind of animal eats. Depending on context, however, "the lion eats meat" can refer to what the particular lion under discussion eats.

The Vietnamese particles are not equivalent to English articles and Vietnamese does not necessarily mark plurals if they can they can be understood.

Any rules for articles in translation on the basis of Vietnamese classifiers are bound to be inadequate or, at least, fail to cover all possible correct English translations.

8 months ago

Cat20138

This program is inconsistent once again. In the last sentence the word was translated kid and now you're translating a child. When I typed in child I got it wrong and then when I type them kid I got it wrong this is inconsistent

7 months ago

Cat20138

Also ain English the correct way of saying it is she is a child. A "kid" is a baby goat

7 months ago

zanzaboonda
zanzaboonda

Kid is commonly understood to mean child, though. "Baby goat", while correct, is actually a less common usage.

5 months ago

Nathan668041

I typed She is a kid

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

You need the definite article "the" here instead of "a".

  • Cô ấy là đứa trẻ. -> She is THE child. [a specific child]

  • Cô ấy là MỘT đứa trẻ. -> She is A child. [a child in general)

3 months ago

Nathan668041

I got it wrong

4 months ago

Nathan668041

Why?

4 months ago

DarrenTruo2

I said she is a child what the beep this game doo doo

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.