"Jeszcze tu nie pracujecie."

Translation:You do not work here yet.

April 22, 2016

19 Comments


Mark958555

"You still do not work here" ought to be accepted, shouldn't it?

April 22, 2016

Gerardd88

These words differ a bit semantically in the two languages. Jeszcze can be translated as still in a sentence like "Jeszcze tu pracujecie" = "Wciąż/nadal tu pracujecie" (You still work here - but soon you won't).

In general, to avoid confusion, better use still = wciąż/nadal; yet = jeszcze

April 23, 2016

Jellei

I'd translate it as "Wciąż tu nie pracujecie".

April 22, 2016

HelbentForleder

I prefer still too. As you know Marek, there ia a lot of overlap between 'not yet' and 'still don't'.

December 1, 2017

Jellei

After some thinking, I guess maybe it's indeed acceptable, although I still would be more likely to use "wciąż" or even "wciąż jeszcze". Added, anyway.

December 8, 2017

vialingvo

i believe that i can put yet wherever i want, can i?

April 22, 2016

Gerardd88

You mean the English or Polish sentence? In Polish it's one of the two most natural place to put it (you could also say Nie pracujecie tu jeszcze). I am not a native speaker of English but I think that, in case of this sentence, it's the only natural way to say it.

April 23, 2016

immerweiter

can i say anymore instead of yet

July 6, 2016

immery

no. jeszcze is opposite of anymore.

July 6, 2016

immerweiter

anymore means więcej

July 6, 2016

Jellei

If you used 'anymore' instead of 'yet' that would be "Już tu nie pracujecie" = You worked here, but you don't anymore. But in the Polish sentence you haven't started working here yet.

July 6, 2016

Marijo333

In one sentence "this gentleman does not work here anymore" and here "you do not work here yet" both times the word jeszcz is used. Is this an error or is the word used in both cases and then why is anymore not accepted here. thanks

March 14, 2019

alik1989

not ... yet - jeszcze ... nie

not ... anymore - już ... nie

If you saw them mixed up, it must have been an error.

March 14, 2019

Marijo333

then you should really see control this exercice. as I had them wrong I had them both back one just after the other at the end, so I am sure of what I say. Besides, I had now three times the same problem: when giving the right answer, it is rejected: I do not know how to post a screenshot, I even tried to convert it to pdf, and I leave it, maybe posted you can see someting /Users/dunemariejose/Desktop/Capture d’écran 2019-03-14 à 23.12.10.pdf

March 14, 2019

alik1989

Upload it on Imgur and post the link here

March 15, 2019

Marijo333

hi, I guess I leave it here. I f I am the only person with this problem, it won't matter. And if it matters to you, you could just have a check. Wish you a nice day

March 15, 2019

alik1989

The only thing I can check are the standard answers and they are correct in both sentences. So this seems to be a technical issue, only the developpers of this site can fix. If they had a screenshot, they could try and work on the problem. Unfortunately, there is no way I can help you directly.

March 15, 2019

TonySmith269390

You do not even work here?

March 27, 2019

Jellei

That's "nawet", not "jeszcze".

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.