"Ten zamek jest brzydki."

Translation:This castle is ugly.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

what about "lock" instead of "castle"

June 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

...

...

...

...

ok

June 6, 2018

Unbedingt

Is it correct to say 'Brzydka Betty'? In the sense of 'Ugly Betty'?

July 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. It was translated as "Brzydula", making a noun out of "Ugly", but the literal translation is exactly your version.

August 1, 2016

Darth_Elven

This castle is ghastly? Correct?

May 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Too specific. Too strong for simple 'ugly', plus it has those ghost connotations...

May 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.