"Tôiănquảtáo."

Translation:I eat the apple.

2 years ago

11 Comments


JoeThompso552726

What is qua??

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's a classifier.

1 year ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

果 in character, literally means fruit

3 months ago

ID-007
ID-007

How does one say in Vietnamese:

  1. I like cake.
  2. I like the cake.

Thanks.

2 years ago

marakata
marakata
Mod
  1. I like cake: Tôi thích bánh.

  2. I like the cake: Tôi thích cái bánh.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Thank you. Enjoy the lingot!

2 years ago

marakata
marakata
Mod

My pleasure <sub>^^</sub>

2 years ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

...Ahh I forgot to add ' the ' everytime. This course is confusing...

6 months ago

dan.koenen

Same :'(

3 months ago

cara272047

Why do youbneed tye classifier? Why not just toi an tao?

8 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

You dont always need it...it just sounds a lil more correct. Like in England its now fairly common to hear the construction: "im going London" instead of "im going to london"...understandable, but sounds a little weird.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.