1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn quả táo."

"Tôi ăn quả táo."

Translation:I eat the apple.

April 22, 2016

10 Comments


TobyBartels

It's a classifier.


BeBoBong

果 in character, literally means fruit


ID-007

How does one say in Vietnamese:

  1. I like cake.
  2. I like the cake.

Thanks.


marakata
  1. I like cake: Tôi thích bánh.

  2. I like the cake: Tôi thích cái bánh.


ID-007

Thank you. Enjoy the lingot!


marakata

My pleasure <sub>^^</sub>


Mmoaa

...Ahh I forgot to add ' the ' everytime. This course is confusing...


cara272047

Why do youbneed tye classifier? Why not just toi an tao?


JCMcGee

You dont always need it...it just sounds a lil more correct. Like in England its now fairly common to hear the construction: "im going London" instead of "im going to london"...understandable, but sounds a little weird.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.