"Tôi ăn quả táo."

Translation:I eat the apple.

April 22, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoeThompson23983

What is qua??

August 6, 2017

TobyBartels

It's a classifier.

January 2, 2018

BeBoBong

果 in character, literally means fruit

October 2, 2018

Soulfire9

I know it means (over) eg qua đẹp = very beautiful

October 10, 2017

JCMcGee

Nope...go check your tones.

May 27, 2018

ID-007

How does one say in Vietnamese:

  1. I like cake.
  2. I like the cake.

Thanks.

April 22, 2016

marakata
  1. I like cake: Tôi thích bánh.

  2. I like the cake: Tôi thích cái bánh.

April 22, 2016

ID-007

Thank you. Enjoy the lingot!

April 23, 2016

marakata

My pleasure <sub>^^</sub>

April 23, 2016

Mmoaa

...Ahh I forgot to add ' the ' everytime. This course is confusing...

June 23, 2018

dan.koenen

Same :'(

September 26, 2018

cara272047

Why do youbneed tye classifier? Why not just toi an tao?

May 7, 2018

JCMcGee

You dont always need it...it just sounds a lil more correct. Like in England its now fairly common to hear the construction: "im going London" instead of "im going to london"...understandable, but sounds a little weird.

May 27, 2018

Soulfire9

...

October 10, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.