1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como pan."

"Yo como pan."

Translation:I eat bread.

January 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sh.ashishpi

When to use come, como and comes? is it different tenses of verb?


GuardianCiego

it is the same tense (present simple), but different persons. Respectively, 3rd, 1st and 2nd, all singular.


56508

como =I eat; comes=you eat; come=You (formal) eat, he/she eats


Chumchum28

How about they eat


amble2lingo

We eat = comemos
You (plural, informal) eat = coméis
They/you (plural, informal and/or formal) = comen

If you access Duolingo with a browser (the best way IMHO), clicking on any underlined verb will give you the option to "conjugate" it. Otherwise, this is a good site for conjugations: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/comer


amble2lingo

In Spanish, the verb endings change depending on who is performing the action and this is called the "person" (or subject pronoun). There are six "persons" in Spanish (and in English);
3 singular (s):
1s) I (yo),
2s) you - informal (tú),
3s) he, she, you - formal (él, ella, usted),
and 3 plural (p):
1p) we (nosotros - masculine or nosotras - feminine),
2p) you (all) (vosotros - masculine, informal or vosotras - feminine, informal), used mostly in Spain,
3p) they (ellos - masculine or ellas - feminine), and you (all) (ustedes - formal).

The verb endings then change for each person, so there are six different endings in each tense for every verb. This is called conjugating the verb. At the beginning of the course you will be dealing only with the present tense. For the present tense of a regular "-er" verb like "comer" (the -er ending shows it is in the infinitive form - "to eat"), you remove the "-er" ending, leaving the stem (com-), and add the correct ending:
1s) yo como = I eat
2s) tú comes = you (informal) eat
3s) él or ella or usted come = he/she eats or you (formal) eat
1p) nosotros or nosotras comemos = we eat
2p) vosotros or vosotras coméis = you (informal) eat
3p) ellos or ellas or ustedes comen = they or you (formal) eat

Another verb that appears in this section is "beber" (to drink):
beber (remove the -er) > beb- (the stem) > add the correct ending > yo bebo, tú bebes, él/ella/usted bebe, nosotros/as bebemos, vosotros/as bebéis, ellos/ellas/ustedes beben.

Take heart! You WILL eventually learn these - and a lot more! For the browser app (not the phone or tablet apps), Duolingo now has conjugation tables available for most of the verbs used in its sentences. Just click/press on the verb and choose the "Conjugate" option. Another good resource for conjugations is:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/comer


Yumi.V

This is the conjugation of verb "comer" (to eat) in Present Simple.

1st person of singular

-Yo como = I eat

2nd person of singular

-Tú comes = You eat (informal; don't forget the accent [down on left, up on right])

-Vos comés = You eat (in Argentina, Uruguay and some other places; the verb have accent 'cause it's oxytone)

-Usted come = You eat (formal)

3rd person of singular

-Él come = He eats (don't forget the accent [down on left, up on right])

-Ella come = She eats

1st person of plural

-Nosotros comemos = We eat (male)

-Nosotras comemos = We eat (female)

2nd person of plural

-Vosotros coméis = You eat (male, in Spain; the verb have accent 'cause it's oxytone)

-Vosotras coméis = You eat (female in Spain; the verb have accent 'cause it's oxytone)

-Ustedes comen = You eat

3rd person of plural

-Ellos comen = They eat (male)

-Ellas comen = They eat (female)

There is no person for it (for things/animals), but you can use esto/eso/aquello that means this/that/that (maculine word), "el/este/ese/aquel coso" that means "the/his/that/that thing" (are masculine words) or "la/esta/esa/aquella cosa" that means "the/this/this/that thing" (are feminine words) so they are like he/she persons. But remember that doesn't mean it exactly, because it's a personal pronoun not a demostrative pronoun. So it's ok to keep the it part of the sentence empty if it is the only subject in there, in Spanish you can have a tacit subject when you use it in English. That can be understanded by the conjugation of the principal verb (in 3rd person of singular).

See that the final of the verb is the only part of the word that changes, the rest have a part of the original verb "comer": como, comes, comés, come, comemos, coméis, comen. The verbs in spanish change at the end and always change in the same way. Just remember there are 3 kinds of verb terminations: ar (ex.: amar), er (ex.: temer), ir (ex.: partir), and each one have their own terminations, but almost always are the same (just different on irregular verbs), don't worry.

For more information of why use vos, look at this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo

I hope I have helped you =D I just posted this because there are a lot of coments saying the same in parts and aren't completly.

There are good sites of conjugation:


coreykimbl

Is yo pronounced more like joe? Thats what it sounds like when she talks.


alesinlacalle

more like "jo", without the " u" sound at the ending


ChandraD

when using 'yo', use 'como' no matter the sex. That is how i learned


dmiva

Hey Spaniards :) Why is it "Yo como pan" and not "Yo como el pan"? Is there any difference in meaning or we may just omit the definite article? Muchas gracias :))


Yumi.V

In this case, there isn't an article. If there is a "the" before "bread", you should put "el", if not, then you shouldn't.


Nina926

how to say " I'm eating bread


Lrtward

Como pan or Estoy comiendo pan


mikev6

do you have to say yo?


Yumi.V

Not allways, just for emphatise that are you who are eating.


DiepNHo

Is there such thing as the partitive in Spanish? You know how we say "some" of something? I eat some bread or in French, je mange du pain.


Lrtward

No. You can say "Como un poco de pan" for "I eat a little (bit of) bread" but Spanish does not have the partitive.


bethanyunicorn

This siti doesnt really use vosotros form, does it?


Lrtward

No, it teaches Latin American Spanish. Most exercises will mark you as correct if you use "vosotros" in your answer (and if it marks you wrong you can report it as an error) but the exercises will never present you with the vosotros form and ask you to translate it into English.


MiliMarquezg

Hey!! For "you eat", in Spanish, "VOS" (vos comés) is the more informal word and "Tu" (tu comes) or "Usted" (usted come) are veeeery veeeery fomal. I'm Argentina, sorry if you don't understand me, I try hahaha


travis.g.todd

I thought como ment how not eat how does this work?


Lrtward

Cómo (with an accent) is "how".


KnightZoro

Why cant is be just como pan


amble2lingo

"Como pan" is correct. If Duo is not accepting it, you should report it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.